Skip to content
Essex Counts — Essex, in numbers.Local help →

Harlow, in numbers

Average home prices reached £320,000 in Harlow.

Harlow local authority area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Harlow has construction underway across its town centre and a development agreement for the remaining Innovation Park plot. New cultural space, a bus station and Market Square could change how residents use the centre. Businesses and passengers also need workable access while construction continues; a taxi-support package acknowledges that disruption.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Harlow local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £55,190 in August 1996; £319,860 in July 2026. 479.6% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £58,000 to £320,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £13,000 more per home (4.4% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Harlow local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199557,853
February 199555,205
March 199554,791
April 199554,536
May 199555,788
June 199556,470
July 199554,939
August 199554,581
September 199554,967
October 199555,901
November 199554,643
December 199552,948
January 199652,692
February 199653,337
March 199652,812
April 199652,155
May 199652,726
June 199653,659
July 199655,171
August 199655,190
September 199655,467
October 199655,752
November 199655,760
December 199657,610
January 199757,879
February 199757,701
March 199756,586
April 199755,857
May 199758,589
June 199760,774
July 199761,721
August 199759,783
September 199759,567
October 199759,498
November 199761,479
December 199761,829
January 199863,860
February 199863,862
March 199864,078
April 199864,729
May 199865,752
June 199866,444
July 199865,555
August 199866,273
September 199867,600
October 199868,641
November 199867,296
December 199867,357
January 199966,820
February 199967,919
March 199966,965
April 199966,609
May 199967,113
June 199968,030
July 199970,628
August 199971,772
September 199972,571
October 199972,171
November 199973,960
December 199974,984
January 200077,349
February 200079,297
March 200080,006
April 200081,815
May 200081,969
June 200084,470
July 200085,115
August 200086,205
September 200088,259
October 200089,528
November 200090,331
December 200091,451
January 200192,717
February 200191,316
March 200190,308
April 200189,893
May 200192,868
June 200196,944
July 2001100,239
August 2001103,689
September 2001104,068
October 2001105,225
November 2001106,299
December 2001106,943
January 2002107,712
February 2002106,081
March 2002105,268
April 2002107,406
May 2002111,651
June 2002118,177
July 2002118,277
August 2002122,056
September 2002124,550
October 2002131,473
November 2002135,776
December 2002138,633
January 2003141,524
February 2003139,830
March 2003139,538
April 2003136,069
May 2003138,755
June 2003141,942
July 2003145,375
August 2003145,373
September 2003144,229
October 2003140,973
November 2003141,253
December 2003140,085
January 2004145,089
February 2004150,178
March 2004151,758
April 2004150,224
May 2004149,623
June 2004153,638
July 2004156,668
August 2004159,327
September 2004161,605
October 2004165,286
November 2004165,863
December 2004166,160
January 2005167,063
February 2005164,203
March 2005162,119
April 2005157,054
May 2005158,059
June 2005159,377
July 2005163,435
August 2005163,340
September 2005162,727
October 2005160,626
November 2005164,145
December 2005168,348
January 2006171,116
February 2006169,551
March 2006165,662
April 2006168,532
May 2006170,318
June 2006173,356
July 2006172,882
August 2006171,971
September 2006171,960
October 2006172,037
November 2006170,474
December 2006171,957
January 2007172,331
February 2007176,434
March 2007178,080
April 2007176,182
May 2007176,579
June 2007177,314
July 2007181,538
August 2007183,615
September 2007184,807
October 2007185,349
November 2007187,366
December 2007190,242
January 2008191,747
February 2008189,941
March 2008185,488
April 2008184,271
May 2008182,560
June 2008181,531
July 2008178,753
August 2008177,851
September 2008170,068
October 2008168,178
