Skip to content
Essex Counts — Essex, in numbers.Local help →

Uttlesford, in numbers

Your area: Uttlesford

Uttlesford local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

8.8% to 27.9%

Homes rented privately ranged from 8.8% in Elsenham & Henham to 27.9% in Debden & Wimbish — a gap of 19.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Elsenham & Henham8.8%1741,972
The Sampfords10.3%91881
Hatfield Heath10.7%97905
Newport10.9%1861,703
Great Dunmow North11%2242,034
Clavering11.3%107949
Felsted & Stebbing11.9%2111,769
Ashdon12.1%104861
Flitch Green & Little Dunmow12.3%1241,009
Thaxted & the Eastons12.9%2742,124
Takeley13.8%3742,708
Stansted South & Birchanger13.8%2611,885
Littlebury, Chesterford & Wenden Lofts14.4%2641,828
Saffron Walden Castle15%3062,043
Stort Valley15%121807
Broad Oak & the Hallingburys15.3%2441,590
High Easter & the Rodings15.6%1561,001
Saffron Walden Shire16.1%5183,218
Stansted North16.3%3191,953
Great Dunmow South & Barnston19.1%5562,913
Saffron Walden Audley21.7%4271,971
Debden & Wimbish27.9%235843
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

1.6% to 4.2%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 1.6% in Flitch Green & Little Dunmow to 4.2% in Thaxted & the Eastons — a gap of 2.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Flitch Green & Little Dunmow1.6%472,899
Littlebury, Chesterford & Wenden Lofts2%924,497
Debden & Wimbish2.3%532,263
Ashdon2.5%532,154
High Easter & the Rodings2.6%652,494
Great Dunmow North2.7%1375,100
Elsenham & Henham2.8%1384,943
Clavering2.8%662,326
Stort Valley3.1%642,077
Stansted North3.1%1434,624
The Sampfords3.2%712,197
Broad Oak & the Hallingburys3.2%1354,172
Takeley3.2%2347,202
Saffron Walden Shire3.3%2497,590
Felsted & Stebbing3.3%1544,632
Newport3.4%1414,132
Hatfield Heath3.5%822,322
Stansted South & Birchanger3.6%1814,960
Saffron Walden Castle3.7%1764,764
Saffron Walden Audley4%1704,257
Great Dunmow South & Barnston4.1%2656,444
Thaxted & the Eastons4.2%2235,290
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

7% to 25.9%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 7% in Flitch Green & Little Dunmow to 25.9% in Clavering — a gap of 18.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Flitch Green & Little Dunmow7%2032,896
Stansted South & Birchanger13.3%6584,960
Takeley14.4%1,0347,199
Debden & Wimbish16.9%3822,261
Great Dunmow North17.5%8915,103
Elsenham & Henham17.7%8764,943
High Easter & the Rodings19%4722,490
Saffron Walden Castle19.5%9294,761
Saffron Walden Shire19.6%1,4897,586
Stort Valley20.8%4332,080
Broad Oak & the Hallingburys21.2%8834,174
Littlebury, Chesterford & Wenden Lofts21.3%9594,493
Stansted North21.8%1,0084,624
Newport22.7%9374,129
Ashdon23.5%5062,156
Felsted & Stebbing23.7%1,0964,629
The Sampfords23.8%5222,191
Great Dunmow South & Barnston24.3%1,5656,446
Thaxted & the Eastons24.7%1,3085,289
Hatfield Heath25.1%5832,323
Saffron Walden Audley25.6%1,0894,257
Clavering25.9%6032,326
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

8.1% to 18.3%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 8.1% in Flitch Green & Little Dunmow to 18.3% in Great Dunmow South & Barnston — a gap of 10.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Flitch Green & Little Dunmow8.1%1692,088
Debden & Wimbish9.1%1631,783
Littlebury, Chesterford & Wenden Lofts10.1%3673,637
Clavering11.3%2181,927
Elsenham & Henham11.9%4723,951
The Sampfords12.8%2351,834
Ashdon13%2321,782
Stansted North13.1%4953,776
Stansted South & Birchanger13.2%5113,863
Saffron Walden Audley13.3%4723,539
Stort Valley13.5%2271,676
Saffron Walden Castle13.9%5313,812
Saffron Walden Shire13.9%8436,047
Great Dunmow North14%5614,007
Felsted & Stebbing14.4%5463,801
Takeley14.4%7935,520
High Easter & the Rodings14.4%2952,048
Broad Oak & the Hallingburys14.5%4963,430
Newport14.5%4873,353
Thaxted & the Eastons16.3%7094,343
Hatfield Heath16.4%3101,890
Great Dunmow South & Barnston18.3%9875,402
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

