Skip to content
Essex Counts — Essex, in numbers.Local help →

Tendring, in numbers

Your area: Tendring

Tendring local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

8.9% to 56.3%

Homes rented privately ranged from 8.9% in Stour Valley to 56.3% in Pier — a gap of 47.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 32 of 32 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Stour Valley8.9%1111,241
Alresford & Elmstead9.3%2662,853
Weeley & Tendring9.5%1191,252
Little Clacton9.8%1381,402
The Bentleys & Frating9.9%1401,418
Thorpe, Beaumont & Great Holland10.6%1541,456
The Oakleys & Wix11%1381,250
Burrsville11.6%2812,432
Ardleigh & Little Bromley12.1%1421,177
Kirby-le-Soken & Hamford12.3%1911,550
St Bartholomew's12.5%3632,911
Eastcliff12.6%1731,371
Dovercourt Tollgate14.4%1621,125
Homelands14.6%2591,780
Kirby Cross14.6%2151,474
Bluehouse15.2%3922,574
Dovercourt All Saints15.8%5093,217
St Osyth17.6%4192,382
Frinton17.9%5092,845
Lawford, Manningtree & Mistley18.4%7243,937
Brightlingsea20.4%8133,992
Cann Hall20.6%5422,630
Dovercourt Vines & Parkeston23%2921,268
St John's23.3%7343,156
St Paul's24.7%3171,283
Dovercourt Bay28.5%4081,434
Walton29.1%4481,542
St James30.9%1,0303,335
Coppins31%9663,115
West Clacton & Jaywick Sands31.5%9182,918
Harwich & Kingsway41.9%7581,811
Pier56.3%7461,326
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.1% to 15.4%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 4.1% in Ardleigh & Little Bromley to 15.4% in West Clacton & Jaywick Sands — a gap of 11.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 32 of 32 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Ardleigh & Little Bromley4.1%1233,013
The Bentleys & Frating4.2%1443,429
Stour Valley4.4%1333,035
Lawford, Manningtree & Mistley5.2%4498,620
Alresford & Elmstead5.4%3746,986
The Oakleys & Wix5.6%1693,044
Weeley & Tendring5.6%1662,982
Dovercourt Tollgate5.8%1582,742
Thorpe, Beaumont & Great Holland5.8%1983,428
Dovercourt Vines & Parkeston5.8%1753,028
Brightlingsea6%5218,680
Dovercourt All Saints6.3%4447,099
Kirby Cross6.3%2133,404
Little Clacton6.4%1953,065
Frinton6.9%3795,516
Dovercourt Bay7.1%2303,238
Kirby-le-Soken & Hamford7.1%2423,388
Cann Hall7.3%4466,146
Eastcliff7.6%2182,887
St Paul's8.3%2222,677
Walton8.7%2883,300
Harwich & Kingsway9%3313,665
Coppins9.1%6607,291
St John's9.2%6386,937
St Osyth9.4%4845,172
St Bartholomew's9.5%5555,822
Bluehouse9.8%5755,839
Homelands9.9%3453,489
St James10.5%7707,317
Burrsville10.6%5485,152
Pier11.8%3052,590
West Clacton & Jaywick Sands15.4%8175,307
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

