Skip to content
Essex Counts — Essex, in numbers.Local help →

Braintree, in numbers

Average home prices reached £328,000 in Braintree.

Braintree local authority area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Braintree’s district programme includes a completed community building in Witham, improvements to existing halls and work to make sports facilities easier to use. Housing support remains part of the picture. Building completion, legal handover and regular public use are separate milestones; each needs to be followed through.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Braintree local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £56,389 in August 1996; £328,477 in July 2026. 482.5% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £57,000 to £328,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £5,000 more per home (1.6% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Braintree local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199557,170
February 199557,232
March 199555,766
April 199555,309
May 199554,331
June 199555,710
July 199555,934
August 199556,726
September 199555,570
October 199555,814
November 199555,544
December 199556,106
January 199655,261
February 199654,654
March 199654,077
April 199653,636
May 199654,502
June 199655,824
July 199656,757
August 199656,389
September 199656,953
October 199656,700
November 199657,028
December 199656,763
January 199758,004
February 199758,387
March 199758,077
April 199757,662
May 199758,352
June 199759,062
July 199760,139
August 199760,018
September 199760,602
October 199761,141
November 199762,544
December 199763,208
January 199862,685
February 199862,501
March 199863,144
April 199864,609
May 199865,505
June 199866,540
July 199867,292
August 199867,992
September 199867,445
October 199867,358
November 199867,157
December 199867,438
January 199967,336
February 199968,183
March 199968,919
April 199969,446
May 199970,095
June 199970,737
July 199972,891
August 199974,231
September 199975,478
October 199975,833
November 199976,294
December 199977,439
January 200079,126
February 200079,062
March 200079,839
April 200080,258
May 200082,273
June 200084,313
July 200086,402
August 200088,203
September 200089,219
October 200090,012
November 200092,671
December 200092,525
January 200192,631
February 200191,182
March 200193,378
April 200195,439
May 200197,748
June 200199,143
July 2001100,636
August 2001101,709
September 2001101,849
October 2001102,908
November 2001104,152
December 2001107,294
January 2002109,125
February 2002111,489
March 2002113,366
April 2002115,737
May 2002118,508
June 2002120,252
July 2002123,514
August 2002125,535
September 2002129,442
October 2002132,173
November 2002136,978
December 2002139,885
January 2003142,627
February 2003144,880
March 2003146,148
April 2003148,834
May 2003148,036
June 2003148,103
July 2003148,921
August 2003151,042
September 2003154,922
October 2003154,575
November 2003153,886
December 2003154,281
January 2004155,114
February 2004157,659
March 2004158,455
April 2004161,158
May 2004164,611
June 2004166,153
July 2004170,664
August 2004172,929
September 2004175,835
October 2004174,601
November 2004175,345
December 2004176,886
January 2005178,036
February 2005178,486
March 2005176,562
April 2005174,748
May 2005173,592
June 2005174,830
July 2005177,805
August 2005180,304
September 2005181,339
October 2005180,639
November 2005178,713
December 2005177,977
January 2006179,425
February 2006180,100
March 2006181,630
April 2006180,997
May 2006182,755
June 2006184,515
July 2006187,733
August 2006188,859
September 2006188,123
October 2006188,201
November 2006187,676
December 2006190,727
January 2007191,318
February 2007196,390
March 2007195,911
April 2007196,033
May 2007196,193
June 2007199,266
July 2007204,007
August 2007204,924
September 2007205,271
October 2007204,948
November 2007204,112
December 2007206,790
January 2008207,177
February 2008209,105
March 2008207,221
April 2008204,860
May 2008202,083
June 2008199,743
July 2008198,456
August 2008197,812
September 2008194,720
October 2008194,145
November 2008191,398
December 2008186,054
January 2009178,561
February 2009171,540
March 2009169,424
April 2009166,527
May 2009166,423
June 2009167,309
July 2009169,615
August 2009171,598
September 2009175,687
October 2009179,861
November 2009180,459
December 2009180,351
January 2010181,155
February 2010185,110
March 2010187,253
April 2010185,114
May 2010186,530
June 2010188,614
July 2010194,616
August 2010193,318
September 2010190,994
October 2010189,323
November 2010189,776
December 2010185,205
January 2011183,158
February 2011181,614
March 2011186,512
April 2011187,009
May 2011186,673
June 2011188,228
July 2011188,855
August 2011192,038
September 2011191,311
October 2011189,869
November 2011188,006
December 2011186,085
January 2012188,840
February 2012187,382
March 2012185,306
April 2012182,412
May 2012185,636
June 2012190,822
July 2012193,074
August 2012192,304
September 2012191,249
October 2012190,423
November 2012191,513
December 2012192,333
January 2013190,257
February 2013186,089
March 2013183,261
April 2013183,689
May 2013186,475
June 2013188,485
July 2013192,898
August 2013195,328
September 2013197,459
October 2013198,585
November 2013198,753
December 2013201,078
January 2014200,151
February 2014202,618
March 2014201,553
April 2014204,482
May 2014208,806
June 2014212,770
July 2014217,373
August 2014217,642
September 2014222,465
October 2014222,477
November 2014221,567
December 2014217,296
January 2015216,425
February 2015219,694
March 2015222,083
April 2015227,100
May 2015227,053
June 2015228,737
July 2015229,545
August 2015234,199
September 2015237,314
October 2015238,907
November 2015241,909
December 2015242,070
January 2016243,573
February 2016242,497
March 2016246,345
April 2016249,006
May 2016253,160
June 2016258,772
July 2016261,626
August 2016264,393
September 2016261,320
October 2016263,751
November 2016262,492
December 2016267,750
January 2017271,073
February 2017273,369
March 2017272,754
April 2017271,124
May 2017273,965
June 2017276,946
July 2017280,084
August 2017278,599
September 2017279,977
October 2017281,113
November 2017284,397
December 2017286,297
January 2018285,747
February 2018287,883
March 2018286,219
April 2018283,368
May 2018282,289
June 2018283,982
July 2018286,382
August 2018285,400
September 2018286,739
October 2018288,054
November 2018291,884
December 2018291,511
January 2019292,447
February 2019287,698
March 2019283,635
April 2019280,614
May 2019279,997
June 2019281,791
July 2019282,770
August 2019282,755
September 2019281,405
October 2019281,040
November 2019280,239
December 2019280,194
January 2020278,326
February 2020284,950
March 2020283,025
April 2020285,731
May 2020282,864
June 2020287,513
July 2020285,484
August 2020286,258
September 2020286,250
October 2020292,917
November 2020292,671
December 2020294,459
January 2021291,420
February 2021291,771
March 2021289,740
April 2021290,896
May 2021292,557
June 2021294,405
July 2021292,883
August 2021294,549
September 2021298,334
October 2021303,815
November 2021306,728
December 2021307,322
January 2022308,181
February 2022313,374
March 2022316,277
April 2022318,888
May 2022317,958
June 2022322,531
July 2022324,188
August 2022327,038
September 2022329,675
October 2022333,998
November 2022337,235
December 2022333,803
January 2023330,698
February 2023329,649
March 2023330,581
April 2023328,940
May 2023328,463
June 2023327,701
July 2023330,192
August 2023324,531
September 2023324,047
October 2023322,948
November 2023326,417
December 2023323,180
January 2024320,969
February 2024315,662
March 2024314,678
April 2024319,182
May 2024322,738
June 2024320,540
July 2024315,281
August 2024315,207
September 2024319,505
October 2024320,541
November 2024320,564
December 2024321,385
January 2025322,313
February 2025320,463
March 2025320,750
April 2025321,277
May 2025322,667
June 2025324,045
July 2025323,332
August 2025324,981
September 2025322,886
October 2025323,919
November 2025326,031
December 2025329,133
January 2026329,838
February 2026322,995
March 2026320,065
April 2026316,794
May 2026321,829
June 2026327,248
July 2026328,477
Source →

