Skip to content
Essex Counts — Essex, in numbers.Local help →

Rochford, in numbers

Average home prices reached £413,000 in Rochford.

Rochford local authority area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Rochford is trying to keep important community buildings useful while making their running costs sustainable. Mill Hall remains council-run after a search for an operator fell short. Freight House has a preferred community operator, subject to legal checks. The wider district programme also connects businesses in Rayleigh, Rochford and Hockley.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Rochford local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £66,212 in August 1996; £412,543 in July 2026. 523.1% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £69,000 to £413,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £12,000 more per home (2.9% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Rochford local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199568,760
February 199566,329
March 199566,315
April 199564,839
May 199565,521
June 199564,233
July 199564,438
August 199563,794
September 199564,022
October 199564,483
November 199563,904
December 199564,553
January 199663,667
February 199664,290
March 199664,069
April 199664,141
May 199663,714
June 199663,929
July 199664,108
August 199666,212
September 199666,794
October 199668,107
November 199667,568
December 199668,967
January 199768,680
February 199769,887
March 199769,231
April 199770,735
May 199770,720
June 199771,264
July 199772,020
August 199772,901
September 199774,977
October 199776,692
November 199779,207
December 199779,718
January 199879,380
February 199879,032
March 199878,356
April 199879,142
May 199879,147
June 199881,060
July 199881,763
August 199882,717
September 199882,424
October 199882,656
November 199882,439
December 199881,856
January 199981,179
February 199981,330
March 199982,956
April 199982,753
May 199983,414
June 199984,441
July 199987,200
August 199988,916
September 199989,524
October 199989,969
November 199991,299
December 199993,488
January 200095,756
February 200098,149
March 200099,155
April 2000100,137
May 2000101,175
June 2000106,363
July 2000110,646
August 2000114,243
September 2000114,002
October 2000114,660
November 2000113,190
December 2000113,491
January 2001113,076
February 2001115,510
March 2001116,979
April 2001121,206
May 2001122,313
June 2001122,306
July 2001121,853
August 2001125,785
September 2001131,106
October 2001132,343
November 2001131,669
December 2001129,672
January 2002127,513
February 2002130,616
March 2002133,153
April 2002138,513
May 2002140,493
June 2002143,631
July 2002147,297
August 2002149,311
September 2002156,714
October 2002161,354
November 2002168,395
December 2002170,033
January 2003174,193
February 2003176,260
March 2003179,403
April 2003182,829
May 2003186,476
June 2003185,728
July 2003186,696
August 2003186,841
September 2003189,916
October 2003191,643
November 2003190,244
December 2003192,736
January 2004193,063
February 2004196,571
March 2004196,456
April 2004197,836
May 2004201,432
June 2004201,348
July 2004203,454
August 2004206,448
September 2004211,416
October 2004216,815
November 2004217,671
December 2004219,096
January 2005214,017
February 2005209,236
March 2005207,548
April 2005208,280
May 2005211,975
June 2005213,131
July 2005214,166
August 2005214,357
September 2005214,885
October 2005215,005
November 2005213,500
December 2005211,297
January 2006212,731
February 2006216,901
March 2006220,854
April 2006216,951
May 2006214,224
June 2006214,083
July 2006218,492
August 2006221,822
September 2006221,290
October 2006223,857
November 2006223,096
December 2006225,786
January 2007226,313
February 2007228,142
March 2007228,783
April 2007228,361
May 2007233,153
June 2007237,109
July 2007239,951
August 2007240,364
September 2007243,810
October 2007249,225
November 2007249,477
December 2007252,229
January 2008254,647
February 2008253,696
March 2008246,772
April 2008245,107
May 2008247,999
June 2008249,527
July 2008244,221
August 2008236,460
September 2008233,087