17.7% to 48%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 17.7% in Harwich & Kingsway to 48% in Homelands — a gap of 30.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 32 of 32 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Harwich & Kingsway17.7%6473,663
Ardleigh & Little Bromley18.7%5633,014
Dovercourt Vines & Parkeston18.7%5673,029
Coppins19.7%1,4377,292
Bluehouse22.3%1,3005,842
Dovercourt Bay22.6%7303,237
Pier23.1%5982,592
Lawford, Manningtree & Mistley23.5%2,0238,618
The Bentleys & Frating24.2%8293,432
Cann Hall24.3%1,4966,146
The Oakleys & Wix25%7613,044
Dovercourt Tollgate25.9%7102,740
Alresford & Elmstead26.5%1,8496,985
St John's27.7%1,9206,934
Weeley & Tendring27.8%8282,982
Brightlingsea27.9%2,4248,681
St James28.4%2,0787,318
Dovercourt All Saints28.8%2,0437,096
Stour Valley28.9%8773,035
Walton29.1%9593,297
Thorpe, Beaumont & Great Holland29.6%1,0153,431
Kirby Cross30.9%1,0523,402
St Osyth33.8%1,7485,173
Little Clacton34.6%1,0613,066
St Paul's35%9362,676
Burrsville36.9%1,9045,153
West Clacton & Jaywick Sands37.9%2,0125,308
Kirby-le-Soken & Hamford38.3%1,2963,388
Eastcliff42%1,2132,887
Frinton46.7%2,5745,517
St Bartholomew's47.2%2,7495,824
Homelands48%1,6743,490
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.2% to 42.5%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 16.2% in Ardleigh & Little Bromley to 42.5% in West Clacton & Jaywick Sands — a gap of 26.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 32 of 32 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Ardleigh & Little Bromley16.2%3992,468
The Bentleys & Frating16.4%4652,840
Lawford, Manningtree & Mistley17.3%1,2497,205
Alresford & Elmstead19.1%1,1185,867
Stour Valley19.5%4972,551
Brightlingsea19.8%1,4427,297
The Oakleys & Wix19.8%5082,564
Thorpe, Beaumont & Great Holland20.3%5922,920
Dovercourt Bay22.5%5922,636
Kirby-le-Soken & Hamford22.7%6732,970
Dovercourt Vines & Parkeston24.1%5732,377
Weeley & Tendring24.1%6132,542
Frinton24.3%1,2004,929
Dovercourt All Saints24.6%1,4395,851
Harwich & Kingsway24.9%7422,975
Dovercourt Tollgate25.6%5772,251
Walton25.9%7132,757
Cann Hall26.3%1,3215,026
Kirby Cross26.4%7502,840
St Paul's27.4%6412,336
Eastcliff27.6%7012,541
Little Clacton30.4%8082,660
St James30.7%1,8946,176
St John's30.7%1,7555,709
Pier30.8%6612,147
Bluehouse31.2%1,4504,651
Coppins31.2%1,7715,673
Homelands31.9%9953,119
St Osyth31.9%1,4304,481
St Bartholomew's31.9%1,6905,290
Burrsville33.5%1,5114,512
West Clacton & Jaywick Sands42.5%2,0154,736
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

12.9% to 30.8%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 12.9% in West Clacton & Jaywick Sands to 30.8% in Ardleigh & Little Bromley — a gap of 17.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 32 of 32 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
West Clacton & Jaywick Sands12.9%6094,736
Bluehouse13.7%6364,651
Coppins13.8%7855,673
Burrsville14.5%6564,512
Dovercourt Vines & Parkeston15.1%3602,377
Cann Hall16%8055,026
St James16.1%9966,176
St John's16.2%9245,709
Homelands16.3%5083,119
Little Clacton16.5%4392,660
Dovercourt All Saints16.5%9665,851
St Bartholomew's17.1%9025,290
Eastcliff17.2%4382,541
St Osyth17.3%7734,481
Dovercourt Tollgate17.3%3902,251
Pier17.9%3842,147
Harwich & Kingsway18.7%5552,975
Kirby Cross19.7%5602,840
Walton19.9%5502,757
Dovercourt Bay20.5%5402,636
Weeley & Tendring22%5592,542
St Paul's22.5%5252,336
Kirby-le-Soken & Hamford22.7%6732,970
Brightlingsea24.6%1,7937,297
Alresford & Elmstead24.8%1,4575,867
Frinton25.1%1,2374,929
The Bentleys & Frating26%7382,840
Thorpe, Beaumont & Great Holland26.2%7662,920
The Oakleys & Wix26.5%6792,564
Stour Valley27.7%7062,551
Lawford, Manningtree & Mistley29.8%2,1457,205
Ardleigh & Little Bromley30.8%7592,468
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12.6% to 41.5%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 12.6% in Ardleigh & Little Bromley to 41.5% in West Clacton & Jaywick Sands — a gap of 28.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 32 of 32 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Ardleigh & Little Bromley12.6%1491,180
Alresford & Elmstead14.5%4132,849
Lawford, Manningtree & Mistley14.8%5823,938
The Bentleys & Frating14.9%2111,419
Stour Valley15.2%1891,241
Thorpe, Beaumont & Great Holland15.9%2321,459
The Oakleys & Wix16.3%2031,246
Brightlingsea17.2%6853,992
Frinton18.7%5322,846
Weeley & Tendring19.5%2441,250
Kirby-le-Soken & Hamford19.7%3051,550
Eastcliff20.6%2821,370
Dovercourt Tollgate21%2361,125
Kirby Cross21.6%3181,470
St Paul's22.1%2851,289
Dovercourt All Saints22.1%7123,217
Dovercourt Vines & Parkeston22.9%2911,269
Dovercourt Bay23%3291,433
Little Clacton23.7%3321,402
St Bartholomew's23.7%6902,911
Walton24.3%3741,542
Homelands25.5%4541,779
Cann Hall25.7%6752,628
St Osyth28.1%6682,381
Harwich & Kingsway28.5%5171,815
Burrsville29.6%7192,432
St John's30.2%9543,156
St James30.5%1,0173,338
Coppins32.7%1,0193,117
Bluehouse33.3%8572,573
Pier36.9%4881,322
West Clacton & Jaywick Sands41.5%1,2112,919
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

