Skip to content
Essex Counts — Essex, in numbers.Local help →

Essex, in numbers

Average home prices reached £360,000 in Essex.

Essex County Council area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Essex county services cover coastal communities, market towns and growing urban areas. Southend-on-Sea and Thurrock have separate councils. Road connections, school support and access to services need to keep pace with local change.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Essex County Council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £60,545 in August 1996; £359,978 in July 2026. 494.6% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £60,000 to £360,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £1,000 less per home (0.3% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Essex County Council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199560,023
February 199559,896
March 199559,473
April 199559,495
May 199559,123
June 199559,717
July 199559,584
August 199559,773
September 199559,307
October 199559,005
November 199558,958
December 199558,636
January 199658,317
February 199657,687
March 199657,787
April 199658,203
May 199658,811
June 199659,490
July 199659,888
August 199660,545
September 199660,703
October 199660,828
November 199661,129
December 199661,650
January 199762,246
February 199762,623
March 199762,855
April 199763,411
May 199764,186
June 199765,047
July 199766,069
August 199766,885
September 199767,721
October 199768,191
November 199768,607
December 199768,883
January 199869,681
February 199870,136
March 199870,755
April 199871,398
May 199872,367
June 199873,633
July 199874,177
August 199874,830
September 199875,024
October 199875,475
November 199875,266
December 199875,706
January 199975,319
February 199975,638
March 199975,045
April 199975,736
May 199976,580
June 199978,400
July 199979,911
August 199981,234
September 199982,049
October 199983,428
November 199984,907
December 199986,796
January 200088,075
February 200089,094
March 200089,850
April 200091,299
May 200093,278
June 200095,416
July 200097,281
August 200098,834
September 2000100,197
October 2000100,315
November 2000100,595
December 2000101,140
January 2001101,950
February 2001102,654
March 2001102,752
April 2001104,243
May 2001105,529
June 2001107,457
July 2001108,908
August 2001111,285
September 2001113,253
October 2001115,080
November 2001116,091
December 2001117,458
January 2002117,696
February 2002119,116
March 2002120,567
April 2002124,078
May 2002127,238
June 2002130,061
July 2002133,680
August 2002136,941
September 2002140,613
October 2002143,506
November 2002146,756
December 2002150,313
January 2003153,290
February 2003154,819
March 2003155,654
April 2003157,183
May 2003159,410
June 2003160,898
July 2003162,211
August 2003162,812
September 2003164,203
October 2003164,612
November 2003165,619
December 2003166,806
January 2004168,517
February 2004170,403
March 2004172,144
April 2004173,918
May 2004176,085
June 2004178,329
July 2004180,598
August 2004183,153
September 2004185,453
October 2004187,123
November 2004187,247
December 2004187,399
January 2005186,631
February 2005185,545
March 2005184,519
April 2005184,031
May 2005185,853
June 2005187,360
July 2005188,657
August 2005188,096
September 2005188,412
October 2005188,506
November 2005189,256
December 2005189,100
January 2006189,650
February 2006190,400
March 2006191,606
April 2006192,746
May 2006194,129
June 2006195,477
July 2006197,277
August 2006198,394
September 2006199,197
October 2006199,793
November 2006200,587
December 2006202,117
January 2007203,384
February 2007203,850
March 2007204,870
April 2007205,169
May 2007209,036
June 2007212,523
July 2007216,529
August 2007217,918
September 2007217,925
October 2007218,120
November 2007218,442
December 2007220,715
January 2008221,888
February 2008221,352
March 2008218,533
April 2008216,656
May 2008216,275
June 2008214,956
July 2008212,959
August 2008208,769
September 2008202,737
October 2008197,449
November 2008190,897
December 2008188,567
January 2009184,319
February 2009183,039
March 2009179,058
April 2009178,231
May 2009178,419
June 2009181,268
July 2009184,366
August 2009187,461
September 2009189,795
October 2009191,553
November 2009193,341
December 2009195,026
January 2010196,530
February 2010197,108
March 2010198,482
April 2010199,707
May 2010201,300
June 2010201,431
July 2010202,272
August 2010203,301
September 2010204,916
October 2010204,411
November 2010203,008
December 2010201,074
January 2011201,073
February 2011200,309
March 2011200,826
April 2011200,546
May 2011200,418
June 2011200,331
July 2011200,263
August 2011201,509
September 2011201,482
October 2011200,895
November 2011201,079
December 2011200,827
January 2012201,094
February 2012199,816
March 2012198,980
April 2012198,886
May 2012200,195
June 2012202,737
July 2012205,137
August 2012206,375
September 2012206,667
October 2012205,945
November 2012205,677
December 2012205,625
January 2013203,762
February 2013202,779
March 2013202,730
April 2013204,880
May 2013206,062
June 2013206,900
July 2013207,978
August 2013209,185
September 2013210,968
October 2013213,523
November 2013214,171
December 2013215,657
January 2014215,193
February 2014216,818
March 2014217,486
April 2014219,387
May 2014222,943
June 2014225,862
July 2014230,038
August 2014232,788
September 2014235,894
October 2014237,970
November 2014238,447
December 2014238,996
January 2015238,414
February 2015240,301
March 2015241,073
April 2015243,813
May 2015244,823
June 2015247,289
July 2015249,574
August 2015253,062
September 2015257,875
October 2015260,746
November 2015264,444
December 2015265,265
January 2016267,672
February 2016268,844
March 2016270,946
April 2016272,845
May 2016274,726
June 2016279,282
July 2016283,617
August 2016288,350
September 2016289,300
October 2016290,840
November 2016290,325
December 2016293,172
January 2017294,173
February 2017296,396
March 2017295,423
April 2017297,288
May 2017300,179
June 2017304,968
July 2017307,547
August 2017308,398
September 2017308,131
October 2017308,217
November 2017308,453
December 2017309,347
January 2018308,511
February 2018309,158
March 2018308,260
April 2018308,233
May 2018307,629
June 2018308,622
July 2018311,462
August 2018312,229
September 2018313,104
October 2018312,571
November 2018314,317
December 2018313,664
January 2019312,447
February 2019310,443
March 2019308,821
April 2019308,306
May 2019308,544
June 2019308,967
July 2019310,777
August 2019310,373
September 2019311,724
October 2019309,759
November 2019309,877
December 2019308,152
January 2020308,465
February 2020307,792
March 2020308,083
April 2020308,037
May 2020309,620
June 2020310,474
July 2020311,280
August 2020312,708
September 2020315,541
October 2020318,303
November 2020319,158
December 2020321,159
January 2021321,696
February 2021322,037
March 2021320,825
April 2021320,236
May 2021320,705
June 2021324,158
July 2021325,845
August 2021329,790
September 2021332,526
October 2021336,448
November 2021340,340
December 2021340,227
January 2022343,274
February 2022345,344
March 2022348,344
April 2022350,678
May 2022351,551
June 2022355,844
July 2022360,208
August 2022365,261
September 2022367,974
October 2022369,421
November 2022369,886
December 2022369,203
January 2023368,393
February 2023366,176
March 2023363,325
April 2023359,551
May 2023355,531
June 2023354,166
July 2023357,110
August 2023357,614
September 2023359,615
October 2023355,413
November 2023355,093
December 2023352,447
January 2024351,024
February 2024348,922
March 2024346,148
April 2024347,650
May 2024348,880
June 2024349,868
July 2024350,638
August 2024351,467
September 2024353,528
October 2024354,316
November 2024355,767
December 2024356,629
January 2025356,099
February 2025356,021
March 2025357,016
April 2025354,575
May 2025356,100
June 2025356,996
July 2025360,986
August 2025360,695
September 2025359,312
October 2025359,278
November 2025359,689
December 2025360,725
January 2026359,547
February 2026359,188
March 2026358,017
April 2026359,110
May 2026360,117
June 2026360,319
July 2026359,978
Source →

