Skip to content
Essex Counts — Essex, in numbers.Local help →

Chelmsford, in numbers

Your area: Chelmsford

Chelmsford local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

7.2% to 36.3%

Homes rented privately ranged from 7.2% in Little Baddow, Danbury and Sandon to 36.3% in Moulsham and Central — a gap of 29.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Little Baddow, Danbury and Sandon7.2%2413,366
Galleywood8.6%2072,400
Rettendon and Runwell9.1%2432,682
Moulsham Lodge9.4%2052,191
Broomfield and The Walthams9.7%4304,436
Bicknacre and East and West Hanningfield9.8%2132,180
South Hanningfield, Stock and Margaretting10.5%2472,353
Goat Hall10.6%2612,458
St Andrews10.9%4093,760
Writtle11.2%2572,296
Great Baddow West11.3%3012,669
Great Baddow East11.6%4443,823
Boreham and The Leighs12.2%3352,751
The Lawns12.3%2742,226
Chelmsford Rural West12.5%1601,275
Patching Hall14.5%5533,819
South Woodham-Chetwood and Collingwood15.4%5103,318
South Woodham-Elmwood and Woodville15.8%5173,275
Springfield North16.6%7184,313
Chelmer Village and Beaulieu Park16.7%7454,450
Waterhouse Farm18.5%5062,738
Trinity18.8%4822,566
Marconi31.2%1,1523,697
Moulsham and Central36.3%2,3046,343
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.8% to 4.8%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.8% in Chelmer Village and Beaulieu Park to 4.8% in Great Baddow East — a gap of 2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Chelmer Village and Beaulieu Park2.8%30510,847
Moulsham Lodge2.8%1595,653
South Woodham-Chetwood and Collingwood2.8%2278,009
Springfield North2.9%31010,542
Goat Hall3%1795,970
Broomfield and The Walthams3%33311,038
Moulsham and Central3%40313,336
South Woodham-Elmwood and Woodville3%2448,017
The Lawns3.3%1775,437
Bicknacre and East and West Hanningfield3.3%1815,543
Trinity3.3%2226,740
Chelmsford Rural West3.3%1073,203
Boreham and The Leighs3.5%2456,941
Little Baddow, Danbury and Sandon3.7%3058,334
South Hanningfield, Stock and Margaretting3.9%2215,734
Marconi3.9%3418,762
Waterhouse Farm4%2646,600
Galleywood4.1%2305,662
Writtle4.4%2365,328
Great Baddow West4.5%2896,450
Patching Hall4.5%4119,071
Rettendon and Runwell4.6%3006,507
St Andrews4.6%4319,290
Great Baddow East4.8%4108,515
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

9.3% to 27.8%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 9.3% in Marconi to 27.8% in Little Baddow, Danbury and Sandon — a gap of 18.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Marconi9.3%8138,761
Chelmer Village and Beaulieu Park12.3%1,33410,847
Moulsham and Central13.6%1,81113,331
Springfield North14.2%1,49310,541
Waterhouse Farm15%9916,601
Trinity15.3%1,0296,740
Boreham and The Leighs17.1%1,1846,943
St Andrews18.4%1,7119,291
Broomfield and The Walthams18.4%2,03511,037
Great Baddow West18.6%1,1966,431
South Woodham-Chetwood and Collingwood19.2%1,5348,008
Moulsham Lodge19.7%1,1155,654
Patching Hall20.8%1,8879,067
South Woodham-Elmwood and Woodville21.3%1,7088,017
Goat Hall21.8%1,2975,962
Chelmsford Rural West22.3%7153,200
Galleywood24.5%1,3895,662
The Lawns24.9%1,3535,436
Bicknacre and East and West Hanningfield25.1%1,3895,543
Great Baddow East25.1%2,1318,499
South Hanningfield, Stock and Margaretting25.8%1,4835,739
Rettendon and Runwell27%1,7606,508
Writtle27.5%1,4655,328
Little Baddow, Danbury and Sandon27.8%2,3158,331
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

11.1% to 22.7%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 11.1% in Moulsham and Central to 22.7% in Rettendon and Runwell — a gap of 11.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Moulsham and Central11.1%1,23411,120
Chelmer Village and Beaulieu Park11.1%9668,674
Springfield North12.3%1,0228,313
Marconi13.2%9487,200
Goat Hall13.5%6564,869
The Lawns13.7%6084,437
South Woodham-Chetwood and Collingwood14.1%9256,578
Broomfield and The Walthams14.1%1,2228,655
Little Baddow, Danbury and Sandon14.2%9856,915
Boreham and The Leighs14.6%7995,484
Trinity14.6%7965,463
Moulsham Lodge14.7%6734,572
Waterhouse Farm15.4%8205,312
South Woodham-Elmwood and Woodville15.8%1,0266,485
Chelmsford Rural West16.4%4312,632
Bicknacre and East and West Hanningfield16.6%7864,732
South Hanningfield, Stock and Margaretting16.6%8004,805
Patching Hall16.9%1,2487,406
Great Baddow West17.6%9075,143
Writtle18%8164,530
Great Baddow East18%1,2817,097
Galleywood18.4%8464,598
St Andrews18.8%1,3727,299
Rettendon and Runwell22.7%1,2395,452
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

