Skip to content
Essex Counts — Essex, in numbers.Local help →

Epping Forest, in numbers

Your area: Epping Forest

Epping Forest local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

9.3% to 22%

Homes rented privately ranged from 9.3% in Waltham Abbey North to 22% in Buckhurst Hill West — a gap of 12.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Waltham Abbey North9.3%2722,935
Roydon & Lower Nazeing9.4%2642,808
North Weald Bassett10.3%2722,633
Epping West & Rural10.8%3022,803
Ongar11.3%3603,180
Chigwell with Lambourne12.1%3482,865
Theydon Bois with Passingford12.8%3292,579
Buckhurst Hill East & Whitebridge14%4583,271
Waltham Abbey South & Rural14.1%4473,162
Loughton Roding14.9%4893,274
Loughton St John's15.3%4332,825
Loughton Fairmead15.5%5103,280
Grange Hill17.8%5753,227
Waltham Abbey West18.5%6353,430
Loughton Forest18.7%5212,788
Rural East19.2%6453,363
Epping East19.8%6413,231
Buckhurst Hill West22%6422,923
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.5% to 6%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.5% in Loughton Forest to 6% in Waltham Abbey North — a gap of 3.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Loughton Forest2.5%1716,851
Buckhurst Hill West2.6%1867,031
Loughton St John's2.9%2137,360
Grange Hill3.1%2799,140
Chigwell with Lambourne3.4%2537,516
Theydon Bois with Passingford3.5%2366,709
Rural East3.6%2938,065
Epping West & Rural3.8%2616,924
Buckhurst Hill East & Whitebridge3.9%3138,100
Epping East4%3017,475
North Weald Bassett4.3%2766,443
Roydon & Lower Nazeing4.4%3056,958
Ongar4.4%3457,801
Loughton Roding4.9%3897,917
Waltham Abbey West5.2%4097,841
Loughton Fairmead5.4%4267,850
Waltham Abbey South & Rural5.9%4577,716
Waltham Abbey North6%4377,307
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

12.6% to 24.9%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 12.6% in Loughton Fairmead to 24.9% in Roydon & Lower Nazeing — a gap of 12.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Loughton Fairmead12.6%9947,868
Loughton Roding14.5%1,1437,909
Buckhurst Hill East & Whitebridge16.2%1,3198,119
Grange Hill16.6%1,5179,135
Waltham Abbey West17.8%1,3977,838
Loughton St John's18.1%1,3277,346
Waltham Abbey South & Rural19.1%1,4767,711
Buckhurst Hill West19.2%1,3447,014
Waltham Abbey North19.2%1,4007,304
Loughton Forest20.4%1,3976,841
Epping West & Rural20.5%1,4186,929
Rural East20.7%1,6628,043
Epping East20.8%1,5557,488
Chigwell with Lambourne22.3%1,6747,512
Ongar22.5%1,7497,787
North Weald Bassett23.3%1,5026,433
Theydon Bois with Passingford24.4%1,6346,697
Roydon & Lower Nazeing24.9%1,7276,945
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

12.2% to 25.5%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 12.2% in Loughton Forest to 25.5% in Waltham Abbey North — a gap of 13.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Loughton Forest12.2%6915,668
Buckhurst Hill West12.5%7135,687
Loughton St John's15%8925,964
Epping East15.4%9446,129
Rural East16.4%1,1106,786
Grange Hill16.7%1,2087,241
Buckhurst Hill East & Whitebridge17%1,1136,531
Chigwell with Lambourne17.9%1,1036,170
Theydon Bois with Passingford18.5%1,0285,566
Epping West & Rural18.5%1,0405,623
Loughton Roding20.1%1,2736,347
Loughton Fairmead20.6%1,2836,232
Roydon & Lower Nazeing21.2%1,2535,901
Ongar21.6%1,3426,201
North Weald Bassett21.9%1,1725,340
Waltham Abbey West23.2%1,4826,400
Waltham Abbey South & Rural25.1%1,5616,213
Waltham Abbey North25.5%1,5165,950
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

21.8% to 47.1%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 21.8% in Waltham Abbey North to 47.1% in Loughton Forest — a gap of 25.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Waltham Abbey North21.8%1,2985,950
Waltham Abbey South & Rural23.9%1,4856,213
Ongar24%1,4886,201
North Weald Bassett25.6%1,3675,340
Waltham Abbey West26.2%1,6766,400
Loughton Fairmead27.7%1,7256,232
Roydon & Lower Nazeing27.8%1,6425,901
Rural East29.3%1,9916,786
Loughton Roding30.3%1,9266,347
Theydon Bois with Passingford32.8%1,8235,566
Epping West & Rural33.9%1,9075,623
Chigwell with Lambourne35.6%2,1956,170
Buckhurst Hill East & Whitebridge35.9%2,3426,531
Epping East36.9%2,2616,129
Loughton St John's38.1%2,2705,964
Grange Hill40.2%2,9107,241
Buckhurst Hill West46.8%2,6615,687
Loughton Forest47.1%2,6675,668
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

8.3% to 25.6%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 8.3% in Loughton Forest to 25.6% in Loughton Fairmead — a gap of 17.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Loughton Forest8.3%2312,789
Buckhurst Hill West8.9%2602,908
Loughton St John's10.1%2842,819
Theydon Bois with Passingford12.3%3192,591
Rural East12.5%4183,353
Epping East13%4173,220
Chigwell with Lambourne13.1%3752,872
Grange Hill13.9%4503,231
Buckhurst Hill East & Whitebridge14.3%4683,266
Roydon & Lower Nazeing14.4%4022,800
North Weald Bassett15.9%4212,647
Epping West & Rural16.2%4542,803
Ongar16.8%5333,178
Waltham Abbey South & Rural19.4%6113,145
Loughton Roding21%6863,271
Waltham Abbey North21.6%6312,926
Waltham Abbey West22.1%7623,443
Loughton Fairmead25.6%8383,272
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

1% to 31.1%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 1% in Loughton Forest to 31.1% in Loughton Fairmead — a gap of 30.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Loughton Forest1%272,788
Buckhurst Hill West2.6%772,923
Theydon Bois with Passingford6.8%1762,579
Loughton St John's7.1%2012,825
Chigwell with Lambourne7.8%2232,865
Roydon & Lower Nazeing8.2%2312,808
Rural East8.4%2823,363
Epping East13.2%4263,231
North Weald Bassett15.2%3992,633
Grange Hill15.3%4943,227
Buckhurst Hill East & Whitebridge15.3%5023,271
Waltham Abbey South & Rural16.4%5173,162
Epping West & Rural16.9%4732,803
Ongar17%5423,180
Waltham Abbey West21.9%7503,430
Waltham Abbey North24.9%7302,935
Loughton Roding28.4%9313,274
Loughton Fairmead31.1%1,0203,280
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Buckhurst Hill East & WhitebridgeBuckhurst Hill WestChigwell with LambourneEpping EastEpping West & RuralGrange HillLoughton FairmeadLoughton ForestLoughton RodingLoughton St John'sNorth Weald BassettOngarRoydon & Lower NazeingRural EastTheydon Bois with PassingfordWaltham Abbey NorthWaltham Abbey South & RuralWaltham Abbey West
18 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.