Skip to content
Essex Counts — Essex, in numbers.Local help →

Tendring, in numbers

Average home prices reached £260,000 in Tendring.

Tendring local authority area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Tendring’s projects reach beyond Clacton’s seafront. A new urgent treatment centre is open, Jaywick Sands has housing-condition and open-space programmes, and Dovercourt has road-space works and planned social homes. These places face different issues: new facilities, safe existing homes and reliable access during construction all matter.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Tendring local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £47,754 in August 1996; £259,568 in July 2026. 443.6% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £48,000 to £260,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £4,000 less per home (1.4% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Tendring local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199547,852
February 199547,499
March 199546,337
April 199546,403
May 199546,409
June 199548,191
July 199548,811
August 199549,024
September 199547,905
October 199546,043
November 199545,515
December 199545,277
January 199645,813
February 199645,932
March 199646,069
April 199646,482
May 199646,027
June 199646,969
July 199646,993
August 199647,754
September 199647,224
October 199646,886
November 199646,507
December 199646,754
January 199747,223
February 199748,856
March 199750,097
April 199751,186
May 199750,581
June 199750,907
July 199750,730
August 199751,457
September 199751,031
October 199751,301
November 199750,809
December 199750,877
January 199851,707
February 199851,509
March 199853,155
April 199853,064
May 199854,959
June 199854,530
July 199856,010
August 199855,676
September 199856,288
October 199856,759
November 199856,747
December 199858,174
January 199958,239
February 199959,030
March 199957,367
April 199957,388
May 199957,786
June 199959,334
July 199960,666
August 199962,464
September 199962,911
October 199963,379
November 199965,261
December 199967,973
January 200068,986
February 200069,756
March 200070,850
April 200072,450
May 200072,844
June 200072,341
July 200073,318
August 200074,300
September 200076,573
October 200075,818
November 200076,245
December 200077,815
January 200179,280
February 200181,470
March 200178,918
April 200180,457
May 200179,593
June 200182,776
July 200184,121
August 200186,754
September 200186,763
October 200188,438
November 200189,756
December 200193,453
January 200293,140
February 200293,628
March 200293,788
April 200298,054
May 2002101,940
June 2002104,353
July 2002107,653
August 2002111,125
September 2002113,047
October 2002113,149
November 2002113,359
December 2002117,724
January 2003123,157
February 2003125,866
March 2003126,556
April 2003127,150
May 2003128,708
June 2003129,403
July 2003129,464
August 2003129,758
September 2003131,276
October 2003134,605
November 2003138,146
December 2003140,210
January 2004140,368
February 2004140,442
March 2004143,108
April 2004144,443
May 2004147,867
June 2004149,704
July 2004151,141
August 2004152,957
September 2004153,468
October 2004155,800
November 2004154,186
December 2004155,675
January 2005152,989
February 2005151,561
March 2005148,998
April 2005149,855
May 2005153,596
June 2005156,171
July 2005158,105
August 2005154,406
September 2005156,095
October 2005156,305
November 2005160,138
December 2005159,801
January 2006158,155
February 2006160,028
March 2006160,941
April 2006163,406
May 2006165,764
June 2006167,892
July 2006169,184
August 2006166,626
September 2006165,095
October 2006166,413
November 2006169,366
December 2006169,799
January 2007170,494
February 2007168,135
March 2007169,570
April 2007169,232
May 2007175,337
June 2007179,243
July 2007185,577
August 2007185,318
September 2007182,666
October 2007176,998
November 2007178,455
December 2007183,648
January 2008186,808
February 2008186,439
March 2008181,317
April 2008181,064
May 2008181,715
June 2008183,917
July 2008182,217
August 2008175,770
September 2008165,646
October 2008158,254
November 2008151,709
December 2008150,899
January 2009149,086
February 2009146,020
March 2009139,572
April 2009138,016
May 2009138,456
June 2009144,582
July 2009147,428
August 2009150,212
September 2009152,168
October 2009151,542
November 2009153,126
December 2009153,352
January 2010157,113
February 2010154,325
March 2010157,169
April 2010156,684
May 2010160,912
June 2010157,719
July 2010156,612
August 2010157,201
September 2010158,859
October 2010159,247
November 2010160,187
December 2010161,741
January 2011162,113
February 2011158,678
March 2011155,122
April 2011152,321
May 2011154,001
June 2011154,924
July 2011158,968
August 2011157,659
September 2011160,559
October 2011158,299
November 2011157,353
December 2011154,086
January 2012155,829
February 2012158,697
March 2012158,614
April 2012156,932
May 2012152,716
June 2012154,125
July 2012154,948
August 2012157,720
September 2012157,449
October 2012154,578
November 2012154,952
December 2012153,731
January 2013152,615
February 2013151,517
March 2013151,643
April 2013152,867
May 2013150,830
June 2013152,210
July 2013155,848
August 2013158,558
September 2013159,398
October 2013158,290
November 2013159,743
December 2013159,560
January 2014158,867
February 2014157,608
March 2014155,092
April 2014157,183
May 2014158,424
June 2014162,723
July 2014165,182
August 2014168,531
September 2014171,126
October 2014172,228
November 2014172,086
December 2014171,118
January 2015169,498
February 2015172,259
March 2015173,384
April 2015173,143
May 2015172,541
June 2015172,460
July 2015176,545
August 2015176,664
September 2015179,308
October 2015180,446
November 2015182,942
December 2015183,922
January 2016184,216
February 2016184,633
March 2016186,559
April 2016188,020
May 2016189,352
June 2016192,215
July 2016194,526
August 2016198,250
September 2016196,550
October 2016198,867
November 2016199,502
December 2016204,128
January 2017205,949
February 2017207,523
March 2017208,209
April 2017212,821
May 2017215,050
June 2017220,887
July 2017220,847
August 2017222,475
September 2017221,452
October 2017221,468
November 2017221,127
December 2017220,899
January 2018222,189
February 2018225,341
March 2018223,116
April 2018221,308
May 2018217,979
June 2018220,099
July 2018222,686
August 2018223,265
September 2018227,399
October 2018227,575
November 2018233,109
December 2018231,300
January 2019229,852
February 2019224,729
March 2019215,326
April 2019214,115
May 2019215,844
June 2019222,383
July 2019224,349
August 2019222,005
September 2019225,413
October 2019223,859
November 2019228,037
December 2019224,483
January 2020221,971
February 2020217,773
March 2020219,958
April 2020221,182
May 2020224,286
June 2020220,273
July 2020222,820
August 2020224,688
September 2020228,354
October 2020229,920
November 2020230,970
December 2020235,016
January 2021236,009
February 2021236,987
March 2021236,507
April 2021237,459
May 2021237,094
June 2021239,748
July 2021242,921
August 2021245,138
September 2021247,880
October 2021248,525
November 2021252,179
December 2021252,909
January 2022256,585
February 2022258,710
March 2022259,962
April 2022260,636
May 2022260,090
June 2022263,957
July 2022270,700
August 2022277,166
September 2022280,929
October 2022281,644
November 2022281,751
December 2022280,244
January 2023279,818
February 2023281,296
March 2023275,212
April 2023271,689
May 2023265,799
June 2023268,414
July 2023271,310
August 2023270,686
September 2023272,314
October 2023269,896
November 2023265,302
December 2023263,501
January 2024261,218
February 2024261,843
March 2024258,098
April 2024257,053
May 2024261,354
June 2024262,751
July 2024266,397
August 2024263,807
September 2024264,920
October 2024262,108
November 2024266,387
December 2024267,984
January 2025267,828
February 2025265,031
March 2025265,618
April 2025258,184
May 2025258,541
June 2025255,013
July 2025263,185
August 2025263,759
September 2025264,606
October 2025265,957
November 2025264,804
December 2025266,824
January 2026259,897
February 2026260,775
March 2026255,130
April 2026259,507
May 2026258,612
June 2026261,505
July 2026259,568
Source →