22.5% to 45.9%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 22.5% in Rettendon and Runwell to 45.9% in Moulsham and Central — a gap of 23.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Rettendon and Runwell22.5%1,2275,452
South Woodham-Elmwood and Woodville24.9%1,6176,485
South Woodham-Chetwood and Collingwood28.4%1,8676,578
Bicknacre and East and West Hanningfield28.7%1,3564,732
Galleywood28.9%1,3284,598
South Hanningfield, Stock and Margaretting29.9%1,4354,805
Moulsham Lodge29.9%1,3684,572
Boreham and The Leighs30.1%1,6515,484
Great Baddow West30.8%1,5865,143
Great Baddow East31.2%2,2147,097
St Andrews32.2%2,3527,299
Writtle32.9%1,4914,530
Chelmsford Rural West33.1%8712,632
Goat Hall33.7%1,6434,869
The Lawns34.6%1,5354,437
Springfield North34.7%2,8828,313
Waterhouse Farm35.1%1,8665,312
Patching Hall35.3%2,6147,406
Little Baddow, Danbury and Sandon36.1%2,4996,915
Trinity36.7%2,0075,463
Chelmer Village and Beaulieu Park37.6%3,2648,674
Broomfield and The Walthams38.4%3,3248,655
Marconi41.5%2,9897,200
Moulsham and Central45.9%5,10811,120
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10.2% to 19.5%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 10.2% in The Lawns to 19.5% in St Andrews — a gap of 9.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
The Lawns10.2%2282,227
Chelmer Village and Beaulieu Park10.4%4644,449
Springfield North10.5%4524,313
Chelmsford Rural West10.5%1341,276
Moulsham Lodge10.5%2302,190
Goat Hall10.7%2632,448
Moulsham and Central10.8%6826,342
Little Baddow, Danbury and Sandon11.1%3743,369
South Woodham-Elmwood and Woodville11.4%3753,279
South Hanningfield, Stock and Margaretting11.9%2812,353
South Woodham-Chetwood and Collingwood12%3993,319
Trinity12.1%3112,566
Bicknacre and East and West Hanningfield12.2%2662,182
Broomfield and The Walthams12.6%5614,437
Boreham and The Leighs13.4%3702,753
Marconi14.7%5453,697
Waterhouse Farm15.5%4242,736
Great Baddow East15.7%6013,837
Writtle16%3682,297
Great Baddow West16.2%4302,659
Patching Hall16.2%6203,816
Rettendon and Runwell16.3%4392,686
Galleywood16.7%3992,396
St Andrews19.5%7353,762
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

2.5% to 28.3%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 2.5% in South Woodham-Elmwood and Woodville to 28.3% in St Andrews — a gap of 25.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
South Woodham-Elmwood and Woodville2.5%833,275
The Lawns2.6%572,226
Goat Hall4.1%1022,458
Moulsham Lodge4.6%1002,191
Rettendon and Runwell5.9%1572,682
Bicknacre and East and West Hanningfield6.7%1472,180
South Woodham-Chetwood and Collingwood8.2%2733,318
Springfield North8.6%3704,313
South Hanningfield, Stock and Margaretting8.7%2052,353
Moulsham and Central9.5%6046,343
Chelmsford Rural West9.7%1241,275
Little Baddow, Danbury and Sandon9.7%3283,366
Chelmer Village and Beaulieu Park10.8%4814,450
Boreham and The Leighs14.9%4092,751
Trinity15%3862,566
Writtle15.7%3602,296
Great Baddow East16.3%6253,823
Broomfield and The Walthams18.5%8204,436
Galleywood19%4562,400
Patching Hall20.4%7783,819
Waterhouse Farm21.8%5982,738
Marconi23.1%8543,697
Great Baddow West23.9%6372,669
St Andrews28.3%1,0653,760
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Bicknacre and East and West HanningfieldBoreham and The LeighsBroomfield and The WalthamsChelmer Village and Beaulieu ParkChelmsford Rural WestGalleywoodLittle Baddow, Danbury and SandonMarconiMoulsham LodgePatching HallRettendon and RunwellSt AndrewsSouth Hanningfield, Stock and MargarettingSouth Woodham-Chetwood and CollingwoodSouth Woodham-Elmwood and WoodvilleSpringfield NorthThe LawnsTrinityWaterhouse FarmWrittleGoat HallGreat Baddow EastGreat Baddow WestMoulsham and Central
24 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.