Skip to content
Essex Counts — Essex, in numbers.Local help →

Castle Point, in numbers

Average home prices reached £357,000 in Castle Point.

Castle Point local authority area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Castle Point’s projects span temporary homes, community buildings and outdoor spaces. Thorney Bay’s pavilion café is operating, Abbeyfield House has a contractor for conversion, and Canvey Lake improvements have funding approved. The pages distinguish services already in use from work that still needs design, funding or completion.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Castle Point local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £58,387 in August 1996; £356,579 in July 2026. 510.7% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £57,000 to £357,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £16,000 less per home (4.3% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Castle Point local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199557,233
February 199557,593
March 199557,485
April 199557,523
May 199556,899
June 199556,917
July 199556,179
August 199556,271
September 199556,655
October 199557,307
November 199558,003
December 199557,963
January 199656,311
February 199655,303
March 199654,710
April 199655,676
May 199656,542
June 199657,725
July 199658,415
August 199658,387
September 199657,382
October 199657,177
November 199657,498
December 199658,504
January 199759,210
February 199758,553
March 199757,564
April 199757,342
May 199759,225
June 199760,810
July 199762,504
August 199763,103
September 199764,328
October 199765,084
November 199765,898
December 199766,745
January 199866,958
February 199866,751
March 199866,043
April 199867,760
May 199869,016
June 199869,783
July 199869,166
August 199869,854
September 199869,798
October 199870,260
November 199870,144
December 199869,037
January 199968,182
February 199968,346
March 199970,457
April 199972,474
May 199974,164
June 199976,358
July 199977,473
August 199978,214
September 199978,012
October 199978,499
November 199979,121
December 199981,870
January 200082,398
February 200084,024
March 200083,254
April 200085,817
May 200088,177
June 200091,550
July 200093,511
August 200093,835
September 200094,334
October 200093,796
November 200093,154
December 200095,122
January 200197,632
February 200198,608
March 200197,707
April 200197,222
May 200198,732
June 2001100,650
July 2001105,178
August 2001107,323
September 2001108,727
October 2001107,910
November 2001109,274
December 2001109,626
January 2002109,186
February 2002110,410
March 2002113,802
April 2002118,399
May 2002121,341
June 2002122,354
July 2002124,564
August 2002127,879
September 2002131,253
October 2002134,559
November 2002139,648
December 2002145,601
January 2003149,285
February 2003149,000
March 2003149,968
April 2003153,006
May 2003156,501
June 2003156,746
July 2003156,552
August 2003155,921
September 2003156,793
October 2003158,211
November 2003161,744
December 2003164,524
January 2004166,065
February 2004166,133
March 2004167,198
April 2004170,537
May 2004171,891
June 2004174,746
July 2004175,324
August 2004181,032
September 2004180,661
October 2004180,667
November 2004180,801
December 2004182,130
January 2005182,691
February 2005178,285
March 2005178,778
April 2005178,692
May 2005181,751
June 2005180,217
July 2005180,559
August 2005177,298
September 2005175,906
October 2005174,770
November 2005176,285
December 2005180,176
January 2006179,502
February 2006180,035
March 2006180,814
April 2006184,262
May 2006186,161
June 2006184,527
July 2006187,007
August 2006185,902
September 2006188,742
October 2006187,754
November 2006191,159
December 2006191,229
January 2007192,148
February 2007191,338
March 2007193,879
April 2007193,936
May 2007198,153
June 2007201,060
July 2007204,812
August 2007204,253
September 2007202,915
October 2007206,209
November 2007207,714
December 2007209,613
January 2008208,090
February 2008206,539
March 2008204,523
April 2008202,090
May 2008203,747
June 2008205,177
July 2008201,954
August 2008200,058
September 2008193,281
October 2008190,653
