Skip to content
Essex Counts — Essex, in numbers.Local help →

Basildon, in numbers

Your area: Basildon

Basildon local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

9.8% to 22.7%

Homes rented privately ranged from 9.8% in Castledon & Crouch to 22.7% in Nethermayne — a gap of 12.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 14 of 14 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Castledon & Crouch9.8%4744,853
Burstead10.4%6065,837
Laindon Park11.2%6415,710
Fryerns11.6%6745,788
Billericay East12%5844,868
Wickford North12.7%6975,485
Langdon Hills12.9%6905,350
Billericay West13.1%6605,050
Pitsea North West14.5%7785,383
Pitsea South East14.7%8475,774
Lee Chapel North15.1%8765,800
Wickford Park18.7%8944,791
St Martin's19.1%1,0675,598
Nethermayne22.7%1,3776,068
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.6% to 7.8%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.6% in Billericay East to 7.8% in Pitsea North West — a gap of 5.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 14 of 14 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Billericay East2.6%31712,131
Billericay West3.3%38911,966
Burstead3.7%51414,079
Wickford Park3.7%43711,771
Langdon Hills3.8%51013,568
Wickford North4.6%61613,340
Castledon & Crouch4.7%55211,637
Lee Chapel North5.5%83415,059
Nethermayne5.6%83314,992
St Martin's5.7%78913,873
Fryerns5.8%86314,862
Laindon Park5.9%80713,655
Pitsea South East7.2%98913,687
Pitsea North West7.8%1,00812,961
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

10.8% to 25.6%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 10.8% in Lee Chapel North to 25.6% in Castledon & Crouch — a gap of 14.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 14 of 14 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Lee Chapel North10.8%1,62315,064
Wickford Park12.6%1,48211,780
Nethermayne12.6%1,89715,036
St Martin's12.9%1,79113,862
Fryerns13.2%1,96614,878
Pitsea North West15.5%2,01312,961
Langdon Hills16.5%2,23413,564
Laindon Park16.5%2,25313,663
Pitsea South East19.1%2,60913,652
Billericay West20.7%2,47511,961
Billericay East21%2,54112,128
Wickford North21.9%2,91713,346
Burstead22.2%3,13214,085
Castledon & Crouch25.6%2,97311,623
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.1% to 28.4%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 13.1% in Billericay West to 28.4% in Pitsea South East — a gap of 15.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 14 of 14 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Billericay West13.1%1,2719,715
Billericay East13.5%1,3189,776
Wickford Park16%1,4819,243
Langdon Hills16.1%1,77010,985
Burstead16.5%1,89811,516
Wickford North20.9%2,28810,954
Castledon & Crouch21.1%2,0759,825
Nethermayne21.8%2,53811,638
Lee Chapel North22.7%2,52511,135
Laindon Park23.6%2,54210,769
St Martin's23.9%2,53710,634
Fryerns24.3%2,72911,246
Pitsea North West26.6%2,69310,122
Pitsea South East28.4%3,14111,053
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

18.6% to 33.8%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 18.6% in Pitsea North West to 33.8% in Billericay West — a gap of 15.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 14 of 14 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Pitsea North West18.6%1,87810,122
Pitsea South East18.9%2,08911,053
Fryerns20.1%2,25811,246
Castledon & Crouch21.5%2,1089,825
Wickford North21.6%2,36110,954
Lee Chapel North22.5%2,51011,135
Laindon Park23.2%2,49710,769
St Martin's23.6%2,51410,634
Wickford Park24.5%2,2649,243
Nethermayne25.9%3,01311,638
Burstead28%3,22911,516
Langdon Hills29.5%3,24010,985
Billericay East33.7%3,2939,776
Billericay West33.8%3,2859,715
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

9.3% to 27.6%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 9.3% in Billericay East to 27.6% in Pitsea North West — a gap of 18.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 14 of 14 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Billericay East9.3%4524,875
Billericay West11.7%5905,056
Langdon Hills13.5%7185,330
Wickford Park13.5%6484,785
Burstead14%8165,824
Castledon & Crouch16.1%7814,854
Wickford North16.7%9175,483
Laindon Park22.4%1,2795,703
Nethermayne23%1,3916,051
Fryerns24.1%1,3965,789
Lee Chapel North24.8%1,4385,808
St Martin's25.3%1,4125,592
Pitsea South East26.7%1,5445,773
Pitsea North West27.6%1,4835,377
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

6.8% to 39.1%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 6.8% in Billericay East to 39.1% in Lee Chapel North — a gap of 32.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 14 of 14 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Billericay East6.8%3314,868
Castledon & Crouch7.3%3534,853
Billericay West7.3%3695,050
Burstead7.4%4315,837
Wickford Park9.5%4554,791
Wickford North9.6%5275,485
Langdon Hills10.9%5845,350
Pitsea South East28.7%1,6555,774
Laindon Park28.8%1,6435,710
Nethermayne31.3%1,9006,068
Fryerns33.4%1,9365,788
St Martin's33.9%1,8975,598
Pitsea North West34.7%1,8695,383
Lee Chapel North39.1%2,2705,800
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Billericay EastBillericay WestBursteadCastledon & CrouchFryernsLaindon ParkLangdon HillsLee Chapel NorthNethermaynePitsea North WestPitsea South EastSt Martin'sWickford NorthWickford Park
14 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.