Skip to content
Essex Counts — Essex, in numbers.Local help →

Brentwood, in numbers

Average home prices reached £514,000 in Brentwood.

Brentwood local authority area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Brentwood’s refurbished pools have reopened, and new council homes are being built at Brookfield Close. Existing homes also need investment: lift upgrades are planned and energy work at Fryerning Lane has carried into another year. New construction should sit alongside dependable repairs for current tenants.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Brentwood local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £83,240 in August 1996; £514,480 in July 2026. 518.1% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £77,000 to £514,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £12,000 less per home (2.4% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Brentwood local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199576,868
February 199578,190
March 199580,020
April 199584,547
May 199584,498
June 199586,115
July 199584,448
August 199585,829
September 199585,047
October 199584,051
November 199583,088
December 199581,433
January 199680,879
February 199681,187
March 199683,083
April 199686,752
May 199687,907
June 199685,409
July 199683,213
August 199683,240
September 199685,500
October 199685,722
November 199687,883
December 199688,888
January 199790,462
February 199791,447
March 199793,879
April 199796,370
May 199796,516
June 199796,775
July 199799,914
August 1997102,570
September 1997102,789
October 1997100,501
November 199799,532
December 199798,632
January 199899,926
February 1998102,410
March 1998105,496
April 1998106,958
May 1998108,249
June 1998111,851
July 1998113,628
August 1998113,962
September 1998112,994
October 1998116,158
November 1998116,602
December 1998119,136
January 1999117,998
February 1999118,335
March 1999115,138
April 1999114,468
May 1999114,053
June 1999118,265
July 1999120,615
August 1999122,556
September 1999123,689
October 1999126,790
November 1999132,100
December 1999134,724
January 2000135,194
February 2000134,525
March 2000136,162
April 2000138,330
May 2000142,768
June 2000145,956
July 2000151,743
August 2000152,768
September 2000152,569
October 2000146,607
November 2000146,660
December 2000148,748
January 2001154,058
February 2001153,852
March 2001154,476
April 2001155,397
May 2001159,673
June 2001158,889
July 2001156,622
August 2001156,812
September 2001160,426
October 2001167,874
November 2001172,366
December 2001175,579
January 2002175,671
February 2002177,048
March 2002176,239
April 2002177,925
May 2002180,560
June 2002182,302
July 2002187,210
August 2002190,926
September 2002201,209
October 2002205,140
November 2002208,161
December 2002211,227
January 2003215,428
February 2003217,489
March 2003219,902
April 2003221,077
May 2003225,266
June 2003227,147
July 2003226,511
August 2003225,157
September 2003224,780
October 2003225,054
November 2003227,347
December 2003226,248
January 2004228,701
February 2004219,979
March 2004228,359
April 2004228,294
May 2004238,232
June 2004234,173
July 2004235,894
August 2004239,080
September 2004244,501
October 2004253,336
November 2004257,105
December 2004257,066
January 2005258,686
February 2005256,037
March 2005255,924
April 2005248,365
May 2005249,160
June 2005242,191
July 2005244,952
August 2005244,131
September 2005257,663
October 2005256,690
November 2005262,773
December 2005254,042
January 2006258,600
February 2006252,512
March 2006257,846
April 2006254,709
May 2006262,135
June 2006264,520
July 2006265,271
August 2006268,675
September 2006272,950
October 2006279,854
November 2006275,103
December 2006275,638
January 2007273,957
February 2007281,023
March 2007282,005
April 2007280,724
May 2007287,577
June 2007290,393
July 2007297,981
August 2007295,787
September 2007299,250
October 2007301,078
November 2007299,735
December 2007302,806
January 2008300,256
February 2008298,182
March 2008296,926
April 2008301,165
May 2008298,613
June 2008295,437
July 2008286,761
August 2008288,988
September 2008273,970