People living in the area

166,471

Mid-2025 · Braintree local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£328,000

July 2026 · Braintree local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £328,477.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,213

August 2026 · Braintree local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

7.9% to 30.3%

Homes rented privately ranged from 7.9% in Silver End & Cressing to 30.3% in Braintree Central & Beckers Green — a gap of 22.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 26 of 26 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Silver End & Cressing7.9%2262,851
Gosfield & Greenstead Green8.8%1041,182
Great Notley & Black Notley10.5%3983,784
Witham West10.8%3032,806
Bumpstead11.1%1321,194
Yeldham11.5%1341,169
Rayne11.5%1331,160
Bocking North11.8%2552,154
Three Fields12.6%3082,450
Stour Valley North12.6%1551,230
Stour Valley South12.8%1701,323
Kelvedon & Feering12.9%3072,381
The Colnes13.2%3322,516
Coggeshall13.5%3442,556
Bocking South14%4062,903
Hedingham14.3%3602,522
Bocking Blackwater15.1%5983,967
Hatfield Peverel & Terling15.6%3892,496
Halstead Trinity15.7%4863,092
Braintree West16.2%4252,630
Braintree South16.5%4492,722
Witham South16.7%4432,652
Halstead St Andrew's16.7%4632,766
Witham North17.7%5543,127
Witham Central20.2%6253,090
Braintree Central & Beckers Green30.3%1,2924,259
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.7% to 6.6%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.7% in Great Notley & Black Notley to 6.6% in Witham Central — a gap of 3.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 26 of 26 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Great Notley & Black Notley2.7%26810,101
Rayne3.4%992,884
Stour Valley South3.6%1083,014
Braintree West3.6%2216,167
Bocking Blackwater3.6%37510,297
Bumpstead3.7%1072,881
Witham South3.7%2386,386
Stour Valley North3.8%1112,923
Hedingham3.8%2296,015
Halstead St Andrew's4%2596,486
Three Fields4.1%2355,752
Coggeshall4.2%2445,878
Braintree South4.2%2776,558
The Colnes4.4%2666,003
Kelvedon & Feering4.5%2605,749
Witham North4.6%3417,484
Hatfield Peverel & Terling4.6%2695,888
Halstead Trinity4.6%3247,071
Silver End & Cressing4.6%3277,048
Gosfield & Greenstead Green4.9%1332,736
Yeldham5%1432,857
Braintree Central & Beckers Green5.3%5089,584
Witham West5.4%3646,798
Bocking North5.9%3105,222
Bocking South6.4%4336,755
Witham Central6.6%4416,729
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