November 2008181,601
December 2008178,871
January 2009176,439
February 2009173,120
March 2009172,659
April 2009171,547
May 2009171,824
June 2009171,998
July 2009173,190
August 2009173,795
September 2009174,395
October 2009177,678
November 2009185,104
December 2009186,857
January 2010190,393
February 2010192,918
March 2010197,759
April 2010195,764
May 2010194,582
June 2010191,328
July 2010194,918
August 2010198,140
September 2010200,644
October 2010197,300
November 2010193,881
December 2010189,805
January 2011189,147
February 2011189,472
March 2011190,907
April 2011190,007
May 2011189,052
June 2011188,356
July 2011188,151
August 2011188,397
September 2011189,062
October 2011191,591
November 2011189,947
December 2011190,625
January 2012188,039
February 2012186,514
March 2012186,908
April 2012184,832
May 2012188,456
June 2012189,504
July 2012192,899
August 2012192,128
September 2012190,657
October 2012190,748
November 2012190,285
December 2012190,659
January 2013186,601
February 2013187,374
March 2013188,074
April 2013192,104
May 2013195,125
June 2013195,463
July 2013195,085
August 2013191,951
September 2013192,397
October 2013194,692
November 2013196,020
December 2013197,945
January 2014197,446
February 2014197,835
March 2014198,915
April 2014201,328
May 2014206,859
June 2014208,575
July 2014212,787
August 2014216,217
September 2014218,931
October 2014223,666
November 2014224,808
December 2014227,762
January 2015226,605
February 2015225,164
March 2015222,771
April 2015223,634
May 2015228,000
June 2015233,359
July 2015235,776
August 2015238,727
September 2015244,739
October 2015248,405
November 2015251,997
December 2015252,739
January 2016255,267
February 2016254,688
March 2016254,084
April 2016253,573
May 2016255,676
June 2016261,390
July 2016267,306
August 2016272,327
September 2016272,898
October 2016277,406
November 2016279,109
December 2016284,947
January 2017284,256
February 2017283,128
March 2017281,086
April 2017280,229
May 2017286,675
June 2017290,696
July 2017294,780
August 2017296,707
September 2017297,663
October 2017300,196
November 2017297,482
December 2017296,094
January 2018291,180
February 2018290,645
March 2018293,193
April 2018292,478
May 2018295,454
June 2018295,047
July 2018303,221
August 2018302,488
September 2018301,102
October 2018299,564
November 2018302,891
December 2018299,540
January 2019297,650
February 2019294,971
March 2019298,435
April 2019302,064
May 2019300,410
June 2019297,096
July 2019294,868
August 2019297,216
September 2019303,088
October 2019299,123
November 2019296,914
December 2019294,740
January 2020297,606
February 2020299,703
March 2020299,497
April 2020301,534
May 2020298,680
June 2020297,330
July 2020297,950
August 2020303,928
September 2020308,880
October 2020308,560
November 2020309,721
December 2020313,877
January 2021318,005
February 2021318,156
March 2021316,724
April 2021316,262
May 2021315,937
June 2021321,258
July 2021320,918
August 2021329,492
September 2021331,402
October 2021343,272
November 2021347,996
December 2021344,182
January 2022344,205
February 2022346,223
March 2022353,377
April 2022356,165
May 2022352,735
June 2022359,045
July 2022363,178
August 2022371,377
September 2022373,084
October 2022368,320
November 2022365,435
December 2022364,508
January 2023367,719
February 2023364,194
March 2023363,960
April 2023361,297
May 2023362,249
June 2023360,717
July 2023364,045
August 2023366,610
September 2023364,822
October 2023360,404
November 2023358,882
December 2023354,638
January 2024352,759
February 2024348,486
March 2024347,168
April 2024346,605
May 2024349,115
June 2024352,504
July 2024354,153
August 2024353,064
September 2024354,516
October 2024362,042
November 2024366,331
December 2024366,435
January 2025361,786
February 2025359,352
March 2025357,383
April 2025353,199
May 2025359,436
June 2025366,748
July 2025372,773
August 2025372,173
September 2025371,308
October 2025372,299
November 2025368,121
December 2025363,895
January 2026366,439
February 2026368,521
March 2026371,425
April 2026371,187
May 2026367,624
June 2026363,479
July 2026356,579
Source →

