Skip to content
Essex Counts — Essex, in numbers.Local help →

Chelmsford, in numbers

Average home prices reached £378,000 in Chelmsford.

Chelmsford local authority area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Chelmsford’s growth depends on infrastructure as well as homes. The Garden Community needs legal agreements and services, while Chelmer Waterside requires former gasworks infrastructure to be moved.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Chelmsford local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £60,219 in August 1996; £378,080 in July 2026. 527.8% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £59,000 to £378,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £9,000 less per home (2.3% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Chelmsford local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199559,177
February 199559,818
March 199559,767
April 199559,728
May 199558,994
June 199558,373
July 199558,422
August 199558,573
September 199558,778
October 199558,405
November 199558,800
December 199557,754
January 199657,227
February 199656,059
March 199657,186
April 199657,302
May 199657,666
June 199657,957
July 199659,234
August 199660,219
September 199660,952
October 199660,880
November 199661,331
December 199661,353
January 199761,011
February 199761,846
March 199762,009
April 199763,788
May 199764,853
June 199766,900
July 199768,249
August 199769,488
September 199769,675
October 199771,275
November 199771,269
December 199772,587
January 199872,744
February 199873,312
March 199873,817
April 199874,883
May 199874,948
June 199875,461
July 199874,952
August 199877,334
September 199879,315
October 199880,278
November 199879,628
December 199878,803
January 199977,098
February 199976,616
March 199977,028
April 199979,720
May 199980,732
June 199981,406
July 199981,747
August 199983,712
September 199985,233
October 199987,791
November 199988,908
December 199991,488
January 200093,076
February 200094,617
March 200094,439
April 200096,175
May 200098,099
June 2000100,231
July 2000101,613
August 2000104,012
September 2000105,703
October 2000106,854
November 2000106,676
December 2000106,168
January 2001105,407
February 2001106,772
March 2001107,248
April 2001108,846
May 2001108,815
June 2001111,387
July 2001111,903
August 2001114,714
September 2001115,068
October 2001117,646
November 2001118,208
December 2001120,634
January 2002120,500
February 2002122,241
March 2002123,902
April 2002128,033
May 2002131,968
June 2002136,351
July 2002139,971
August 2002142,303
September 2002143,876
October 2002146,911
November 2002150,837
December 2002154,490
January 2003157,409
February 2003159,326
March 2003161,218
April 2003162,906
May 2003165,573
June 2003167,185
July 2003168,475
August 2003168,061
September 2003170,512
October 2003170,667
November 2003172,408
December 2003171,831
January 2004173,968
February 2004175,175
March 2004177,490
April 2004178,899
May 2004179,761
June 2004183,619
July 2004186,637
August 2004189,647
September 2004190,866
October 2004190,583
November 2004192,403
December 2004190,014
January 2005191,057
February 2005188,756
March 2005188,699
April 2005188,366
May 2005190,521
June 2005193,732
July 2005194,204
August 2005195,191
September 2005192,610
October 2005193,439
November 2005192,791
December 2005193,474
January 2006192,329
February 2006193,524
March 2006196,045
April 2006198,336
May 2006199,029
June 2006200,094
July 2006202,172
August 2006202,655
September 2006203,189
October 2006202,597
November 2006205,244
December 2006206,357
January 2007209,271
February 2007207,576
March 2007210,775
April 2007215,866
May 2007220,463
June 2007225,176
July 2007225,193
August 2007227,141
September 2007226,058
October 2007226,732
November 2007227,679
December 2007227,576
January 2008226,622
February 2008225,234
March 2008222,482
April 2008220,490
May 2008222,895
June 2008222,917
July 2008221,824
August 2008216,147
September 2008211,765
October 2008206,579
November 2008197,350
December 2008193,239
January 2009186,793
February 2009185,503
March 2009182,802
April 2009183,391
May 2009187,095
June 2009189,547
July 2009193,092
August 2009196,415
September 2009199,724
October 2009203,946
November 2009204,550
December 2009204,599
January 2010204,368
February 2010204,764
March 2010206,245
April 2010207,634
May 2010211,380
June 2010212,482
July 2010214,034
August 2010210,804
September 2010212,624
October 2010213,204
November 2010214,972
December 2010211,712
January 2011210,634
February 2011211,567
March 2011214,651
April 2011216,333
May 2011214,001
June 2011212,443
July 2011209,601
August 2011209,863
September 2011208,104
October 2011207,383
November 2011208,358
December 2011210,862
January 2012209,179
February 2012207,589
March 2012206,553
April 2012211,455
May 2012214,137
June 2012216,322
July 2012217,649
August 2012220,229
September 2012222,179
October 2012222,153
November 2012221,319
December 2012218,855
January 2013216,311
February 2013213,443
March 2013215,945
April 2013216,305
May 2013219,072
June 2013219,728
July 2013221,692
August 2013222,764
September 2013222,934
October 2013225,942
November 2013226,102
December 2013227,788
January 2014227,896
February 2014233,773
March 2014235,751
April 2014237,710
May 2014238,852
June 2014242,830
July 2014247,690
August 2014248,022
September 2014250,917
October 2014253,685
November 2014257,291
December 2014258,856
January 2015257,315
February 2015258,094
March 2015256,102
April 2015258,007
May 2015258,227
June 2015263,425
July 2015264,972
August 2015269,161
September 2015273,627
October 2015278,682
November 2015280,956
December 2015280,481
January 2016283,245
February 2016289,043
March 2016293,021
April 2016293,542
May 2016290,815
June 2016293,639
July 2016299,162
August 2016305,967
September 2016306,804
October 2016306,003
November 2016302,134
December 2016303,357
January 2017303,691
February 2017311,330
March 2017312,152
April 2017315,062
May 2017315,225
June 2017319,632
July 2017324,160
August 2017324,067
September 2017320,202
October 2017317,408
November 2017316,468
December 2017321,188
January 2018322,456
February 2018322,368
March 2018323,858
April 2018321,166
May 2018318,453
June 2018315,889
July 2018321,408
August 2018325,670
September 2018324,329
October 2018324,642
November 2018325,319
December 2018325,166
January 2019320,757
February 2019322,860
March 2019330,261
April 2019331,445
May 2019334,016
June 2019328,932
July 2019330,918
August 2019328,195
September 2019331,422
October 2019330,020
November 2019328,148
December 2019324,280
January 2020324,614
February 2020323,370
March 2020326,611
April 2020325,347
May 2020328,623
June 2020325,047
July 2020328,294
August 2020328,415
September 2020330,396
October 2020328,124
November 2020326,535
December 2020328,739
January 2021336,217
February 2021340,927
March 2021341,159
April 2021335,905
May 2021333,670
June 2021337,551
July 2021337,227
August 2021342,222
September 2021343,823
October 2021351,874
November 2021354,846
December 2021357,620
January 2022359,520
February 2022364,991
March 2022366,519
April 2022373,254
May 2022373,687
June 2022381,045
July 2022383,300
August 2022387,476
September 2022386,309
October 2022385,795
November 2022385,874
December 2022384,813
January 2023383,052
February 2023378,952
March 2023375,186
April 2023374,808
May 2023368,434
June 2023372,856
July 2023377,178
August 2023381,291
September 2023380,090
October 2023371,783
November 2023370,158
December 2023364,064
January 2024365,545
February 2024366,917
March 2024367,319
April 2024368,725
May 2024368,376
June 2024369,354
July 2024367,032
August 2024369,686
September 2024370,289
October 2024375,126
November 2024372,011
December 2024370,872
January 2025367,374
February 2025371,124
March 2025374,273
April 2025379,239
May 2025380,621
June 2025387,668
July 2025386,792
August 2025386,045
September 2025381,824
October 2025381,042
November 2025380,663
December 2025383,336
January 2026379,104
February 2026380,095
March 2026376,035
April 2026380,614
May 2026380,419
June 2026380,480
July 2026378,080
Source →