October 2008272,150
November 2008261,092
December 2008271,950
January 2009256,782
February 2009258,642
March 2009246,554
April 2009254,020
May 2009254,291
June 2009257,170
July 2009268,186
August 2009276,541
September 2009280,424
October 2009276,688
November 2009274,986
December 2009277,237
January 2010281,264
February 2010279,758
March 2010281,268
April 2010284,946
May 2010283,986
June 2010284,371
July 2010281,788
August 2010293,893
September 2010295,469
October 2010303,957
November 2010301,426
December 2010299,615
January 2011289,631
February 2011278,722
March 2011282,282
April 2011287,307
May 2011291,242
June 2011285,963
July 2011279,088
August 2011284,181
September 2011284,877
October 2011292,307
November 2011296,752
December 2011294,512
January 2012289,951
February 2012280,312
March 2012278,589
April 2012276,437
May 2012283,497
June 2012290,506
July 2012295,860
August 2012296,791
September 2012302,513
October 2012302,928
November 2012304,149
December 2012297,701
January 2013292,751
February 2013293,374
March 2013294,707
April 2013309,279
May 2013303,028
June 2013306,144
July 2013295,903
August 2013299,934
September 2013298,785
October 2013309,043
November 2013313,375
December 2013322,835
January 2014320,110
February 2014324,197
March 2014324,592
April 2014327,450
May 2014329,064
June 2014329,299
July 2014341,150
August 2014345,065
September 2014352,575
October 2014354,247
November 2014357,717
December 2014351,815
January 2015348,496
February 2015349,482
March 2015353,204
April 2015356,453
May 2015356,847
June 2015364,840
July 2015365,658
August 2015373,489
September 2015378,235
October 2015388,160
November 2015398,715
December 2015404,258
January 2016401,620
February 2016399,311
March 2016400,489
April 2016407,366
May 2016407,515
June 2016423,055
July 2016433,323
August 2016442,054
September 2016439,777
October 2016440,232
November 2016438,321
December 2016432,213
January 2017438,700
February 2017439,547
March 2017441,450
April 2017433,811
May 2017442,647
June 2017447,318
July 2017458,281
August 2017456,656
September 2017460,900
October 2017457,645
November 2017456,750
December 2017453,984
January 2018448,578
February 2018449,892
March 2018454,660
April 2018456,720
May 2018449,896
June 2018442,859
July 2018445,853
August 2018448,745
September 2018457,557
October 2018458,854
November 2018469,183
December 2018467,253
January 2019454,918
February 2019450,851
March 2019449,336
April 2019452,935
May 2019453,716
June 2019449,093
July 2019455,583
August 2019454,335
September 2019452,699
October 2019451,475
November 2019453,321
December 2019456,086
January 2020454,815
February 2020446,867
March 2020443,723
April 2020453,569
May 2020456,253
June 2020462,325
July 2020448,494
August 2020450,350
September 2020455,821
October 2020462,525
November 2020465,687
December 2020465,072
January 2021467,700
February 2021470,185
March 2021469,867
April 2021472,810
May 2021469,170
June 2021472,533
July 2021466,522
August 2021471,656
September 2021473,028
October 2021475,298
November 2021478,649
December 2021478,108
January 2022485,207
February 2022494,366
March 2022500,763
April 2022507,541
May 2022503,579
June 2022505,112
July 2022504,361
August 2022510,095
September 2022511,195
October 2022518,584
November 2022509,629
December 2022508,724
January 2023500,014
February 2023499,645
March 2023506,617
April 2023504,847
May 2023501,602
June 2023483,276
July 2023492,551
August 2023498,317
September 2023503,986
October 2023490,715
November 2023490,715
December 2023485,694
January 2024484,938
February 2024484,026
March 2024487,142
April 2024489,724
May 2024493,025
June 2024492,631
July 2024499,173
August 2024494,289
September 2024501,687
October 2024502,609
November 2024506,223
December 2024500,037
January 2025500,257
February 2025501,535
March 2025510,479
April 2025509,918
May 2025520,390
June 2025521,669
July 2025526,910
August 2025521,184
September 2025519,174
October 2025513,392
November 2025514,351
December 2025512,902
January 2026513,786
February 2026514,073
March 2026524,994
April 2026526,405
May 2026525,670
June 2026512,604
July 2026514,480
Source →

