Skip to content
Essex Counts — Essex, in numbers.Local help →

Epping Forest, in numbers

Average home prices reached £526,000 in Epping Forest.

Epping Forest local authority area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Epping’s new leisure centre is open, and Nazeing residents have completed a practical digital-skills programme. Housing brings harder choices: the council has approved greater tenancy security, while Latton Priory remains a contested development proposal. Affordable homes, transport and forest protection need to be considered together.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Epping Forest local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £90,779 in August 1996; £525,719 in July 2026. 479.1% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £88,000 to £526,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £8,000 less per home (1.6% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Epping Forest local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199587,860
February 199589,306
March 199587,995
April 199588,743
May 199586,816
June 199587,487
July 199587,414
August 199587,761
September 199587,651
October 199585,911
November 199586,732
December 199586,018
January 199687,399
February 199684,890
March 199685,605
April 199686,416
May 199689,336
June 199690,495
July 199690,637
August 199690,779
September 199690,922
October 199691,740
November 199692,363
December 199694,952
January 199795,814
February 199797,078
March 199796,478
April 199797,032
May 199799,595
June 199799,899
July 1997101,969
August 1997102,965
September 1997105,794
October 1997105,860
November 1997106,861
December 1997107,984
January 1998110,586
February 1998112,658
March 1998112,970
April 1998112,610
May 1998114,061
June 1998116,110
July 1998117,490
August 1998117,090
September 1998118,509
October 1998118,178
November 1998119,062
December 1998118,444
January 1999118,796
February 1999118,008
March 1999118,060
April 1999120,336
May 1999122,028
June 1999125,824
July 1999126,742
August 1999126,933
September 1999126,657
October 1999130,590
November 1999133,180
December 1999136,335
January 2000137,133
February 2000139,771
March 2000139,442
April 2000141,229
May 2000144,489
June 2000148,142
July 2000153,312
August 2000158,401
September 2000161,301
October 2000161,525
November 2000158,399
December 2000159,689
January 2001160,466
February 2001164,809
March 2001166,907
April 2001168,232
May 2001169,149
June 2001168,055
July 2001170,382
August 2001172,513
September 2001179,758
October 2001181,927
November 2001181,117
December 2001178,979
January 2002176,920
February 2002180,065
March 2002181,674
April 2002189,052
May 2002193,175
June 2002197,250
July 2002200,368
August 2002205,999
September 2002213,481
October 2002217,876
November 2002218,846
December 2002223,074
January 2003225,992
February 2003231,606
March 2003228,998
April 2003231,816
May 2003237,547
June 2003242,946
July 2003244,126
August 2003237,573
September 2003240,226
October 2003241,276
November 2003244,669
December 2003243,578
January 2004246,082
February 2004245,250
March 2004246,684
April 2004249,278
May 2004253,445
June 2004255,170
July 2004257,039
August 2004261,780
September 2004265,898
October 2004270,068
November 2004269,603
December 2004266,642
January 2005257,519
February 2005256,653
March 2005255,162
April 2005259,652
May 2005259,363
June 2005265,305
July 2005267,024
August 2005265,807
September 2005264,393
October 2005259,021
November 2005261,387
December 2005261,179
January 2006265,986
February 2006263,195
March 2006264,576
April 2006266,487
May 2006272,075
June 2006275,038
July 2006281,618
August 2006287,073
September 2006289,382
October 2006286,656
November 2006283,619
December 2006281,815
January 2007284,703
February 2007285,008
March 2007289,237
April 2007287,307
May 2007295,810
June 2007305,014
July 2007315,721
August 2007318,284
September 2007317,432
October 2007314,201
November 2007315,804
December 2007314,972
January 2008321,420
February 2008322,776
March 2008324,859
April 2008323,385
May 2008324,787
June 2008323,766
July 2008324,212
August 2008311,506