People living in the area

90,613

Mid-2025 · Castle Point local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£357,000

July 2026 · Castle Point local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £356,579.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,262

August 2026 · Castle Point local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

8.1% to 20.1%

Homes rented privately ranged from 8.1% in Appleton to 20.1% in Canvey Island South — a gap of 12 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 13 of 13 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Appleton8.1%2042,517
St Michael's9%2092,333
Thundersley South10.3%2112,055
Thundersley North11%3753,410
St George's12.3%3122,539
Tarpots12.5%3412,735
St Mary's13.5%3872,875
Canvey Island North13.6%4733,466
Canvey Island Central15%5083,382
Canvey Island East16%5133,212
Canvey Island Winter Gardens18.5%5562,999
Hadleigh St James19.2%5252,738
Canvey Island South20.1%6303,134
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.2% to 7.9%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 4.2% in St George's to 7.9% in Canvey Island Central — a gap of 3.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 13 of 13 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
St George's4.2%2686,421
Thundersley North4.4%3507,916
Hadleigh St James4.5%2695,985
Tarpots4.6%3106,728
Thundersley South4.6%2455,312
Canvey Island Winter Gardens4.7%3948,326
Appleton4.8%3166,641
St Mary's4.9%3356,859
St Michael's4.9%2675,413
Canvey Island East6%4467,378
Canvey Island South7.1%5177,261
Canvey Island North7.3%5407,360
Canvey Island Central7.9%6338,008
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

14.2% to 34.6%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 14.2% in Canvey Island Winter Gardens to 34.6% in Canvey Island North — a gap of 20.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 13 of 13 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Canvey Island Winter Gardens14.2%1,1818,320
Thundersley South22%1,1755,329
Appleton23.1%1,5366,636
St George's23.3%1,5026,433
St Mary's23.7%1,6226,844
Tarpots24.1%1,6236,736
Canvey Island Central26.2%2,0988,006
Hadleigh St James26.2%1,5665,975
Canvey Island East26.8%1,9827,392
Canvey Island South27.3%1,9867,264
Thundersley North27.5%2,1687,896
St Michael's30.2%1,6365,415
Canvey Island North34.6%2,5407,343
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 13 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Keep Thorney Bay’s pavilion useful beyond opening

The pavilion café is operating after completion and letting.

A maintained destination can serve residents and visitors.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Help households stay near their support networks

Abbeyfield is intended for residents currently placed outside the borough.

Temporary moves can separate families from schools, work and support.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Use the new play budget to improve inclusive access

The approved programme names several neighbourhood play and activity sites.

Residents can help identify practical barriers before designs are fixed.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Thorney Bay, Canvey Island

Thorney Bay pavilion

The completed pavilion has been let and its café opened.

Café opened November 2025, confirmed March 2026 · evidence dated 2026-03-24

Responsible body: Castle Point Borough Council

What the source says: The council confirms opening. Wider visitor spending or wellbeing effects are not measured in this update.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Corporate Plan delivery update: Thorney Bay →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Keep Thorney Bay’s pavilion useful beyond opening →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Abbeyfield House, Hadleigh

Abbeyfield House temporary homes

A vacant building is being prepared for conversion into nineteen self-contained temporary homes, including accessible accommodation.

Contractor appointed; August start and February 2027 completion forecast · evidence dated 2026-07-16

Responsible body: Castle Point Borough Council

What the source says: The release schedules works; it does not establish actual construction start or occupied homes. The homes are temporary accommodation.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Abbeyfield House refurbishment announcement →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Help households stay near their support networks →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Canvey Lake

Canvey Lake environmental works

Funding is approved for dredging and environmental improvement, with further match funding only potential.

Funding allocation approved June 2026; design and delivery to follow · evidence dated 2026-06-23

Responsible body: Castle Point Borough Council

What the source says: The possible matching allocation must not be counted as secured funding. Approval is not completed dredging.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Community Investment Fund: Canvey Lake →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Keep Canvey Lake works within a deliverable scope →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

4 reviewed plans and projects

4 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Selected council projects and issues, not a complete council programme. Delivery stages describe the dated source; elapsed planned dates do not prove completion.

Action steps are UK Facts proposals for scrutiny and delivery, not council commitments, funded promises or deadlines.

Project locations do not establish ward-wide impact. Missing cost or funding means unverified, not zero.

A direct council area and its member districts must not be added together. County wards are district wards, not county electoral divisions.

Sources and calculations are traceable, but this is not independent AQuA Book assurance or certification.