People living in the area

1,576,125

Mid-2025 · Essex County Council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£360,000

July 2026 · Essex County Council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £359,978.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Find the story where you live

Basildon Borough Council

Basildon →

Basildon’s housing choices show the gap between need and delivery. The council has changed how existing homes are allocated, while an affordable-housing proposal in Wickford was refused. Towngate Theatre has conditional support for essential equipment. These are decisions and proposals, not proof that new homes or upgraded facilities are already available.

£367,000 · Average home priceJuly 2026 · Basildon local authority area

14 wards · 3 reviewed project records

Explore the neighbourhoods →

Braintree District Council

Braintree →

Braintree’s district programme includes a completed community building in Witham, improvements to existing halls and work to make sports facilities easier to use. Housing support remains part of the picture. Building completion, legal handover and regular public use are separate milestones; each needs to be followed through.

£328,000 · Average home priceJuly 2026 · Braintree local authority area

26 wards · 4 reviewed project records

Explore the neighbourhoods →

Brentwood Borough Council

Brentwood →

Brentwood’s refurbished pools have reopened, and new council homes are being built at Brookfield Close. Existing homes also need investment: lift upgrades are planned and energy work at Fryerning Lane has carried into another year. New construction should sit alongside dependable repairs for current tenants.

£514,000 · Average home priceJuly 2026 · Brentwood local authority area

13 wards · 4 reviewed project records

Explore the neighbourhoods →

Castle Point Borough Council

Castle Point →

Castle Point’s projects span temporary homes, community buildings and outdoor spaces. Thorney Bay’s pavilion café is operating, Abbeyfield House has a contractor for conversion, and Canvey Lake improvements have funding approved. The pages distinguish services already in use from work that still needs design, funding or completion.

£357,000 · Average home priceJuly 2026 · Castle Point local authority area

13 wards · 4 reviewed project records

Explore the neighbourhoods →

Chelmsford City Council

Chelmsford →

Chelmsford’s growth depends on infrastructure as well as homes. The Garden Community needs legal agreements and services, while Chelmer Waterside requires former gasworks infrastructure to be moved.

