Skip to content
Essex Counts — Essex, in numbers.Local help →

Maldon, in numbers

Your area: Maldon

Maldon local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

7.1% to 22.3%

Homes rented privately ranged from 7.1% in Burnham-on-Crouch North to 22.3% in Maldon North — a gap of 15.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Burnham-on-Crouch North7.1%1391,971
Wickham Bishops and Woodham7.4%1111,499
Maldon West8%1451,811
Heybridge West8.3%1621,941
Purleigh8.4%1161,377
Great Totham8.9%1381,542
Mayland9.8%1771,798
Maldon South9.9%1551,561
Althorne10%1821,828
Tolleshunt D'Arcy10.2%1801,763
Tollesbury12.2%107875
Heybridge East12.5%2181,743
Tillingham13.1%123937
Southminster13.3%2571,937
Maldon East14.7%1581,076
Burnham-on-Crouch South20.5%4091,995
Maldon North22.3%5012,242
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.1% to 6%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.1% in Tollesbury to 6% in Maldon East — a gap of 2.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Tollesbury3.1%642,087
Purleigh3.3%1183,524
Great Totham3.9%1513,862
Wickham Bishops and Woodham3.9%1453,688
Tolleshunt D'Arcy4.2%1834,399
Maldon West4.4%1834,191
Burnham-on-Crouch North4.5%2124,682
Heybridge East4.6%1874,098
Maldon South4.7%1803,836
Heybridge West4.7%2264,810
Mayland5%2214,450
Southminster5.5%2674,828
Maldon North5.5%2444,409
Tillingham5.7%1332,332
Althorne5.7%2484,338
Burnham-on-Crouch South5.9%2474,168
Maldon East6%1492,503
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

18% to 31.6%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 18% in Maldon East to 31.6% in Maldon North — a gap of 13.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Maldon East18%4502,500
Heybridge West18.3%8814,811
Southminster20.5%9884,829
Heybridge East22.7%9324,098
Maldon South23.5%9033,841
Mayland24.6%1,0964,449
Purleigh24.8%8753,523
Burnham-on-Crouch North25.1%1,1754,684
Tillingham25.3%5902,334
Tollesbury26%5422,087
Great Totham26.3%1,0153,862
Tolleshunt D'Arcy26.8%1,1814,401
Maldon West26.9%1,1264,191
Burnham-on-Crouch South27%1,1234,166
Althorne27.2%1,1824,342
Wickham Bishops and Woodham30%1,1053,689
Maldon North31.6%1,3914,408
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.9% to 23.9%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 13.9% in Wickham Bishops and Woodham to 23.9% in Althorne — a gap of 10 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Wickham Bishops and Woodham13.9%4353,124
Tollesbury14.8%2551,726
Purleigh16.3%4943,029
Heybridge East17.5%6033,442
Maldon West17.6%6243,553
Great Totham17.6%5593,179
Tolleshunt D'Arcy17.9%6733,760
Maldon South18.2%5863,211
Burnham-on-Crouch North19.3%7423,841
Heybridge West19.7%7563,840
Burnham-on-Crouch South20.3%7243,560
Tillingham21%4091,946
Mayland21.1%7793,699
Southminster21.5%8533,961
Maldon North22%8283,765
Maldon East22.3%4582,051
Althorne23.9%8953,738
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

19.9% to 33.9%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 19.9% in Althorne to 33.9% in Wickham Bishops and Woodham — a gap of 14 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Althorne19.9%7453,738
Mayland20.1%7453,699
Southminster20.3%8043,961
Heybridge West23%8833,840
Maldon East23.5%4812,051
Tillingham24.9%4841,946
Heybridge East25%8623,442
Burnham-on-Crouch South25.1%8943,560
Burnham-on-Crouch North25.7%9883,841
Maldon South25.9%8333,211
Tolleshunt D'Arcy26%9763,760
Tollesbury27%4661,726
Maldon West27.6%9823,553
Maldon North28.6%1,0773,765
Purleigh28.7%8703,029
Great Totham29.3%9303,179
Wickham Bishops and Woodham33.9%1,0593,124
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10.3% to 20.6%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 10.3% in Tollesbury to 20.6% in Maldon East — a gap of 10.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Tollesbury10.3%90871
Wickham Bishops and Woodham11.1%1671,500
Great Totham11.2%1721,542
Purleigh11.5%1591,378
Heybridge East13.2%2301,743
Tolleshunt D'Arcy13.4%2371,765
Maldon West14.2%2571,811
Mayland14.3%2571,798
Burnham-on-Crouch North15.9%3141,972
Maldon South16.3%2551,561
Tillingham17.2%161938
Althorne17.4%3181,831
Heybridge West18.2%3531,938
Maldon North18.5%4152,243
Burnham-on-Crouch South18.7%3731,996
Southminster20.3%3921,935
Maldon East20.6%2231,080
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

3.8% to 29.3%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 3.8% in Tollesbury to 29.3% in Maldon East — a gap of 25.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Tollesbury3.8%33875
Heybridge East4.4%771,743
Mayland5.5%991,798
Great Totham6.5%1011,542
Purleigh6.8%941,377
Wickham Bishops and Woodham6.9%1031,499
Althorne7%1281,828
Maldon South9.2%1441,561
Tillingham9.4%88937
Maldon West10.7%1941,811
Burnham-on-Crouch South11.5%2301,995
Tolleshunt D'Arcy12.5%2201,763
Burnham-on-Crouch North13.4%2651,971
Southminster13.8%2681,937
Maldon North15.2%3412,242
Heybridge West22.4%4351,941
Maldon East29.3%3151,076
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
AlthorneBurnham-on-Crouch NorthBurnham-on-Crouch SouthGreat TothamHeybridge EastHeybridge WestMaldon EastMaldon NorthMaldon SouthMaldon WestMaylandPurleighSouthminsterTillinghamTollesburyTolleshunt D'ArcyWickham Bishops and Woodham
17 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.