Skip to content
Essex Counts — Essex, in numbers.Local help →

Braintree, in numbers

Your area: Braintree

Braintree local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

7.9% to 30.3%

Homes rented privately ranged from 7.9% in Silver End & Cressing to 30.3% in Braintree Central & Beckers Green — a gap of 22.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 26 of 26 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Silver End & Cressing7.9%2262,851
Gosfield & Greenstead Green8.8%1041,182
Great Notley & Black Notley10.5%3983,784
Witham West10.8%3032,806
Bumpstead11.1%1321,194
Yeldham11.5%1341,169
Rayne11.5%1331,160
Bocking North11.8%2552,154
Three Fields12.6%3082,450
Stour Valley North12.6%1551,230
Stour Valley South12.8%1701,323
Kelvedon & Feering12.9%3072,381
The Colnes13.2%3322,516
Coggeshall13.5%3442,556
Bocking South14%4062,903
Hedingham14.3%3602,522
Bocking Blackwater15.1%5983,967
Hatfield Peverel & Terling15.6%3892,496
Halstead Trinity15.7%4863,092
Braintree West16.2%4252,630
Braintree South16.5%4492,722
Witham South16.7%4432,652
Halstead St Andrew's16.7%4632,766
Witham North17.7%5543,127
Witham Central20.2%6253,090
Braintree Central & Beckers Green30.3%1,2924,259
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.7% to 6.6%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.7% in Great Notley & Black Notley to 6.6% in Witham Central — a gap of 3.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 26 of 26 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Great Notley & Black Notley2.7%26810,101
Rayne3.4%992,884
Stour Valley South3.6%1083,014
Braintree West3.6%2216,167
Bocking Blackwater3.6%37510,297
Bumpstead3.7%1072,881
Witham South3.7%2386,386
Stour Valley North3.8%1112,923
Hedingham3.8%2296,015
Halstead St Andrew's4%2596,486
Three Fields4.1%2355,752
Coggeshall4.2%2445,878
Braintree South4.2%2776,558
The Colnes4.4%2666,003
Kelvedon & Feering4.5%2605,749
Witham North4.6%3417,484
Hatfield Peverel & Terling4.6%2695,888
Halstead Trinity4.6%3247,071
Silver End & Cressing4.6%3277,048
Gosfield & Greenstead Green4.9%1332,736
Yeldham5%1432,857
Braintree Central & Beckers Green5.3%5089,584
Witham West5.4%3646,798
Bocking North5.9%3105,222
Bocking South6.4%4336,755
Witham Central6.6%4416,729
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

14.2% to 30.7%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 14.2% in Witham South to 30.7% in Gosfield & Greenstead Green — a gap of 16.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 26 of 26 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Witham South14.2%9066,386
Braintree Central & Beckers Green15.4%1,4729,583
Braintree South15.4%1,0136,558
Witham North15.6%1,1687,483
Great Notley & Black Notley15.7%1,58910,102
Bocking Blackwater16.2%1,67010,299
Bocking South17.2%1,1616,754
Silver End & Cressing18.6%1,3137,049
Halstead Trinity18.9%1,3347,071
Witham West19.7%1,3416,800
Witham Central20.7%1,3906,730
Rayne21.8%6302,885
Halstead St Andrew's22%1,4256,489
Yeldham22.4%6392,859
Kelvedon & Feering22.6%1,2985,749
Hedingham22.8%1,3736,013
The Colnes23.3%1,3966,001
Braintree West23.4%1,4436,167
Bumpstead24.4%7042,881
Bocking North25.5%1,3335,221
Three Fields26.3%1,5135,751
Hatfield Peverel & Terling26.6%1,5695,890
Coggeshall26.8%1,5735,878
Stour Valley North27.1%7922,926
Stour Valley South28.6%8613,014
Gosfield & Greenstead Green30.7%8402,737
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

12.9% to 24.3%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 12.9% in Great Notley & Black Notley to 24.3% in Bocking North — a gap of 11.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 26 of 26 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Great Notley & Black Notley12.9%1,0307,994
Rayne15.2%3662,404
Stour Valley South15.5%4052,609
Three Fields15.8%7774,909
Bumpstead15.9%3872,439
Stour Valley North16%3982,492
Bocking Blackwater16.3%1,3258,124
The Colnes16.5%8174,949
Kelvedon & Feering16.6%7884,752
Coggeshall16.8%8274,912
Witham South17.5%8795,011
Braintree West17.6%8935,082
Halstead St Andrew's18.1%9655,334
Hedingham18.2%8944,915
Silver End & Cressing18.3%1,0375,666
Braintree South18.9%9845,214
Gosfield & Greenstead Green19%4422,324
Hatfield Peverel & Terling19.1%9474,954
Witham Central19.8%1,0915,510
Yeldham19.9%4712,370
Witham North20.3%1,2195,993
Witham West21.1%1,1605,488
Braintree Central & Beckers Green21.6%1,6687,723
Bocking South21.8%1,1755,391
Halstead Trinity21.9%1,2485,699
Bocking North24.3%1,0504,314
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