People living in the area

159,060

Mid-2025 · Tendring local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£260,000

July 2026 · Tendring local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £259,568.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,053

August 2026 · Tendring local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

8.9% to 56.3%

Homes rented privately ranged from 8.9% in Stour Valley to 56.3% in Pier — a gap of 47.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 32 of 32 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Stour Valley8.9%1111,241
Alresford & Elmstead9.3%2662,853
Weeley & Tendring9.5%1191,252
Little Clacton9.8%1381,402
The Bentleys & Frating9.9%1401,418
Thorpe, Beaumont & Great Holland10.6%1541,456
The Oakleys & Wix11%1381,250
Burrsville11.6%2812,432
Ardleigh & Little Bromley12.1%1421,177
Kirby-le-Soken & Hamford12.3%1911,550
St Bartholomew's12.5%3632,911
Eastcliff12.6%1731,371
Dovercourt Tollgate14.4%1621,125
Homelands14.6%2591,780
Kirby Cross14.6%2151,474
Bluehouse15.2%3922,574
Dovercourt All Saints15.8%5093,217
St Osyth17.6%4192,382
Frinton17.9%5092,845
Lawford, Manningtree & Mistley18.4%7243,937
Brightlingsea20.4%8133,992
Cann Hall20.6%5422,630
Dovercourt Vines & Parkeston23%2921,268
St John's23.3%7343,156
St Paul's24.7%3171,283
Dovercourt Bay28.5%4081,434
Walton29.1%4481,542
St James30.9%1,0303,335
Coppins31%9663,115
West Clacton & Jaywick Sands31.5%9182,918
Harwich & Kingsway41.9%7581,811
Pier56.3%7461,326
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.1% to 15.4%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 4.1% in Ardleigh & Little Bromley to 15.4% in West Clacton & Jaywick Sands — a gap of 11.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 32 of 32 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Ardleigh & Little Bromley4.1%1233,013
The Bentleys & Frating4.2%1443,429
Stour Valley4.4%1333,035
Lawford, Manningtree & Mistley5.2%4498,620
Alresford & Elmstead5.4%3746,986
The Oakleys & Wix5.6%1693,044
Weeley & Tendring5.6%1662,982
Dovercourt Tollgate5.8%1582,742
Thorpe, Beaumont & Great Holland5.8%1983,428
Dovercourt Vines & Parkeston5.8%1753,028
Brightlingsea6%5218,680
Dovercourt All Saints6.3%4447,099
Kirby Cross6.3%2133,404
Little Clacton6.4%1953,065
Frinton6.9%3795,516
Dovercourt Bay7.1%2303,238
Kirby-le-Soken & Hamford7.1%2423,388
Cann Hall7.3%4466,146
Eastcliff7.6%2182,887
St Paul's8.3%2222,677
Walton8.7%2883,300
Harwich & Kingsway9%3313,665
Coppins9.1%6607,291
St John's9.2%6386,937
St Osyth9.4%4845,172
St Bartholomew's9.5%5555,822
Bluehouse9.8%5755,839
Homelands9.9%3453,489
St James10.5%7707,317
Burrsville10.6%5485,152
Pier11.8%3052,590
West Clacton & Jaywick Sands15.4%8175,307
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