September 2008301,802
October 2008291,189
November 2008290,331
December 2008289,179
January 2009275,580
February 2009267,303
March 2009262,328
April 2009266,910
May 2009265,338
June 2009266,429
July 2009272,543
August 2009281,769
September 2009286,118
October 2009290,676
November 2009294,418
December 2009300,340
January 2010303,776
February 2010305,539
March 2010302,985
April 2010307,937
May 2010310,041
June 2010314,542
July 2010311,735
August 2010311,769
September 2010315,811
October 2010312,061
November 2010309,562
December 2010304,996
January 2011309,516
February 2011309,580
March 2011314,645
April 2011312,024
May 2011311,230
June 2011305,058
July 2011302,799
August 2011307,743
September 2011303,844
October 2011304,339
November 2011305,623
December 2011312,191
January 2012313,167
February 2012312,509
March 2012304,031
April 2012307,756
May 2012308,582
June 2012317,039
July 2012315,415
August 2012317,526
September 2012315,494
October 2012323,192
November 2012323,372
December 2012327,825
January 2013326,502
February 2013321,105
March 2013319,813
April 2013317,772
May 2013321,637
June 2013320,782
July 2013323,455
August 2013329,551
September 2013335,095
October 2013339,742
November 2013338,600
December 2013344,150
January 2014342,237
February 2014345,836
March 2014346,241
April 2014349,643
May 2014355,628
June 2014363,058
July 2014369,090
August 2014377,147
September 2014382,481
October 2014383,186
November 2014383,912
December 2014381,458
January 2015390,910
February 2015394,016
March 2015394,146
April 2015390,021
May 2015385,009
June 2015389,333
July 2015396,392
August 2015404,044
September 2015416,083
October 2015421,222
November 2015429,108
December 2015428,000
January 2016434,366
February 2016443,772
March 2016452,856
April 2016455,302
May 2016453,160
June 2016453,732
July 2016458,686
August 2016464,070
September 2016464,885
October 2016461,600
November 2016459,002
December 2016463,093
January 2017467,245
February 2017472,899
March 2017474,396
April 2017475,244
May 2017476,090
June 2017479,658
July 2017487,324
August 2017489,459
September 2017485,540
October 2017477,111
November 2017477,275
December 2017484,185
January 2018487,575
February 2018486,827
March 2018481,894
April 2018479,944
May 2018478,803
June 2018488,642
July 2018496,651
August 2018494,863
September 2018479,583
October 2018472,262
November 2018476,624
December 2018476,141
January 2019478,214
February 2019472,640
March 2019480,949
April 2019478,847
May 2019483,317
June 2019482,874
July 2019478,727
August 2019476,035
September 2019475,938
October 2019479,640
November 2019478,640
December 2019474,168
January 2020471,675
February 2020471,989
March 2020472,382
April 2020465,448
May 2020474,166
June 2020483,057
July 2020495,935
August 2020492,168
September 2020494,007
October 2020496,891
November 2020497,935
December 2020495,840
January 2021495,983
February 2021493,085
March 2021487,490
April 2021487,032
May 2021487,674
June 2021495,197
July 2021488,097
August 2021495,683
September 2021497,531
October 2021511,138
November 2021514,937
December 2021513,269
January 2022518,331
February 2022516,880
March 2022519,996
April 2022517,645
May 2022518,366
June 2022532,567
July 2022537,659
August 2022549,423
September 2022546,736
October 2022549,103
November 2022547,860
December 2022545,113
January 2023545,648
February 2023543,803
March 2023536,653
April 2023531,185
May 2023514,995
June 2023512,907
July 2023516,807
August 2023529,854
September 2023536,448
October 2023529,305
November 2023520,794
December 2023527,365
January 2024523,019
February 2024530,640
March 2024521,963
April 2024532,006
May 2024527,343
June 2024528,921
July 2024535,287
August 2024539,798
September 2024534,373
October 2024527,778
November 2024530,127
December 2024538,363
January 2025539,159
February 2025542,922
March 2025538,828
April 2025514,041
May 2025506,596
June 2025511,797
July 2025534,030
August 2025532,266
September 2025526,793
October 2025524,953
November 2025530,907
December 2025538,605
January 2026537,668
February 2026530,960
March 2026522,461
April 2026528,104
May 2026539,068
June 2026534,036
July 2026525,719
Source →