October 2008227,615
November 2008225,773
December 2008219,427
January 2009218,731
February 2009221,188
March 2009224,546
April 2009219,127
May 2009211,560
June 2009208,090
July 2009208,763
August 2009211,124
September 2009212,593
October 2009217,781
November 2009220,428
December 2009221,149
January 2010219,978
February 2010221,040
March 2010222,048
April 2010227,500
May 2010229,841
June 2010233,627
July 2010236,116
August 2010236,109
September 2010233,786
October 2010228,083
November 2010227,443
December 2010228,202
January 2011232,847
February 2011231,848
March 2011230,815
April 2011227,719
May 2011229,229
June 2011227,298
July 2011227,632
August 2011223,219
September 2011221,457
October 2011219,730
November 2011218,244
December 2011222,022
January 2012222,549
February 2012226,475
March 2012223,826
April 2012224,454
May 2012226,026
June 2012230,134
July 2012231,664
August 2012231,299
September 2012229,345
October 2012226,680
November 2012224,568
December 2012228,034
January 2013224,856
February 2013227,319
March 2013227,871
April 2013233,578
May 2013233,955
June 2013230,279
July 2013232,212
August 2013232,447
September 2013235,006
October 2013237,607
November 2013237,735
December 2013241,061
January 2014237,737
February 2014235,402
March 2014235,912
April 2014237,394
May 2014246,969
June 2014250,158
July 2014256,011
August 2014258,018
September 2014258,838
October 2014262,664
November 2014261,860
December 2014264,047
January 2015263,551
February 2015267,150
March 2015269,603
April 2015271,552
May 2015273,291
June 2015277,632
July 2015283,491
August 2015288,277
September 2015290,460
October 2015293,807
November 2015297,120
December 2015301,434
January 2016302,832
February 2016305,393
March 2016306,618
April 2016311,197
May 2016315,569
June 2016320,735
July 2016322,795
August 2016325,503
September 2016327,737
October 2016332,536
November 2016329,857
December 2016330,883
January 2017332,157
February 2017337,628
March 2017338,594
April 2017337,496
May 2017339,357
June 2017345,538
July 2017348,569
August 2017349,673
September 2017349,556
October 2017350,120
November 2017355,563
December 2017345,387
January 2018345,278
February 2018336,311
March 2018342,033
April 2018344,823
May 2018352,268
June 2018354,943
July 2018352,538
August 2018353,950
September 2018356,363
October 2018356,880
November 2018354,021
December 2018356,684
January 2019360,191
February 2019365,264
March 2019365,705
April 2019368,559
May 2019366,025
June 2019361,022
July 2019359,188
August 2019361,510
September 2019363,149
October 2019361,038
November 2019359,905
December 2019359,589
January 2020359,130
February 2020356,700
March 2020355,653
April 2020347,436
May 2020350,097
June 2020351,634
July 2020360,396
August 2020359,101
September 2020365,006
October 2020362,520
November 2020366,373
December 2020363,131
January 2021365,995
February 2021358,963
March 2021355,851
April 2021354,462
May 2021357,892
June 2021363,777
July 2021364,580
August 2021367,561
September 2021372,063
October 2021374,491
November 2021378,142
December 2021371,524
January 2022374,929
February 2022372,711
March 2022380,785
April 2022384,548
May 2022389,623
June 2022385,068
July 2022391,593
August 2022393,238
September 2022403,679
October 2022405,584
November 2022413,868
December 2022415,617
January 2023416,472
February 2023411,354
March 2023406,984
April 2023405,140
May 2023396,761
June 2023395,346
July 2023390,554
August 2023391,950
September 2023401,706
October 2023397,629
November 2023399,450
December 2023383,846
January 2024382,738
February 2024380,511
March 2024382,476
April 2024380,301
May 2024384,089
June 2024381,836
July 2024388,969
August 2024390,509
September 2024394,120
October 2024393,081
November 2024390,980
December 2024393,640
January 2025392,902
February 2025393,432
March 2025393,797
April 2025389,591
May 2025389,639
June 2025391,180
July 2025400,734
August 2025403,509
September 2025403,893
October 2025403,947
November 2025403,609
December 2025404,050
January 2026412,137
February 2026411,824
March 2026413,005
April 2026406,926
May 2026413,537
June 2026414,333
July 2026412,543
Source →