People living in the area

190,570

Mid-2025 · Chelmsford local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£378,000

July 2026 · Chelmsford local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £378,080.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,439

August 2026 · Chelmsford local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

7.2% to 36.3%

Homes rented privately ranged from 7.2% in Little Baddow, Danbury and Sandon to 36.3% in Moulsham and Central — a gap of 29.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Little Baddow, Danbury and Sandon7.2%2413,366
Galleywood8.6%2072,400
Rettendon and Runwell9.1%2432,682
Moulsham Lodge9.4%2052,191
Broomfield and The Walthams9.7%4304,436
Bicknacre and East and West Hanningfield9.8%2132,180
South Hanningfield, Stock and Margaretting10.5%2472,353
Goat Hall10.6%2612,458
St Andrews10.9%4093,760
Writtle11.2%2572,296
Great Baddow West11.3%3012,669
Great Baddow East11.6%4443,823
Boreham and The Leighs12.2%3352,751
The Lawns12.3%2742,226
Chelmsford Rural West12.5%1601,275
Patching Hall14.5%5533,819
South Woodham-Chetwood and Collingwood15.4%5103,318
South Woodham-Elmwood and Woodville15.8%5173,275
Springfield North16.6%7184,313
Chelmer Village and Beaulieu Park16.7%7454,450
Waterhouse Farm18.5%5062,738
Trinity18.8%4822,566
Marconi31.2%1,1523,697
Moulsham and Central36.3%2,3046,343
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.8% to 4.8%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.8% in Chelmer Village and Beaulieu Park to 4.8% in Great Baddow East — a gap of 2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Chelmer Village and Beaulieu Park2.8%30510,847
Moulsham Lodge2.8%1595,653
South Woodham-Chetwood and Collingwood2.8%2278,009
Springfield North2.9%31010,542
Goat Hall3%1795,970
Broomfield and The Walthams3%33311,038
Moulsham and Central3%40313,336
South Woodham-Elmwood and Woodville3%2448,017
The Lawns3.3%1775,437
Bicknacre and East and West Hanningfield3.3%1815,543
Trinity3.3%2226,740
Chelmsford Rural West3.3%1073,203
Boreham and The Leighs3.5%2456,941
Little Baddow, Danbury and Sandon3.7%3058,334
South Hanningfield, Stock and Margaretting3.9%2215,734
Marconi3.9%3418,762
Waterhouse Farm4%2646,600
Galleywood4.1%2305,662
Writtle4.4%2365,328
Great Baddow West4.5%2896,450
Patching Hall4.5%4119,071
Rettendon and Runwell4.6%3006,507
St Andrews4.6%4319,290
Great Baddow East4.8%4108,515
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