20.5% to 33.8%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 20.5% in Halstead Trinity to 33.8% in Coggeshall — a gap of 13.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 26 of 26 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Halstead Trinity20.5%1,1705,699
Witham West20.7%1,1355,488
Braintree Central & Beckers Green21%1,6227,723
Bocking North21.5%9294,314
Bocking South21.7%1,1685,391
Braintree South22.2%1,1555,214
Witham North22.9%1,3755,993
Silver End & Cressing23.3%1,3215,666
Halstead St Andrew's23.4%1,2465,334
Hedingham24.3%1,1924,915
Bocking Blackwater24.3%1,9768,124
Braintree West24.9%1,2645,082
Yeldham25.4%6032,370
Gosfield & Greenstead Green26.2%6092,324
Witham South27.5%1,3775,011
Witham Central27.5%1,5165,510
Rayne27.5%6622,404
Hatfield Peverel & Terling28.3%1,4014,954
Great Notley & Black Notley29.6%2,3687,994
The Colnes30.1%1,4884,949
Three Fields30.1%1,4794,909
Kelvedon & Feering31.9%1,5184,752
Bumpstead32%7802,439
Stour Valley North32.1%7992,492
Stour Valley South33.1%8642,609
Coggeshall33.8%1,6594,912
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10.4% to 23.3%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 10.4% in Great Notley & Black Notley to 23.3% in Bocking South — a gap of 12.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 26 of 26 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Great Notley & Black Notley10.4%3933,784
Stour Valley South10.9%1441,322
Stour Valley North11%1361,231
Bumpstead11.9%1421,194
Rayne12.6%1461,161
The Colnes12.9%3242,515
Coggeshall12.9%3312,556
Bocking Blackwater13.3%5293,967
Gosfield & Greenstead Green13.4%1581,182
Hedingham13.9%3502,525
Hatfield Peverel & Terling13.9%3482,496
Kelvedon & Feering14%3342,383
Braintree West14.4%3792,631
Three Fields14.4%3542,451
Halstead St Andrew's14.8%4092,767
Witham South15.1%4012,653
Yeldham15.4%1801,167
Silver End & Cressing16.7%4762,849
Bocking North17.4%3752,154
Witham North17.8%5563,126
Braintree South18%4892,721
Halstead Trinity18.8%5813,092
Witham Central19.2%5943,087
Witham West20.4%5742,810
Braintree Central & Beckers Green21.8%9304,261
Bocking South23.3%6752,902
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

7.6% to 34.2%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 7.6% in Braintree West to 34.2% in Bocking South — a gap of 26.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 26 of 26 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Braintree West7.6%2012,630
Great Notley & Black Notley7.7%2903,784
Bocking Blackwater8.1%3203,967
Gosfield & Greenstead Green9%1061,182
Stour Valley South9.4%1251,323
Stour Valley North9.8%1201,230
Rayne9.8%1141,160
Bumpstead10.1%1211,194
Three Fields11.7%2862,450
Halstead St Andrew's12%3312,766
Hedingham14.2%3582,522
The Colnes14.3%3602,516
Hatfield Peverel & Terling14.3%3582,496
Yeldham14.5%1691,169
Coggeshall14.6%3732,556
Kelvedon & Feering14.8%3522,381
Witham South17.4%4622,652
Braintree South19.1%5202,722
Bocking North19.6%4222,154
Witham Central20.1%6203,090
Silver End & Cressing20.7%5892,851
Witham North21.9%6863,127
Braintree Central & Beckers Green22.6%9624,259
Halstead Trinity22.8%7053,092
Witham West23.3%6552,806
Bocking South34.2%9922,903
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Bocking BlackwaterBocking NorthBocking SouthBraintree Central & Beckers GreenBraintree SouthBraintree WestBumpsteadCoggeshallGreat Notley & Black NotleyHedinghamKelvedon & FeeringRayneStour Valley NorthStour Valley SouthThe ColnesThree FieldsWitham SouthWitham WestYeldhamGosfield & Greenstead GreenHalstead St Andrew'sHalstead TrinityHatfield Peverel & TerlingSilver End & CressingWitham CentralWitham North
26 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.

Bocking Blackwater →10,301 people · census date in profileBocking North →5,221 people · census date in profileBocking South →6,754 people · census date in profileBraintree Central & Beckers Green →9,584 people · census date in profileBraintree South →6,558 people · census date in profileBraintree West →6,166 people · census date in profileBumpstead →2,880 people · census date in profileCoggeshall →5,878 people · census date in profileGreat Notley & Black Notley →10,101 people · census date in profileHedingham →6,016 people · census date in profileKelvedon & Feering →5,749 people · census date in profileRayne →2,887 people · census date in profileStour Valley North →2,923 people · census date in profileStour Valley South →3,014 people · census date in profileThe Colnes →6,003 people · census date in profileThree Fields →5,752 people · census date in profileWitham South →6,386 people · census date in profileWitham West →6,797 people · census date in profileYeldham →2,859 people · census date in profileGosfield & Greenstead Green →2,737 people · census date in profileHalstead St Andrew's →6,486 people · census date in profileHalstead Trinity →7,073 people · census date in profileHatfield Peverel & Terling →5,887 people · census date in profileSilver End & Cressing →7,047 people · census date in profileWitham Central →6,728 people · census date in profileWitham North →7,483 people · census date in profile