Skip to content
Essex Counts — Essex, in numbers.Local help →

Maldon, in numbers

Average home prices reached £390,000 in Maldon.

Maldon local authority area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Maldon’s completed skatepark programme reaches Burnham-on-Crouch and West Maldon as well as Promenade Park. Local involvement is shaping further public-space work. But recent damage shows why maintenance matters, while housing costs and limited suitable homes remain separate district-wide pressures.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Maldon local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £64,847 in August 1996; £389,529 in July 2026. 500.7% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £64,000 to £390,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £1,000 more per home (0.3% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Maldon local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199564,136
February 199563,974
March 199562,765
April 199563,298
May 199562,174
June 199563,120
July 199562,160
August 199563,545
September 199562,486
October 199563,627
November 199563,520
December 199563,664
January 199663,044
February 199662,301
March 199663,179
April 199661,931
May 199662,323
June 199663,018
July 199664,081
August 199664,847
September 199664,958
October 199665,854
November 199666,631
December 199665,762
January 199765,059
February 199764,684
March 199766,716
April 199768,612
May 199767,586
June 199768,506
July 199769,148
August 199772,280
September 199773,177
October 199774,621
November 199776,746
December 199777,496
January 199877,777
February 199876,329
March 199876,476
April 199877,470
May 199877,910
June 199879,577
July 199879,616
August 199879,481
September 199878,648
October 199876,791
November 199877,174
December 199877,477
January 199978,611
February 199978,956
March 199977,602
April 199977,993
May 199979,258
June 199980,491
July 199981,952
August 199984,066
September 199986,808
October 199988,339
November 199989,182
December 199989,372
January 200091,025
February 200092,309
March 200093,579
April 200094,709
May 200095,261
June 200098,083
July 2000101,329
August 2000104,371
September 2000106,595
October 2000105,276
November 2000105,739
December 2000106,638
January 2001108,162
February 2001109,917
March 2001108,123
April 2001109,973
May 2001111,553
June 2001114,899
July 2001115,616
August 2001116,712
September 2001119,808
October 2001122,231
November 2001122,523
December 2001120,715
January 2002122,439
February 2002125,400
March 2002127,574
April 2002130,877
May 2002133,394
June 2002137,536
July 2002140,650
August 2002145,199
September 2002151,073
October 2002154,308
November 2002157,470
December 2002160,723
January 2003166,778
February 2003165,304
March 2003163,849
April 2003163,164
May 2003167,447
June 2003168,958
July 2003172,765
August 2003176,585
September 2003178,675
October 2003178,332
November 2003177,342
December 2003181,702
January 2004181,905
February 2004189,181
March 2004188,274
April 2004191,525
May 2004189,467
June 2004194,513
July 2004195,483
August 2004196,325
September 2004195,549
October 2004198,995
November 2004198,722
December 2004203,966
January 2005203,759
February 2005202,242
March 2005193,541
April 2005192,957
May 2005197,143
June 2005201,573
July 2005203,306
August 2005199,489
September 2005201,406
October 2005203,438
November 2005203,517
December 2005197,221
January 2006194,030
February 2006197,644
March 2006201,524
April 2006200,880
May 2006201,616
June 2006204,540
July 2006207,165
August 2006209,929
September 2006212,854
October 2006210,516
November 2006212,888
December 2006214,068
January 2007219,104
February 2007221,630
March 2007221,715
April 2007219,212
May 2007219,608
June 2007223,323
July 2007225,645
August 2007226,755
September 2007226,570
October 2007234,851
November 2007235,633
December 2007238,100
January 2008239,463
February 2008237,620
March 2008240,081
April 2008228,906
May 2008231,277
June 2008231,859
July 2008231,832
August 2008229,282
September 2008221,235
October 2008219,675
November 2008212,588