9.3% to 27.8%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 9.3% in Marconi to 27.8% in Little Baddow, Danbury and Sandon — a gap of 18.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Marconi9.3%8138,761
Chelmer Village and Beaulieu Park12.3%1,33410,847
Moulsham and Central13.6%1,81113,331
Springfield North14.2%1,49310,541
Waterhouse Farm15%9916,601
Trinity15.3%1,0296,740
Boreham and The Leighs17.1%1,1846,943
St Andrews18.4%1,7119,291
Broomfield and The Walthams18.4%2,03511,037
Great Baddow West18.6%1,1966,431
South Woodham-Chetwood and Collingwood19.2%1,5348,008
Moulsham Lodge19.7%1,1155,654
Patching Hall20.8%1,8879,067
South Woodham-Elmwood and Woodville21.3%1,7088,017
Goat Hall21.8%1,2975,962
Chelmsford Rural West22.3%7153,200
Galleywood24.5%1,3895,662
The Lawns24.9%1,3535,436
Bicknacre and East and West Hanningfield25.1%1,3895,543
Great Baddow East25.1%2,1318,499
South Hanningfield, Stock and Margaretting25.8%1,4835,739
Rettendon and Runwell27%1,7606,508
Writtle27.5%1,4655,328
Little Baddow, Danbury and Sandon27.8%2,3158,331
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 24 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

opportunity

Link Garden Community homes to their supporting services

Chelmsford Garden Community includes planned schools, green space and transport links; legal agreements were still being finalised in the reviewed update.

Proposed response: Show when supporting infrastructure is due alongside each housing phase.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Count net new homes and protect existing residents

Andrews Place combines replacement homes with additional affordable housing.

Proposed response: Show the net gain and residents’ rehousing arrangements alongside the headline scheme size.

Evidence

What could help →

strength

Use the Garden Community framework to hold infrastructure promises together

The development framework includes schools, green space and transport links.

A defined framework makes the dependencies visible for scrutiny.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

North-east Chelmsford, including Beaulieu and Channels

Chelmsford Garden Community

New neighbourhoods in north-east Chelmsford are planned alongside schools, green space and transport links. The final outline application was supported, with legal agreements still being completed.

Resolution to approve; legal agreements being finalised · evidence dated 2026-10-02

Responsible body: Chelmsford City Council, Essex County Council and developer consortium

What the source says: The updated council page records the Zone 2 resolution to approve on 30 June 2026 and draft agreements published in September. It gives 15 October 2026 as the extended agreement deadline, not proof the agreements were signed.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Unmapped: a verified current ward boundary or council ward statement is still needed.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Chelmsford Garden Community →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Link Garden Community homes to their supporting services →

Use the Garden Community framework to hold infrastructure promises together →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Former gasworks and land south of Hill Road Allotments

Chelmer Waterside enabling works

Moving gas equipment clears a major obstacle to housing on the former gasworks land. The site’s redevelopment also relies on access and ground preparation.

Enabling work programme published; completion not verified · evidence dated 2026-07-29

Responsible body: Chelmsford City Council and Cadent

What the source says: The council page explains that relocating the gas-pressure equipment enables homes on the old works site. Its July 2026 timetable lists staged works; it does not confirm all stages were completed.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Unmapped: a verified current ward boundary or council ward statement is still needed.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Gas Pressure Reduction System →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Resolve the former gasworks constraint before counting new homes →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Andrews Place, Chelmsford

Andrews Place affordable housing renewal

The proposal would replace existing homes and add affordable housing, with drainage, public space and walking and cycling links.

Full planning application under consideration in the October update · evidence dated 2026-10-02

Responsible body: Chelmsford City Council and Chelmer Housing Partnership

What the source says: The application submitted in March 2026 proposes 261 affordable homes, including replacements for 69 existing dwellings. The total is not 261 additional homes. The council page still lists the application as being considered, so neither approval nor construction is established.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
No verified current ward footprint is assigned. The named location or council-wide remit does not establish benefits in every ward.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Andrews Place affordable housing renewal →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Count net new homes and protect existing residents →

Protect existing residents through the Andrews Place proposal →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

3 reviewed plans and projects

3 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Completion of the Garden Community legal agreements after the October 2026 deadline was not confirmed. Chelmer Waterside’s gasworks page still contains planned finish dates; completion must be verified rather than inferred.

Project locations have not yet been checked against current ward boundaries. No ward impact is inferred from a city-centre address.