People living in the area

138,394

Mid-2025 · Epping Forest local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£526,000

July 2026 · Epping Forest local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £525,719.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,844

August 2026 · Epping Forest local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

9.3% to 22%

Homes rented privately ranged from 9.3% in Waltham Abbey North to 22% in Buckhurst Hill West — a gap of 12.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Waltham Abbey North9.3%2722,935
Roydon & Lower Nazeing9.4%2642,808
North Weald Bassett10.3%2722,633
Epping West & Rural10.8%3022,803
Ongar11.3%3603,180
Chigwell with Lambourne12.1%3482,865
Theydon Bois with Passingford12.8%3292,579
Buckhurst Hill East & Whitebridge14%4583,271
Waltham Abbey South & Rural14.1%4473,162
Loughton Roding14.9%4893,274
Loughton St John's15.3%4332,825
Loughton Fairmead15.5%5103,280
Grange Hill17.8%5753,227
Waltham Abbey West18.5%6353,430
Loughton Forest18.7%5212,788
Rural East19.2%6453,363
Epping East19.8%6413,231
Buckhurst Hill West22%6422,923
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.5% to 6%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.5% in Loughton Forest to 6% in Waltham Abbey North — a gap of 3.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Loughton Forest2.5%1716,851
Buckhurst Hill West2.6%1867,031
Loughton St John's2.9%2137,360
Grange Hill3.1%2799,140
Chigwell with Lambourne3.4%2537,516
Theydon Bois with Passingford3.5%2366,709
Rural East3.6%2938,065
Epping West & Rural3.8%2616,924
Buckhurst Hill East & Whitebridge3.9%3138,100
Epping East4%3017,475
North Weald Bassett4.3%2766,443
Roydon & Lower Nazeing4.4%3056,958
Ongar4.4%3457,801
Loughton Roding4.9%3897,917
Waltham Abbey West5.2%4097,841
Loughton Fairmead5.4%4267,850
Waltham Abbey South & Rural5.9%4577,716
Waltham Abbey North6%4377,307
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

12.6% to 24.9%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 12.6% in Loughton Fairmead to 24.9% in Roydon & Lower Nazeing — a gap of 12.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Loughton Fairmead12.6%9947,868
Loughton Roding14.5%1,1437,909
Buckhurst Hill East & Whitebridge16.2%1,3198,119
Grange Hill16.6%1,5179,135
Waltham Abbey West17.8%1,3977,838
Loughton St John's18.1%1,3277,346
Waltham Abbey South & Rural19.1%1,4767,711
Buckhurst Hill West19.2%1,3447,014
Waltham Abbey North19.2%1,4007,304
Loughton Forest20.4%1,3976,841
Epping West & Rural20.5%1,4186,929
Rural East20.7%1,6628,043
Epping East20.8%1,5557,488
Chigwell with Lambourne22.3%1,6747,512
Ongar22.5%1,7497,787
North Weald Bassett23.3%1,5026,433
Theydon Bois with Passingford24.4%1,6346,697
Roydon & Lower Nazeing24.9%1,7276,945
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 18 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Make the new centre work for regular users

Epping’s replacement leisure centre is open.

An operating facility can support swimming lessons and everyday activity.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Keep support available after digital workshops end

The Nazeing programme addressed difficulty using devices and online services.

Residents can lose access when essential services move online.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Turn the tenancy decision into clearer housing security

The council approved lifetime security for new general-needs homes and transfers at review.

Tenants should understand what changes and when.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Epping

Epping Leisure Centre

A new centre with swimming pools, gym, studios and squash courts has replaced the Hemnall Street sports centre.

Opened 12 January 2026 · evidence dated 2026-01-16

Responsible body: Epping Forest District Council

What the source says: Opening is confirmed. Energy savings and health benefits are design intentions, not measured outcomes in this release.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Epping Leisure Centre opening →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Make the new centre work for regular users →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Hyde Mead House, Nazeing

Treasure Trove digital workshops

Six workshops helped older residents practise using phones, tablets and online services.

Programme completed; celebration held 8 June 2026 · evidence dated 2026-06-18

Responsible body: Epping Forest District Council

What the source says: Participant reports of confidence are not a representative survey of older residents or a measured district-wide reduction in isolation.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Nazeing digital project completion →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Keep support available after digital workshops end →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Council housing across Epping Forest district

Council tenancy security changes

New general-needs tenancies will no longer be fixed to ten years, and existing fixed-term tenants move to lifetime security at their next review.

Policy approved 13 July 2026 · evidence dated 2026-07-23

Responsible body: Epping Forest District Council

What the source says: The decision does not establish that every existing tenancy has already transferred.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Cabinet July 2026: tenancy security →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Turn the tenancy decision into clearer housing security →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

4 reviewed plans and projects

4 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Selected council projects and issues, not a complete council programme. Delivery stages describe the dated source; elapsed planned dates do not prove completion.

Action steps are UK Facts proposals for scrutiny and delivery, not council commitments, funded promises or deadlines.

Project locations do not establish ward-wide impact. Missing cost or funding means unverified, not zero.

A direct council area and its member districts must not be added together. County wards are district wards, not county electoral divisions.

Sources and calculations are traceable, but this is not independent AQuA Book assurance or certification.