November 2008161,294
December 2008170,040
January 2009169,057
February 2009167,180
March 2009150,308
April 2009148,564
May 2009150,528
June 2009157,855
July 2009160,292
August 2009162,922
September 2009163,522
October 2009163,096
November 2009166,219
December 2009170,498
January 2010165,985
February 2010166,734
March 2010165,254
April 2010170,027
May 2010164,966
June 2010165,776
July 2010165,896
August 2010169,198
September 2010170,730
October 2010169,118
November 2010167,610
December 2010167,793
January 2011166,696
February 2011169,162
March 2011168,935
April 2011172,877
May 2011169,952
June 2011169,348
July 2011167,477
August 2011170,250
September 2011169,840
October 2011173,656
November 2011176,495
December 2011178,886
January 2012172,738
February 2012169,576
March 2012167,396
April 2012170,005
May 2012169,965
June 2012172,875
July 2012176,465
August 2012179,743
September 2012177,252
October 2012175,020
November 2012174,653
December 2012176,724
January 2013174,708
February 2013172,549
March 2013174,204
April 2013176,412
May 2013176,168
June 2013175,586
July 2013178,042
August 2013178,952
September 2013180,818
October 2013183,603
November 2013184,960
December 2013185,842
January 2014182,298
February 2014183,847
March 2014184,319
April 2014187,609
May 2014192,389
June 2014191,226
July 2014193,925
August 2014194,805
September 2014199,447
October 2014205,468
November 2014209,978
December 2014213,944
January 2015214,036
February 2015211,338
March 2015213,806
April 2015214,510
May 2015219,517
June 2015221,932
July 2015225,211
August 2015228,535
September 2015232,127
October 2015236,393
November 2015239,259
December 2015241,990
January 2016242,232
February 2016245,609
March 2016245,905
April 2016253,339
May 2016254,247
June 2016258,387
July 2016261,756
August 2016268,230
September 2016273,020
October 2016271,986
November 2016271,944
December 2016272,888
January 2017271,893
February 2017268,684
March 2017267,415
April 2017271,950
May 2017274,697
June 2017276,311
July 2017278,153
August 2017280,890
September 2017284,756
October 2017283,174
November 2017282,783
December 2017284,836
January 2018281,759
February 2018282,417
March 2018277,656
April 2018282,467
May 2018282,592
June 2018282,906
July 2018280,524
August 2018279,837
September 2018280,544
October 2018282,382
November 2018279,398
December 2018280,987
January 2019280,370
February 2019283,496
March 2019280,093
April 2019276,667
May 2019270,358
June 2019273,000
July 2019275,785
August 2019281,300
September 2019281,540
October 2019284,411
November 2019287,878
December 2019282,244
January 2020279,900
February 2020275,128
March 2020275,922
April 2020278,450
May 2020278,432
June 2020279,898
July 2020277,511
August 2020281,918
September 2020282,669
October 2020281,664
November 2020280,603
December 2020282,216
January 2021281,243
February 2021278,306
March 2021276,547
April 2021276,074
May 2021278,511
June 2021280,625
July 2021287,950
August 2021289,905
September 2021294,866
October 2021295,954
November 2021299,709
December 2021298,349
January 2022298,479
February 2022299,863
March 2022300,624
April 2022303,946
May 2022306,468
June 2022308,877
July 2022311,874
August 2022317,286
September 2022321,811
October 2022323,640
November 2022320,684
December 2022321,620
January 2023326,914
February 2023326,526
March 2023322,404
April 2023311,629
May 2023310,296
June 2023311,858
July 2023313,158
August 2023312,603
September 2023314,021
October 2023312,251
November 2023313,207
December 2023312,544
January 2024312,367
February 2024313,986
March 2024310,255
April 2024311,595
May 2024306,158
June 2024303,189
July 2024307,166
August 2024306,854
September 2024315,984
October 2024312,128
November 2024317,864
December 2024316,891
January 2025313,747
February 2025306,106
March 2025300,278
April 2025302,767
May 2025307,896
June 2025308,195
July 2025306,384
August 2025304,267
September 2025305,134
October 2025306,420
November 2025306,057
December 2025310,007
January 2026312,578
February 2026321,459
March 2026316,340
April 2026315,554
May 2026311,539
June 2026314,050
July 2026319,860
Source →

