Skip to content
Essex Counts — Essex, in numbers.Local help →

Brentwood, in numbers

Your area: Brentwood

Brentwood local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

5.3% to 31.8%

Homes rented privately ranged from 5.3% in Blackmore & Doddinghurst to 31.8% in Brentwood South — a gap of 26.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 13 of 13 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Blackmore & Doddinghurst5.3%1212,292
Hutton East9.1%2182,383
Pilgrims Hatch10%2472,477
Brizes, Stondon Massey & South Weald11.4%2652,327
Herongate, Ingrave & West Horndon12.9%2341,818
Hutton South13.1%3682,812
Ingatestone, Fryerning & Mountnessing15.2%4222,783
Shenfield15.2%3302,166
Hutton North15.4%3852,498
Brentwood North18.1%5222,887
Warley21%4842,303
Brentwood West24%7032,926
Brentwood South31.8%8552,688
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.9% to 5%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.9% in Shenfield to 5% in Pilgrims Hatch — a gap of 2.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 13 of 13 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Shenfield2.9%1585,464
Blackmore & Doddinghurst3%1775,839
Brentwood South3.3%1885,663
Brentwood West3.3%2136,367
Warley3.5%1805,134
Brentwood North3.6%2476,887
Hutton South3.6%2426,737
Ingatestone, Fryerning & Mountnessing3.7%2376,363
Herongate, Ingrave & West Horndon3.8%1684,452
Hutton East3.8%2316,025
Hutton North4.4%2665,981
Brizes, Stondon Massey & South Weald4.7%2866,032
Pilgrims Hatch5%3026,090
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

13.6% to 26.2%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 13.6% in Brentwood West to 26.2% in Blackmore & Doddinghurst — a gap of 12.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 13 of 13 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Brentwood West13.6%8636,341
Warley15.2%7815,148
Brentwood South16.4%9305,666
Brentwood North17.1%1,1736,879
Hutton South19.1%1,2926,749
Hutton North20%1,2006,005
Hutton East20.3%1,2226,032
Pilgrims Hatch22%1,3376,086
Shenfield22.3%1,2185,457
Herongate, Ingrave & West Horndon22.4%9974,451
Brizes, Stondon Massey & South Weald23.8%1,4346,030
Ingatestone, Fryerning & Mountnessing24.5%1,5586,362
Blackmore & Doddinghurst26.2%1,5275,835
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

9.7% to 20.9%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 9.7% in Shenfield to 20.9% in Pilgrims Hatch — a gap of 11.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 13 of 13 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Shenfield9.7%4284,422
Brentwood South11.1%5264,734
Brentwood West11.3%5865,191
Warley13.7%5774,215
Hutton East14.6%7174,897
Brentwood North15%8175,441
Hutton South15.1%8275,470
Ingatestone, Fryerning & Mountnessing15.5%8205,301
Hutton North16.4%7784,753
Herongate, Ingrave & West Horndon16.5%6123,718
Blackmore & Doddinghurst16.6%8164,905
Brizes, Stondon Massey & South Weald19.4%9574,942
Pilgrims Hatch20.9%1,0294,914
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.4% to 46.1%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 26.4% in Pilgrims Hatch to 46.1% in Shenfield — a gap of 19.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 13 of 13 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Pilgrims Hatch26.4%1,2984,914
Brizes, Stondon Massey & South Weald28.1%1,3874,942
Blackmore & Doddinghurst28.6%1,4024,905
Herongate, Ingrave & West Horndon31.2%1,1593,718
Hutton East33.6%1,6454,897
Hutton North34%1,6164,753
Ingatestone, Fryerning & Mountnessing34.2%1,8135,301
Hutton South34.9%1,9075,470
Brentwood North36.7%1,9995,441
Warley40.7%1,7164,215
Brentwood West41%2,1285,191
Brentwood South45.4%2,1474,734
Shenfield46.1%2,0404,422
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

8.8% to 16.9%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 8.8% in Shenfield to 16.9% in Pilgrims Hatch — a gap of 8.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 13 of 13 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Shenfield8.8%1912,166
Herongate, Ingrave & West Horndon10.5%1901,811
Blackmore & Doddinghurst10.8%2482,289
Brentwood South11.7%3122,678
Warley11.9%2742,305
Brentwood West12.4%3622,925
Hutton East12.6%3012,382
Ingatestone, Fryerning & Mountnessing13.5%3772,786
Brizes, Stondon Massey & South Weald14.5%3392,338
Brentwood North14.9%4312,895
Hutton South15%4232,813
Hutton North15.5%3882,505
Pilgrims Hatch16.9%4172,471
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

0.6% to 18.6%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 0.6% in Shenfield to 18.6% in Pilgrims Hatch — a gap of 18 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 13 of 13 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Shenfield0.6%142,166
Herongate, Ingrave & West Horndon3.4%611,818
Blackmore & Doddinghurst5.8%1342,292
Brentwood South8.3%2222,688
Brizes, Stondon Massey & South Weald9%2092,327
Hutton East9.9%2372,383
Ingatestone, Fryerning & Mountnessing11.4%3182,783
Brentwood West13.2%3862,926
Brentwood North14.7%4232,887
Warley14.7%3382,303
Hutton South16%4512,812
Hutton North17.1%4262,498
Pilgrims Hatch18.6%4612,477
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Blackmore & DoddinghurstBrentwood NorthBrentwood SouthBrentwood WestBrizes, Stondon Massey & South WealdHerongate, Ingrave & West HorndonHutton EastHutton NorthHutton SouthIngatestone, Fryerning & MountnessingPilgrims HatchShenfieldWarley
13 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.