December 2008203,498
January 2009200,171
February 2009201,627
March 2009204,877
April 2009211,929
May 2009205,279
June 2009202,597
July 2009196,681
August 2009198,401
September 2009199,944
October 2009201,786
November 2009209,444
December 2009210,526
January 2010208,226
February 2010205,298
March 2010209,319
April 2010214,859
May 2010217,029
June 2010213,146
July 2010212,658
August 2010214,333
September 2010223,754
October 2010218,546
November 2010212,737
December 2010212,289
January 2011216,638
February 2011221,677
March 2011217,494
April 2011217,310
May 2011219,581
June 2011222,003
July 2011223,110
August 2011224,071
September 2011219,233
October 2011218,697
November 2011216,441
December 2011216,305
January 2012215,794
February 2012213,913
March 2012214,968
April 2012212,052
May 2012214,075
June 2012212,710
July 2012218,721
August 2012218,161
September 2012225,482
October 2012224,635
November 2012225,749
December 2012226,901
January 2013228,310
February 2013229,750
March 2013225,841
April 2013225,314
May 2013227,024
June 2013231,320
July 2013231,205
August 2013224,864
September 2013222,524
October 2013226,009
November 2013230,935
December 2013231,709
January 2014234,773
February 2014232,089
March 2014231,896
April 2014226,477
May 2014230,624
June 2014231,910
July 2014237,559
August 2014245,532
September 2014248,484
October 2014249,013
November 2014244,102
December 2014247,204
January 2015251,673
February 2015256,163
March 2015257,119
April 2015266,747
May 2015265,967
June 2015270,954
July 2015265,561
August 2015272,362
September 2015272,017
October 2015272,337
November 2015271,922
December 2015271,750
January 2016273,549
February 2016275,073
March 2016279,594
April 2016276,549
May 2016276,445
June 2016279,235
July 2016290,969
August 2016300,028
September 2016304,560
October 2016306,498
November 2016306,263
December 2016310,748
January 2017308,488
February 2017307,923
March 2017301,386
April 2017300,208
May 2017308,410
June 2017311,814
July 2017319,628
August 2017318,315
September 2017328,380
October 2017327,104
November 2017333,346
December 2017331,889
January 2018333,986
February 2018333,826
March 2018332,750
April 2018329,636
May 2018328,658
June 2018332,149
July 2018337,958
August 2018333,216
September 2018329,389
October 2018327,115
November 2018328,631
December 2018331,277
January 2019336,730
February 2019336,585
March 2019332,658
April 2019329,698
May 2019331,089
June 2019335,732
July 2019337,295
August 2019333,279
September 2019329,784
October 2019329,525
November 2019330,758
December 2019334,960
January 2020333,368
February 2020333,669
March 2020325,833
April 2020328,162
May 2020331,457
June 2020337,500
July 2020331,995
August 2020329,769
September 2020326,721
October 2020328,574
November 2020332,201
December 2020338,811
January 2021341,062
February 2021339,252
March 2021339,313
April 2021338,084
May 2021339,477
June 2021340,879
July 2021346,675
August 2021356,208
September 2021360,160
October 2021361,752
November 2021363,323
December 2021364,998
January 2022375,140
February 2022365,521
March 2022368,767
April 2022365,863
May 2022375,153
June 2022369,560
July 2022377,543
August 2022381,193
September 2022387,599
October 2022383,360
November 2022389,598
December 2022391,776
January 2023396,049
February 2023393,066
March 2023389,219
April 2023383,825
May 2023381,411
June 2023382,106
July 2023392,071
August 2023392,039
September 2023393,035
October 2023382,355
November 2023377,928
December 2023375,806
January 2024368,169
February 2024368,276
March 2024358,806
April 2024362,521
May 2024359,193
June 2024362,956
July 2024357,718
August 2024355,079
September 2024356,127
October 2024362,277
November 2024372,130
December 2024374,825
January 2025379,159
February 2025373,181
March 2025378,868
April 2025373,959
May 2025379,657
June 2025382,836
July 2025388,353
August 2025388,695
September 2025386,660
October 2025388,731
November 2025388,695
December 2025386,762
January 2026384,782
February 2026391,751
March 2026399,074
April 2026401,664
May 2026391,982
June 2026386,435
July 2026389,529
Source →