14.2% to 30.7%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 14.2% in Witham South to 30.7% in Gosfield & Greenstead Green — a gap of 16.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 26 of 26 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Witham South14.2%9066,386
Braintree Central & Beckers Green15.4%1,4729,583
Braintree South15.4%1,0136,558
Witham North15.6%1,1687,483
Great Notley & Black Notley15.7%1,58910,102
Bocking Blackwater16.2%1,67010,299
Bocking South17.2%1,1616,754
Silver End & Cressing18.6%1,3137,049
Halstead Trinity18.9%1,3347,071
Witham West19.7%1,3416,800
Witham Central20.7%1,3906,730
Rayne21.8%6302,885
Halstead St Andrew's22%1,4256,489
Yeldham22.4%6392,859
Kelvedon & Feering22.6%1,2985,749
Hedingham22.8%1,3736,013
The Colnes23.3%1,3966,001
Braintree West23.4%1,4436,167
Bumpstead24.4%7042,881
Bocking North25.5%1,3335,221
Three Fields26.3%1,5135,751
Hatfield Peverel & Terling26.6%1,5695,890
Coggeshall26.8%1,5735,878
Stour Valley North27.1%7922,926
Stour Valley South28.6%8613,014
Gosfield & Greenstead Green30.7%8402,737
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 26 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Keep established community buildings useful

Investment has been made in halls and leisure facilities in Braintree and Witham.

Maintained buildings can support activity close to home.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Follow housing help through to lasting security

The council reports helping households at risk of homelessness.

Avoiding an immediate crisis is only part of a stable housing outcome.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Make Great Notley’s sports bookings more reliable

Manual-key access has caused delays and occasional problems.

A digital system could make booked sessions easier to use.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Haygreen Road, Witham

Witham community centre

A completed hall, kitchen, changing rooms and meeting space will serve local groups and sports teams.

Construction complete September 2026; legal transfer still underway · evidence dated 2026-09-08

Responsible body: Braintree District Council

What the source says: The transfer to Witham Town Council is not confirmed as complete in this update. Building completion does not prove the public programme is operating.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

New Witham community centre completed →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Get Witham’s completed building into public use →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Great Notley Country Park sports pitches

Great Notley sports-pitch access

New digital locks are intended to replace manual keys and reduce booking and access problems.

Installation announced February 2026; completion unverified · evidence dated 2026-02-25

Responsible body: Braintree District Council

What the source says: The announced March closure and works window do not prove installation or a measured reduction in access problems.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Great Notley Country Park facility improvements →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Make Great Notley’s sports bookings more reliable →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Witham Public Hall, Witham Leisure Centre and Braintree Town Hall

Community building improvements

The council reports investment in modernising three existing community assets.

2025/26 investment reported July 2026 · evidence dated 2026-07-27

Responsible body: Braintree District Council

What the source says: The summary reports investment across the sites, not a complete condition assessment or proof all needed repairs are finished.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Council annual delivery update: community assets →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Keep established community buildings useful →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

4 reviewed plans and projects

4 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Selected council projects and issues, not a complete council programme. Delivery stages describe the dated source; elapsed planned dates do not prove completion.

Action steps are UK Facts proposals for scrutiny and delivery, not council commitments, funded promises or deadlines.

Project locations do not establish ward-wide impact. Missing cost or funding means unverified, not zero.

A direct council area and its member districts must not be added together. County wards are district wards, not county electoral divisions.

Sources and calculations are traceable, but this is not independent AQuA Book assurance or certification.