Skip to content
Essex Counts — Essex, in numbers.Local help →

Rochford, in numbers

Your area: Rochford

Rochford local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

6% to 17.3%

Homes rented privately ranged from 6% in Trinity to 17.3% in Roche South — a gap of 11.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 13 of 13 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Trinity6%1662,771
Hawkwell West6.3%1622,562
Hockley and Ashingdon7.3%1842,529
Hullbridge7.7%2252,908
Lodge8%2132,671
Downhall and Rawreth10%2542,549
Roche North and Rural10.5%2812,688
Hockley11.7%3212,747
Foulness and The Wakerings11.8%3462,930
Sweyne Park and Grange13.6%3912,867
Hawkwell East13.7%3522,571
Wheatley14.2%4072,872
Roche South17.3%5012,892
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.8% to 5.6%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.8% in Downhall and Rawreth to 5.6% in Hullbridge — a gap of 2.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 13 of 13 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Downhall and Rawreth2.8%1836,597
Hawkwell West3.5%2276,517
Sweyne Park and Grange3.6%2466,762
Lodge3.6%2426,649
Trinity3.7%2606,952
Hawkwell East3.9%2315,914
Hockley3.9%2556,509
Hockley and Ashingdon4.3%2676,249
Foulness and The Wakerings4.9%3477,134
Roche North and Rural5%3376,683
Wheatley5.2%3416,537
Roche South5.2%3436,575
Hullbridge5.6%3666,593
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

18% to 32.5%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 18% in Downhall and Rawreth to 32.5% in Hullbridge — a gap of 14.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 13 of 13 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Downhall and Rawreth18%1,1846,594
Sweyne Park and Grange18.4%1,2436,762
Roche North and Rural19.1%1,2756,681
Roche South20%1,3176,577
Foulness and The Wakerings21.3%1,5177,133
Hawkwell West22%1,4336,517
Hawkwell East23.6%1,3965,910
Hockley24.1%1,5686,510
Lodge24.9%1,6566,654
Hockley and Ashingdon25.9%1,6166,248
Wheatley27%1,7666,536
Trinity27.1%1,8856,950
Hullbridge32.5%2,1446,594
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.6% to 25.9%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 15.6% in Downhall and Rawreth to 25.9% in Hullbridge — a gap of 10.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 13 of 13 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Downhall and Rawreth15.6%8255,298
Hockley15.6%8475,416
Hawkwell West16.4%8795,361
Sweyne Park and Grange18%9925,505
Lodge18.1%9895,462
Trinity18.2%1,0505,769
Hockley and Ashingdon18.8%9955,281
Hawkwell East19.1%9474,949
Roche South19.9%1,0585,313
Wheatley20.4%1,1095,428
Foulness and The Wakerings20.9%1,2235,845
Roche North and Rural21.7%1,1665,385
Hullbridge25.9%1,4765,697
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

18.1% to 26.2%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 18.1% in Hullbridge to 26.2% in Hockley — a gap of 8.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 13 of 13 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Hullbridge18.1%1,0315,697
Foulness and The Wakerings20.1%1,1735,845
Roche North and Rural20.3%1,0915,385
Hawkwell East21.5%1,0624,949
Hockley and Ashingdon22.4%1,1855,281
Hawkwell West22.7%1,2155,361
Wheatley22.9%1,2425,428
Lodge23.9%1,3045,462
Sweyne Park and Grange23.9%1,3175,505
Roche South24.1%1,2785,313
Trinity24.7%1,4245,769
Downhall and Rawreth25.6%1,3545,298
Hockley26.2%1,4215,416
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.5% to 20.3%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 11.5% in Downhall and Rawreth to 20.3% in Roche North and Rural — a gap of 8.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 13 of 13 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Downhall and Rawreth11.5%2932,549
Hawkwell West13%3342,563
Lodge13.3%3552,671
Trinity13.5%3732,770
Hockley and Ashingdon13.8%3492,529
Sweyne Park and Grange14.9%4262,868
Hockley14.9%4092,748
Wheatley16.2%4642,872
Hawkwell East16.6%4282,573
Foulness and The Wakerings17.9%5242,930
Hullbridge17.9%5222,909
Roche South19.8%5712,887
Roche North and Rural20.3%5472,688
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

2.3% to 22.2%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 2.3% in Hockley and Ashingdon to 22.2% in Roche North and Rural — a gap of 20 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 13 of 13 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Hockley and Ashingdon2.3%572,529
Hullbridge2.9%832,908
Hawkwell West2.9%752,562
Hawkwell East4.9%1262,571
Lodge5.2%1402,671
Trinity5.5%1532,771
Hockley5.9%1612,747
Downhall and Rawreth7.3%1852,549
Sweyne Park and Grange8.3%2392,867
Wheatley9.5%2742,872
Foulness and The Wakerings12.2%3572,930
Roche South14.6%4232,892
Roche North and Rural22.2%5972,688
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Downhall and RawrethFoulness and The WakeringsHawkwell EastHawkwell WestHockleyHockley and AshingdonHullbridgeLodgeRoche North and RuralRoche SouthSweyne Park and GrangeTrinityWheatley
13 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.