People living in the area

90,760

Mid-2025 · Rochford local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£413,000

July 2026 · Rochford local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £412,543.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,300

August 2026 · Rochford local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

6% to 17.3%

Homes rented privately ranged from 6% in Trinity to 17.3% in Roche South — a gap of 11.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 13 of 13 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Trinity6%1662,771
Hawkwell West6.3%1622,562
Hockley and Ashingdon7.3%1842,529
Hullbridge7.7%2252,908
Lodge8%2132,671
Downhall and Rawreth10%2542,549
Roche North and Rural10.5%2812,688
Hockley11.7%3212,747
Foulness and The Wakerings11.8%3462,930
Sweyne Park and Grange13.6%3912,867
Hawkwell East13.7%3522,571
Wheatley14.2%4072,872
Roche South17.3%5012,892
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.8% to 5.6%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.8% in Downhall and Rawreth to 5.6% in Hullbridge — a gap of 2.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 13 of 13 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Downhall and Rawreth2.8%1836,597
Hawkwell West3.5%2276,517
Sweyne Park and Grange3.6%2466,762
Lodge3.6%2426,649
Trinity3.7%2606,952
Hawkwell East3.9%2315,914
Hockley3.9%2556,509
Hockley and Ashingdon4.3%2676,249
Foulness and The Wakerings4.9%3477,134
Roche North and Rural5%3376,683
Wheatley5.2%3416,537
Roche South5.2%3436,575
Hullbridge5.6%3666,593
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

18% to 32.5%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 18% in Downhall and Rawreth to 32.5% in Hullbridge — a gap of 14.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 13 of 13 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Downhall and Rawreth18%1,1846,594
Sweyne Park and Grange18.4%1,2436,762
Roche North and Rural19.1%1,2756,681
Roche South20%1,3176,577
Foulness and The Wakerings21.3%1,5177,133
Hawkwell West22%1,4336,517
Hawkwell East23.6%1,3965,910
Hockley24.1%1,5686,510
Lodge24.9%1,6566,654
Hockley and Ashingdon25.9%1,6166,248
Wheatley27%1,7666,536
Trinity27.1%1,8856,950
Hullbridge32.5%2,1446,594
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 13 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Build on Freight House’s selected community partner

A preferred operator has been chosen following assessment of proposals.

There is now a named organisation with which to agree a practical operating plan.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Reset Mill Hall’s operating offer

The operator search failed to produce a suitable appointment.

A contract carrying too much risk may not attract a viable partner.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Make town-centre improvements business-led

The action plan connects businesses in Rayleigh, Rochford and Hockley.

Local traders can identify different needs in each centre.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Mill Hall Arts and Events Centre, Rayleigh

Mill Hall operating arrangements

The council will continue to run the venue while exploring partnerships and ways to improve its finances.

Council operation retained July 2026 · evidence dated 2026-07-22

Responsible body: Rochford District Council

What the source says: No suitable external operator was appointed. Feedback identified excessive financial and operating risk in the proposed contract.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Next steps for Mill Hall and Freight House →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Reset Mill Hall’s operating offer →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Freight House, Rochford

Freight House community operator

East Essex Hackspace was chosen as preferred operator for a community, creative and enterprise hub.

Preferred operator chosen September 2026; legal agreements pending · evidence dated 2026-09-08

Responsible body: Rochford District Council

What the source says: The appointment is conditional on legal agreements and due diligence. This is not confirmation that the proposed hub has opened.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Freight House preferred operator decision →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Build on Freight House’s selected community partner →

Match Freight House’s building works to its future use →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Freight House, Rochford

Freight House building renewal

Planned works cover roof, heating, water, electrical systems, fire safety and accessibility.

August works programme announced; September completion was a forecast · evidence dated 2026-08-07

Responsible body: Rochford District Council

What the source says: Elapsed planned dates do not confirm that works finished or compliance checks passed.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Freight House refurbishment announcement →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Match Freight House’s building works to its future use →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

4 reviewed plans and projects

3 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Selected council projects and issues, not a complete council programme. Delivery stages describe the dated source; elapsed planned dates do not prove completion.

Action steps are UK Facts proposals for scrutiny and delivery, not council commitments, funded promises or deadlines.

Project locations do not establish ward-wide impact. Missing cost or funding means unverified, not zero.

A direct council area and its member districts must not be added together. County wards are district wards, not county electoral divisions.

Sources and calculations are traceable, but this is not independent AQuA Book assurance or certification.