1.4% to 28.9%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 1.4% in Little Clacton to 28.9% in Bluehouse — a gap of 27.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 32 of 32 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Little Clacton1.4%201,402
St Bartholomew's2%572,911
West Clacton & Jaywick Sands2.8%832,918
Frinton3%842,845
Pier3.3%441,326
Kirby-le-Soken & Hamford3.4%521,550
Kirby Cross3.5%521,474
Eastcliff3.9%541,371
St Paul's4.4%571,283
Alresford & Elmstead4.8%1372,853
Dovercourt Tollgate5.3%601,125
Walton5.4%831,542
Thorpe, Beaumont & Great Holland5.6%821,456
Brightlingsea5.7%2263,992
Weeley & Tendring5.8%721,252
The Bentleys & Frating5.9%841,418
The Oakleys & Wix6.4%801,250
Ardleigh & Little Bromley6.8%801,177
Burrsville6.8%1662,432
St Osyth7.7%1842,382
Cann Hall7.9%2082,630
Stour Valley8.7%1081,241
St James8.9%2963,335
St John's9.1%2863,156
Dovercourt Vines & Parkeston9.5%1211,268
Lawford, Manningtree & Mistley10.7%4203,937
Coppins11.8%3683,115
Dovercourt Bay12.6%1801,434
Harwich & Kingsway13.3%2411,811
Dovercourt All Saints14.6%4703,217
Homelands17.2%3071,780
Bluehouse28.9%7432,574
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Alresford & ElmsteadArdleigh & Little BromleyBluehouseBrightlingseaBurrsvilleCann HallCoppinsDovercourt All SaintsDovercourt BayDovercourt TollgateDovercourt Vines & ParkestonEastcliffFrintonHarwich & KingswayHomelandsKirby CrossKirby-le-Soken & HamfordLawford, Manningtree & MistleyLittle ClactonPierSt Bartholomew'sSt JamesSt John'sSt OsythSt Paul'sStour ValleyThe Bentleys & FratingThe Oakleys & WixThorpe, Beaumont & Great HollandWaltonWeeley & TendringWest Clacton & Jaywick Sands
32 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.

Alresford & Elmstead →6,986 people · census date in profileArdleigh & Little Bromley →3,013 people · census date in profileBluehouse →5,840 people · census date in profileBrightlingsea →8,680 people · census date in profileBurrsville →5,153 people · census date in profileCann Hall →6,145 people · census date in profileCoppins →7,288 people · census date in profileDovercourt All Saints →7,098 people · census date in profileDovercourt Bay →3,239 people · census date in profileDovercourt Tollgate →2,742 people · census date in profileDovercourt Vines & Parkeston →3,025 people · census date in profileEastcliff →2,884 people · census date in profileFrinton →5,519 people · census date in profileHarwich & Kingsway →3,665 people · census date in profileHomelands →3,489 people · census date in profileKirby Cross →3,402 people · census date in profileKirby-le-Soken & Hamford →3,388 people · census date in profileLawford, Manningtree & Mistley →8,620 people · census date in profileLittle Clacton →3,067 people · census date in profilePier →2,590 people · census date in profileSt Bartholomew's →5,822 people · census date in profileSt James →7,318 people · census date in profileSt John's →6,936 people · census date in profileSt Osyth →5,172 people · census date in profileSt Paul's →2,679 people · census date in profileStour Valley →3,035 people · census date in profileThe Bentleys & Frating →3,432 people · census date in profileThe Oakleys & Wix →3,046 people · census date in profileThorpe, Beaumont & Great Holland →3,430 people · census date in profileWalton →3,299 people · census date in profileWeeley & Tendring →2,982 people · census date in profileWest Clacton & Jaywick Sands →5,310 people · census date in profile