Skip to content
Essex Counts — Essex, in numbers.Local help →

Essex, in numbers

Crime and safety

Essex County Council area. Every figure carries its own date.

What the recorded figures show, and what they cannot tell us.

Recorded crime and population

A larger population can mean more recorded offences even when the number of offences per resident falls. Read the total and the rate together.

A checked recorded-crime total and matching population rate for this exact council area are not available in this collection yet. The local mapped records below remain a separate measure.

Can we test the population theory over 30 years?

Only where the offence definitions, recording practices and area boundaries are comparable. Changes in reporting, police recording and the types of crime matter too. We do not join incompatible series or invent missing years.

No verified one-to-one current CSP/authority code relationship; aggregate or split geography requires review

  • 2002/03: Series starts after April 2002 recording-standard introduction; not comparable to pre-2002 records.
  • 2013/14: Offence grouping revision; source back-series retained. Recording practice changes also affect comparisons.
  • 2017/18: Burglary classification changed; broad total retained but detailed groups need review.
  • 2023/24: Burglary subcategories and recording-rule changes require interpretation review.

A comparable 30-year crime-and-population trend has not been established for this area.

For example, if offences rose by 10% while population rose by 20%, offences per resident would fall by about 8%. This is an illustration, not a finding about this area.

People commuting or visiting can also affect offences recorded in a place. The resident population is a useful common denominator, but does not count everyone present.

What could help? Follow the types and locations of repeated problems, check residents’ experiences, and assess the response. Area population totals do not identify who commits offences.

Local issues and proposed responses →

24 matching monthly extracts across all constituent districts, 2024-09 to 2026-08.

Source and coverage explanation →

Mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

September 2024 to August 2026

Essex County Council area · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 8,720 mapped crimes in September 2024; 9,940 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Data table and workings

UK Facts calculation: sum all 12 constituent district counts in the official county council footprint. Matching monthly extracts only; anti-social behaviour, transport police and unusable locations excluded. No average of district rates.

County council footprint only; separate unitary authorities are excluded.

Mapped records are approximate locations, not all crime or personal risk.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour — Essex County Council area: full reviewed history
Periodmapped crimes
September 20248,720
October 20249,447
November 20249,079
December 20248,677
January 20258,474
February 20257,841
March 20259,224
April 20259,076
May 20259,399
June 20259,275
July 202510,028
August 20259,623
September 20258,897
October 20259,405
November 20258,905
December 20258,797
January 20268,554
February 20268,136
March 20269,339
April 20269,191
May 20269,535
June 20269,985
July 202610,630
August 20269,940
Source →

Explore each district