£378,000 · Average home priceJuly 2026 · Chelmsford local authority area

24 wards · 3 reviewed project records

Explore the neighbourhoods →

Colchester City Council

Colchester →

Colchester’s east side has two linked ambitions: easier bus connections and more welcoming routes around its historic sites. Both still need their next delivery stages checked.

£298,000 · Average home priceJuly 2026 · Colchester local authority area

17 wards · 3 reviewed project records

Explore the neighbourhoods →

Epping Forest District Council

Epping Forest →

Epping’s new leisure centre is open, and Nazeing residents have completed a practical digital-skills programme. Housing brings harder choices: the council has approved greater tenancy security, while Latton Priory remains a contested development proposal. Affordable homes, transport and forest protection need to be considered together.

£526,000 · Average home priceJuly 2026 · Epping Forest local authority area

18 wards · 4 reviewed project records

Explore the neighbourhoods →

Harlow Council

Harlow →

Harlow has construction underway across its town centre and a development agreement for the remaining Innovation Park plot. New cultural space, a bus station and Market Square could change how residents use the centre. Businesses and passengers also need workable access while construction continues; a taxi-support package acknowledges that disruption.

£320,000 · Average home priceJuly 2026 · Harlow local authority area

11 wards · 5 reviewed project records

Explore the neighbourhoods →

Maldon District Council

Maldon →

Maldon’s completed skatepark programme reaches Burnham-on-Crouch and West Maldon as well as Promenade Park. Local involvement is shaping further public-space work. But recent damage shows why maintenance matters, while housing costs and limited suitable homes remain separate district-wide pressures.

£390,000 · Average home priceJuly 2026 · Maldon local authority area

17 wards · 4 reviewed project records

Explore the neighbourhoods →

Rochford District Council

Rochford →

Rochford is trying to keep important community buildings useful while making their running costs sustainable. Mill Hall remains council-run after a search for an operator fell short. Freight House has a preferred community operator, subject to legal checks. The wider district programme also connects businesses in Rayleigh, Rochford and Hockley.

£413,000 · Average home priceJuly 2026 · Rochford local authority area

13 wards · 4 reviewed project records

Explore the neighbourhoods →

Tendring District Council

Tendring →

Tendring’s projects reach beyond Clacton’s seafront. A new urgent treatment centre is open, Jaywick Sands has housing-condition and open-space programmes, and Dovercourt has road-space works and planned social homes. These places face different issues: new facilities, safe existing homes and reliable access during construction all matter.

£260,000 · Average home priceJuly 2026 · Tendring local authority area

32 wards · 5 reviewed project records

Explore the neighbourhoods →

Uttlesford District Council

Uttlesford →

Uttlesford’s programme includes practical changes to existing services: home energy upgrades, renewed council-office heating, bike hire in Saffron Walden and collection of small electrical items. Its progress report mixes completed steps with plans and forecasts. This page keeps those stages separate and asks what residents can actually use.

£476,000 · Average home priceJuly 2026 · Uttlesford local authority area

22 wards · 4 reviewed project records

Explore the neighbourhoods →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Separate tangible openings from broad promises

The county identifies a road phase and expanded school provision as delivered.

Residents can check the usefulness of named local assets.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Connect extra places with timely support

The council reports work to address delayed education and care plans.

Families need suitable support as well as extra classrooms.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Put public charging where home charging is difficult

The new charging programme includes streets and public car parks.

Location, price and reliability determine whether people can use it.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Cressing and Glenwood Special School

Cressing classrooms and Glenwood school places

The council reports additional classrooms and specialist school places.

Expanded provision reported in October; current availability not verified · evidence dated 2026-10-06

Responsible body: Essex County Council

What the source says: The update also describes work to address delayed education and care plans. Extra buildings and timely individual support are different outcomes.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Essex County Council 100-Day Plan update →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Separate tangible openings from broad promises →

Connect extra places with timely support →

How to track delivery →

Essex County Council area

Public electric-vehicle charging programme

The county has announced an expansion of chargers in streets and public car parks.

Programme announced with installations planned; full target not delivered · evidence dated 2026-03-10

Responsible body: Essex County Council

What the source says: The programme is intended to help residents without private charging. The separate initial rollout is distinct from the larger future programme.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Electrifying Essex launches ahead of public charging programme →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Put public charging where home charging is difficult →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

12 district areas to explore

Ward comparisons sit with each district. Choose your council area to see its neighbourhood figures and local projects.

Read the neighbourhood evidence →

3 reviewed plans and projects

3 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Selected council projects and issues, not a complete council programme. Delivery stages describe the dated source; elapsed planned dates do not prove completion.

Action steps are UK Facts proposals for scrutiny and delivery, not council commitments, funded promises or deadlines.

Project locations do not establish ward-wide impact. Missing cost or funding means unverified, not zero.

A direct council area and its member districts must not be added together. County wards are district wards, not county electoral divisions.

Sources and calculations are traceable, but this is not independent AQuA Book assurance or certification.