People living in the area

80,104

Mid-2025 · Brentwood local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£514,000

July 2026 · Brentwood local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £514,480.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,620

August 2026 · Brentwood local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

5.3% to 31.8%

Homes rented privately ranged from 5.3% in Blackmore & Doddinghurst to 31.8% in Brentwood South — a gap of 26.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 13 of 13 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Blackmore & Doddinghurst5.3%1212,292
Hutton East9.1%2182,383
Pilgrims Hatch10%2472,477
Brizes, Stondon Massey & South Weald11.4%2652,327
Herongate, Ingrave & West Horndon12.9%2341,818
Hutton South13.1%3682,812
Ingatestone, Fryerning & Mountnessing15.2%4222,783
Shenfield15.2%3302,166
Hutton North15.4%3852,498
Brentwood North18.1%5222,887
Warley21%4842,303
Brentwood West24%7032,926
Brentwood South31.8%8552,688
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.9% to 5%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.9% in Shenfield to 5% in Pilgrims Hatch — a gap of 2.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 13 of 13 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Shenfield2.9%1585,464
Blackmore & Doddinghurst3%1775,839
Brentwood South3.3%1885,663
Brentwood West3.3%2136,367
Warley3.5%1805,134
Brentwood North3.6%2476,887
Hutton South3.6%2426,737
Ingatestone, Fryerning & Mountnessing3.7%2376,363
Herongate, Ingrave & West Horndon3.8%1684,452
Hutton East3.8%2316,025
Hutton North4.4%2665,981
Brizes, Stondon Massey & South Weald4.7%2866,032
Pilgrims Hatch5%3026,090
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

13.6% to 26.2%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 13.6% in Brentwood West to 26.2% in Blackmore & Doddinghurst — a gap of 12.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 13 of 13 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Brentwood West13.6%8636,341
Warley15.2%7815,148
Brentwood South16.4%9305,666
Brentwood North17.1%1,1736,879
Hutton South19.1%1,2926,749
Hutton North20%1,2006,005
Hutton East20.3%1,2226,032
Pilgrims Hatch22%1,3376,086
Shenfield22.3%1,2185,457
Herongate, Ingrave & West Horndon22.4%9974,451
Brizes, Stondon Massey & South Weald23.8%1,4346,030
Ingatestone, Fryerning & Mountnessing24.5%1,5586,362
Blackmore & Doddinghurst26.2%1,5275,835
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 13 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Maintain the renewed pools and inclusive sessions

The pools reopened after six months of refurbishment.

Reliable facilities support lessons and regular activity.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Finish energy improvements already carried forward

Fryerning Lane work remains incomplete.

Households need clarity on when disruption ends and improvements work.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Turn Brookfield construction into suitable affordable homes

Construction is underway at an existing housing site.

The right mix and dependable management matter after handover.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Brentwood Centre

Brentwood Centre pool refurbishment

Both pools and their changing areas have been renewed and reopened.

Reopened 20 June 2026 · evidence dated 2026-06-23

Responsible body: Brentwood Borough Council

What the source says: An opening-weekend attendance count is not a measure of long-term participation or health improvement.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Brentwood Centre pool reopening →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Maintain the renewed pools and inclusive sessions →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Brookfield Close, Hutton

Brookfield Close new homes

A former housing site is being redeveloped with houses, flats and shared open space.

Construction started August 2025; later completion unverified · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Brentwood Borough Council

What the source says: The source describes construction progress. Gross homes planned are not a net addition, and zero-carbon operation is a design aim.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

New council homes: Brookfield Close →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Turn Brookfield construction into suitable affordable homes →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Mayflower House, Masefield Court, Drake House and Chichester House

Council-block lift renewal

Lift modernisation is planned in four named blocks.

In the 2026/27 planned works programme; completion unverified · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Brentwood Borough Council

What the source says: A programme allocation does not mean each lift has been replaced. Chichester House is a Brentwood building, not Chichester city.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Housing planned works: lift programme →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Protect residents during lift replacement →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

4 reviewed plans and projects

1 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Selected council projects and issues, not a complete council programme. Delivery stages describe the dated source; elapsed planned dates do not prove completion.

Action steps are UK Facts proposals for scrutiny and delivery, not council commitments, funded promises or deadlines.

Project locations do not establish ward-wide impact. Missing cost or funding means unverified, not zero.

A direct council area and its member districts must not be added together. County wards are district wards, not county electoral divisions.

Sources and calculations are traceable, but this is not independent AQuA Book assurance or certification.