Skip to content
Essex Counts — Essex, in numbers.Local help →

Castle Point, in numbers

Your area: Castle Point

Castle Point local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

8.1% to 20.1%

Homes rented privately ranged from 8.1% in Appleton to 20.1% in Canvey Island South — a gap of 12 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 13 of 13 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Appleton8.1%2042,517
St Michael's9%2092,333
Thundersley South10.3%2112,055
Thundersley North11%3753,410
St George's12.3%3122,539
Tarpots12.5%3412,735
St Mary's13.5%3872,875
Canvey Island North13.6%4733,466
Canvey Island Central15%5083,382
Canvey Island East16%5133,212
Canvey Island Winter Gardens18.5%5562,999
Hadleigh St James19.2%5252,738
Canvey Island South20.1%6303,134
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.2% to 7.9%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 4.2% in St George's to 7.9% in Canvey Island Central — a gap of 3.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 13 of 13 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
St George's4.2%2686,421
Thundersley North4.4%3507,916
Hadleigh St James4.5%2695,985
Tarpots4.6%3106,728
Thundersley South4.6%2455,312
Canvey Island Winter Gardens4.7%3948,326
Appleton4.8%3166,641
St Mary's4.9%3356,859
St Michael's4.9%2675,413
Canvey Island East6%4467,378
Canvey Island South7.1%5177,261
Canvey Island North7.3%5407,360
Canvey Island Central7.9%6338,008
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

14.2% to 34.6%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 14.2% in Canvey Island Winter Gardens to 34.6% in Canvey Island North — a gap of 20.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 13 of 13 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Canvey Island Winter Gardens14.2%1,1818,320
Thundersley South22%1,1755,329
Appleton23.1%1,5366,636
St George's23.3%1,5026,433
St Mary's23.7%1,6226,844
Tarpots24.1%1,6236,736
Canvey Island Central26.2%2,0988,006
Hadleigh St James26.2%1,5665,975
Canvey Island East26.8%1,9827,392
Canvey Island South27.3%1,9867,264
Thundersley North27.5%2,1687,896
St Michael's30.2%1,6365,415
Canvey Island North34.6%2,5407,343
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18% to 32%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 18% in Appleton to 32% in Canvey Island North — a gap of 14.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 13 of 13 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Appleton18%9795,453
Thundersley South18.9%8254,356
Hadleigh St James19.7%9885,019
St Michael's19.7%9124,619
St Mary's20.1%1,1525,740
Thundersley North21%1,4206,762
Tarpots21.8%1,2065,521
St George's22%1,1515,234
Canvey Island Winter Gardens23.2%1,4726,350
Canvey Island East28%1,7326,176
Canvey Island South28.9%1,7646,099
Canvey Island Central31.6%2,1196,714
Canvey Island North32%2,0406,368
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

13.3% to 23.7%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 13.3% in Canvey Island North to 23.7% in Hadleigh St James — a gap of 10.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 13 of 13 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Canvey Island North13.3%8466,368
Canvey Island Central13.9%9306,714
Canvey Island South13.9%8496,099
Canvey Island East14.7%9066,176
Canvey Island Winter Gardens16.2%1,0266,350
St George's19.4%1,0155,234
Tarpots19.7%1,0875,521
Thundersley North20.3%1,3766,762
St Mary's21.5%1,2335,740
Appleton22.6%1,2335,453
Thundersley South22.6%9854,356
St Michael's23.2%1,0704,619
Hadleigh St James23.7%1,1915,019
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14.6% to 26.6%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 14.6% in St Michael's to 26.6% in Canvey Island Central — a gap of 12 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 13 of 13 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
St Michael's14.6%3412,336
St George's14.8%3762,537
Thundersley South14.9%3082,062
St Mary's15%4332,882
Appleton15.2%3842,533
Thundersley North16.2%5513,407
Tarpots16.5%4522,737
Hadleigh St James17.1%4682,740
Canvey Island Winter Gardens21.2%6373,003
Canvey Island East22.9%7353,213
Canvey Island North24.7%8563,459
Canvey Island South25.4%7913,120
Canvey Island Central26.6%8993,376
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

1.9% to 14.9%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 1.9% in Thundersley North to 14.9% in Canvey Island Winter Gardens — a gap of 13 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 13 of 13 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Thundersley North1.9%663,410
St Mary's2.8%812,875
Canvey Island North2.9%1023,466
Appleton3.4%852,517
St Michael's3.5%812,333
Tarpots3.7%1012,735
Canvey Island East3.8%1233,212
St George's4%1012,539
Hadleigh St James4.3%1182,738
Canvey Island South4.9%1533,134
Thundersley South9.2%1902,055
Canvey Island Central11.6%3943,382
Canvey Island Winter Gardens14.9%4482,999
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
AppletonCanvey Island CentralCanvey Island EastCanvey Island NorthCanvey Island SouthCanvey Island Winter GardensHadleigh St JamesSt George'sSt Mary'sSt Michael'sTarpotsThundersley NorthThundersley South
13 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.