People living in the area

70,196

Mid-2025 · Maldon local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£390,000

July 2026 · Maldon local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £389,529.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,139

August 2026 · Maldon local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

7.1% to 22.3%

Homes rented privately ranged from 7.1% in Burnham-on-Crouch North to 22.3% in Maldon North — a gap of 15.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Burnham-on-Crouch North7.1%1391,971
Wickham Bishops and Woodham7.4%1111,499
Maldon West8%1451,811
Heybridge West8.3%1621,941
Purleigh8.4%1161,377
Great Totham8.9%1381,542
Mayland9.8%1771,798
Maldon South9.9%1551,561
Althorne10%1821,828
Tolleshunt D'Arcy10.2%1801,763
Tollesbury12.2%107875
Heybridge East12.5%2181,743
Tillingham13.1%123937
Southminster13.3%2571,937
Maldon East14.7%1581,076
Burnham-on-Crouch South20.5%4091,995
Maldon North22.3%5012,242
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.1% to 6%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.1% in Tollesbury to 6% in Maldon East — a gap of 2.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Tollesbury3.1%642,087
Purleigh3.3%1183,524
Great Totham3.9%1513,862
Wickham Bishops and Woodham3.9%1453,688
Tolleshunt D'Arcy4.2%1834,399
Maldon West4.4%1834,191
Burnham-on-Crouch North4.5%2124,682
Heybridge East4.6%1874,098
Maldon South4.7%1803,836
Heybridge West4.7%2264,810
Mayland5%2214,450
Southminster5.5%2674,828
Maldon North5.5%2444,409
Tillingham5.7%1332,332
Althorne5.7%2484,338
Burnham-on-Crouch South5.9%2474,168
Maldon East6%1492,503
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

18% to 31.6%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 18% in Maldon East to 31.6% in Maldon North — a gap of 13.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Maldon East18%4502,500
Heybridge West18.3%8814,811
Southminster20.5%9884,829
Heybridge East22.7%9324,098
Maldon South23.5%9033,841
Mayland24.6%1,0964,449
Purleigh24.8%8753,523
Burnham-on-Crouch North25.1%1,1754,684
Tillingham25.3%5902,334
Tollesbury26%5422,087
Great Totham26.3%1,0153,862
Tolleshunt D'Arcy26.8%1,1814,401
Maldon West26.9%1,1264,191
Burnham-on-Crouch South27%1,1234,166
Althorne27.2%1,1824,342
Wickham Bishops and Woodham30%1,1053,689
Maldon North31.6%1,3914,408
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 17 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Keep the completed skateparks welcoming

Three communities have received new or renewed skate facilities.

Local facilities can give young people places to be active.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Turn housing priorities into delivery agreements

The council identifies high costs, limited suitable homes and pressure on homelessness services.

Residents need prevention and secure homes as well as a strategy.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Let young people shape Riverside Park

Her Space Burnham invites participation in art and public-space improvements.

Those who use a space can help identify barriers adults miss.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Maldon, West Maldon and Burnham-on-Crouch

District skatepark programme

The Maldon opening completes a programme that also renewed Riverside Park’s skatepark and added one at West Maldon Community Centre.

Programme completion confirmed May 2026 · evidence dated 2026-05-13

Responsible body: Maldon District Council

What the source says: Completion is confirmed. Claims about popularity and wider wellbeing are not independently measured outcomes.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Maldon skatepark opening and district programme completion →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Keep the completed skateparks welcoming →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Riverside Park, Burnham-on-Crouch

Her Space Burnham public art

Workshops invited young people to help design a mural and seating artwork at Riverside Park.

Workshops announced for August 2026; finished artwork unverified · evidence dated 2026-08-20

Responsible body: Maldon District Council

What the source says: Funding and planned workshops are reported. The notice does not establish completed artwork or improved perceptions of safety.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Riverside Park art and Her Space Burnham →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Let young people shape Riverside Park →

Target safety work where problems repeat →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Promenade Park, Maldon

Promenade Park repairs and safety response

The parks team is making damage safe and repairing facilities; the council is working with police on patrols and installing cameras.

Repair and safety response reported October 2026 · evidence dated 2026-10-01

Responsible body: Maldon District Council

What the source says: A specific incident is not a district crime trend. The council’s expectation of deterrence is not evidence that cameras reduce offending.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Promenade Park vandalism response →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Protect everyday use after park damage →

Target safety work where problems repeat →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

4 reviewed plans and projects

4 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Selected council projects and issues, not a complete council programme. Delivery stages describe the dated source; elapsed planned dates do not prove completion.

Action steps are UK Facts proposals for scrutiny and delivery, not council commitments, funded promises or deadlines.

Project locations do not establish ward-wide impact. Missing cost or funding means unverified, not zero.

A direct council area and its member districts must not be added together. County wards are district wards, not county electoral divisions.

Sources and calculations are traceable, but this is not independent AQuA Book assurance or certification.