People living in the area

98,543

Mid-2025 · Harlow local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£320,000

July 2026 · Harlow local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £319,860.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,521

August 2026 · Harlow local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

11% to 27.2%

Homes rented privately ranged from 11% in Old Harlow to 27.2% in Little Parndon & Town Centre — a gap of 16.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 11 of 11 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Old Harlow11%3663,320
Latton Bush & Stewards11.3%4523,998
Bush Fair11.6%4343,732
Great Parndon11.9%3953,327
Mark Hall14.3%4793,344
Passmores14.6%4613,153
Church Langley North & Newhall15.6%4312,771
Church Langley South & Potter Street15.7%5773,673
Sumners & Kingsmoor16.2%5883,622
Netteswell19.5%6683,424
Little Parndon & Town Centre27.2%9513,490
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.3% to 6.1%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.3% in Church Langley North & Newhall to 6.1% in Mark Hall — a gap of 3.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 11 of 11 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Church Langley North & Newhall2.3%1647,101
Church Langley South & Potter Street4.4%4109,291
Old Harlow4.7%3647,771
Great Parndon4.9%3837,886
Little Parndon & Town Centre5%4218,500
Latton Bush & Stewards5.3%5329,998
Sumners & Kingsmoor5.5%4979,090
Netteswell5.6%4518,098
Bush Fair5.9%5499,356
Passmores5.9%4687,929
Mark Hall6.1%5088,290
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

9.4% to 19.7%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 9.4% in Church Langley North & Newhall to 19.7% in Great Parndon — a gap of 10.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 11 of 11 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Church Langley North & Newhall9.4%6677,100
Little Parndon & Town Centre10.5%8898,477
Church Langley South & Potter Street13.3%1,2339,301
Netteswell13.9%1,1278,101
Latton Bush & Stewards14.5%1,44710,004
Mark Hall14.7%1,2208,281
Bush Fair15%1,4059,362
Passmores15.4%1,2227,946
Sumners & Kingsmoor15.6%1,4149,089
Old Harlow18.2%1,4087,738
Great Parndon19.7%1,5507,874
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 11 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Build on the Innovation Park’s operating base

The park already has open leisure and café facilities alongside development activity.

Existing occupiers provide a base for further investment.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Help people and businesses through town-centre disruption

The taxi-support announcement explicitly recognises disruption from regeneration works.

Journeys and trading can become harder before new facilities open.

Evidence 1 · Evidence 2

What could help →

opportunity

Connect new cultural space with everyday town-centre use

The cultural quarter and Market Square are under construction.

A joined-up programme could support markets, events and local activity.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Harlow town centre

Arts and Cultural Quarter

Buildings are rising on the former Occasio House site, with works preparing a live music venue near the Playhouse.

Construction progress reported May 2026 · evidence dated 2026-05-14

Responsible body: Harlow Council

What the source says: The source confirms work underway, not a completed venue or opening date.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Town centre rebuild: cultural quarter →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Connect new cultural space with everyday town-centre use →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Harlow town centre

New bus station

The new station structure is being built as part of town-centre renewal.

Structure under construction May 2026 · evidence dated 2026-05-14

Responsible body: Harlow Council

What the source says: Construction progress is not evidence that services have transferred or passengers have benefited.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Town centre rebuild: bus station →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Help people and businesses through town-centre disruption →

Keep transport handover workable while building continues →

How to track delivery →

Market Square, Harlow

Market Square renewal

A renewed space for markets and events is taking shape, including a water feature.

Construction progress reported May 2026 · evidence dated 2026-05-14

Responsible body: Harlow Council

What the source says: No opening or measured effect on trade is established in this progress report.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Town centre rebuild: Market Square →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Connect new cultural space with everyday town-centre use →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

5 reviewed plans and projects

5 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Selected council projects and issues, not a complete council programme. Delivery stages describe the dated source; elapsed planned dates do not prove completion.

Action steps are UK Facts proposals for scrutiny and delivery, not council commitments, funded promises or deadlines.

Project locations do not establish ward-wide impact. Missing cost or funding means unverified, not zero.

A direct council area and its member districts must not be added together. County wards are district wards, not county electoral divisions.

Sources and calculations are traceable, but this is not independent AQuA Book assurance or certification.