30.1% to 51%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 30.1% in Great Dunmow South & Barnston to 51% in Littlebury, Chesterford & Wenden Lofts — a gap of 20.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Great Dunmow South & Barnston30.1%1,6265,402
Takeley30.3%1,6715,520
Great Dunmow North30.9%1,2374,007
Hatfield Heath31.6%5971,890
High Easter & the Rodings31.9%6532,048
Thaxted & the Eastons32.8%1,4264,343
Elsenham & Henham34.1%1,3463,951
Broad Oak & the Hallingburys34.1%1,1713,430
Stansted South & Birchanger34.5%1,3313,863
Felsted & Stebbing35.3%1,3413,801
Flitch Green & Little Dunmow36.4%7602,088
Debden & Wimbish38%6781,783
Stansted North38.1%1,4373,776
Newport38.4%1,2893,353
Saffron Walden Shire39.5%2,3866,047
The Sampfords40.2%7381,834
Saffron Walden Castle40.3%1,5353,812
Stort Valley40.3%6751,676
Clavering43.2%8321,927
Ashdon43.8%7801,782
Saffron Walden Audley44.1%1,5593,539
Littlebury, Chesterford & Wenden Lofts51%1,8563,637
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

6.1% to 13.9%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 6.1% in Flitch Green & Little Dunmow to 13.9% in Stansted South & Birchanger — a gap of 7.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Flitch Green & Little Dunmow6.1%611,007
Clavering7.3%69947
Littlebury, Chesterford & Wenden Lofts7.6%1391,828
Ashdon7.9%68863
Debden & Wimbish8.5%71840
High Easter & the Rodings8.7%871,000
Stansted North9%1751,953
Felsted & Stebbing10.7%1891,771
The Sampfords10.7%95884
Stort Valley10.9%88806
Elsenham & Henham11%2171,970
Hatfield Heath11.3%102901
Great Dunmow North11.3%2302,031
Saffron Walden Shire11.5%3693,218
Newport11.5%1961,704
Broad Oak & the Hallingburys12%1911,592
Saffron Walden Audley12.3%2431,972
Saffron Walden Castle12.5%2562,040
Takeley12.7%3432,705
Thaxted & the Eastons13.5%2882,131
Great Dunmow South & Barnston13.6%3972,913
Stansted South & Birchanger13.9%2611,883
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

6.9% to 20.2%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 6.9% in Stansted North to 20.2% in Stansted South & Birchanger — a gap of 13.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Stansted North6.9%1341,953
Clavering8.1%77949
Broad Oak & the Hallingburys8.2%1311,590
Flitch Green & Little Dunmow9.5%961,009
Stort Valley9.9%80807
Debden & Wimbish10.6%89843
Littlebury, Chesterford & Wenden Lofts10.6%1931,828
The Sampfords10.9%96881
Elsenham & Henham11.4%2251,972
Felsted & Stebbing11.6%2061,769
Takeley11.7%3182,708
High Easter & the Rodings11.9%1191,001
Ashdon12.1%104861
Saffron Walden Shire12.6%4063,218
Thaxted & the Eastons12.9%2732,124
Great Dunmow South & Barnston12.9%3752,913
Hatfield Heath15.4%139905
Newport16.6%2831,703
Great Dunmow North17%3452,034
Saffron Walden Audley17.1%3381,971
Saffron Walden Castle19.9%4062,043
Stansted South & Birchanger20.2%3801,885
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
AshdonBroad Oak & the HallingburysClaveringDebden & WimbishElsenham & HenhamFelsted & StebbingFlitch Green & Little DunmowGreat Dunmow South & BarnstonHatfield HeathHigh Easter & the RodingsLittlebury, Chesterford & Wenden LoftsNewportSaffron Walden AudleySaffron Walden CastleSaffron Walden ShireStansted NorthStansted South & BirchangerStort ValleyTakeleyThe SampfordsGreat Dunmow NorthThaxted & the Eastons
22 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.