17.7% to 48%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 17.7% in Harwich & Kingsway to 48% in Homelands — a gap of 30.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 32 of 32 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Harwich & Kingsway17.7%6473,663
Ardleigh & Little Bromley18.7%5633,014
Dovercourt Vines & Parkeston18.7%5673,029
Coppins19.7%1,4377,292
Bluehouse22.3%1,3005,842
Dovercourt Bay22.6%7303,237
Pier23.1%5982,592
Lawford, Manningtree & Mistley23.5%2,0238,618
The Bentleys & Frating24.2%8293,432
Cann Hall24.3%1,4966,146
The Oakleys & Wix25%7613,044
Dovercourt Tollgate25.9%7102,740
Alresford & Elmstead26.5%1,8496,985
St John's27.7%1,9206,934
Weeley & Tendring27.8%8282,982
Brightlingsea27.9%2,4248,681
St James28.4%2,0787,318
Dovercourt All Saints28.8%2,0437,096
Stour Valley28.9%8773,035
Walton29.1%9593,297
Thorpe, Beaumont & Great Holland29.6%1,0153,431
Kirby Cross30.9%1,0523,402
St Osyth33.8%1,7485,173
Little Clacton34.6%1,0613,066
St Paul's35%9362,676
Burrsville36.9%1,9045,153
West Clacton & Jaywick Sands37.9%2,0125,308
Kirby-le-Soken & Hamford38.3%1,2963,388
Eastcliff42%1,2132,887
Frinton46.7%2,5745,517
St Bartholomew's47.2%2,7495,824
Homelands48%1,6743,490
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 32 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Make the opened urgent-care facility easy to use

Clacton’s new urgent treatment centre is operating.

Some care can be accessed locally in improved facilities.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Follow unsafe-building work through to safer homes

The Jaywick programme targets longstanding dangerous and empty buildings.

Street improvements alone do not resolve poor housing conditions.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Connect Jaywick’s public spaces with everyday needs

Open-space work includes community design and named garden projects.

Residents can help shape useful routes, seating and shared spaces.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Clacton Hospital

Clacton Hospital urgent treatment centre

A new facility for urgent, non-life-threatening illnesses and injuries is operating after the hospital redevelopment.

Open by August 2026 · evidence dated 2026-08-24

Responsible body: East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust, with Tendring District Council funding

What the source says: The council helped fund the project. Shorter waits are an intended benefit, not a measured result in this release.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Clacton Hospital urgent treatment centre opening →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Make the opened urgent-care facility easy to use →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Jaywick Sands

Jaywick Healthy Buildings

A programme supports work on longstanding dangerous and vacant buildings.

Published programme; individual completed cases unverified · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Tendring District Council

What the source says: The page describes scope, not a count of repaired homes or evidence all hazards have been removed.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Jaywick Healthy Buildings programme →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Follow unsafe-building work through to safer homes →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Jaywick Sands

Jaywick Sands open spaces

Design and community input cover open spaces, a flood memorial garden and the Dig4Jaywick community garden.

Design and engagement programme; completion unverified · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Tendring District Council

What the source says: Planned improvements are not evidence of completed landscaping, flood protection or wider health effects.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Jaywick Sands open-spaces programme →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Connect Jaywick’s public spaces with everyday needs →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

5 reviewed plans and projects

2 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Selected council projects and issues, not a complete council programme. Delivery stages describe the dated source; elapsed planned dates do not prove completion.

Action steps are UK Facts proposals for scrutiny and delivery, not council commitments, funded promises or deadlines.

Project locations do not establish ward-wide impact. Missing cost or funding means unverified, not zero.

A direct council area and its member districts must not be added together. County wards are district wards, not county electoral divisions.

Sources and calculations are traceable, but this is not independent AQuA Book assurance or certification.