Skip to content
Essex Counts — Essex, in numbers.Local help →

Harlow, in numbers

Your area: Harlow

Harlow local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

11% to 27.2%

Homes rented privately ranged from 11% in Old Harlow to 27.2% in Little Parndon & Town Centre — a gap of 16.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 11 of 11 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Old Harlow11%3663,320
Latton Bush & Stewards11.3%4523,998
Bush Fair11.6%4343,732
Great Parndon11.9%3953,327
Mark Hall14.3%4793,344
Passmores14.6%4613,153
Church Langley North & Newhall15.6%4312,771
Church Langley South & Potter Street15.7%5773,673
Sumners & Kingsmoor16.2%5883,622
Netteswell19.5%6683,424
Little Parndon & Town Centre27.2%9513,490
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.3% to 6.1%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.3% in Church Langley North & Newhall to 6.1% in Mark Hall — a gap of 3.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 11 of 11 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Church Langley North & Newhall2.3%1647,101
Church Langley South & Potter Street4.4%4109,291
Old Harlow4.7%3647,771
Great Parndon4.9%3837,886
Little Parndon & Town Centre5%4218,500
Latton Bush & Stewards5.3%5329,998
Sumners & Kingsmoor5.5%4979,090
Netteswell5.6%4518,098
Bush Fair5.9%5499,356
Passmores5.9%4687,929
Mark Hall6.1%5088,290
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

9.4% to 19.7%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 9.4% in Church Langley North & Newhall to 19.7% in Great Parndon — a gap of 10.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 11 of 11 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Church Langley North & Newhall9.4%6677,100
Little Parndon & Town Centre10.5%8898,477
Church Langley South & Potter Street13.3%1,2339,301
Netteswell13.9%1,1278,101
Latton Bush & Stewards14.5%1,44710,004
Mark Hall14.7%1,2208,281
Bush Fair15%1,4059,362
Passmores15.4%1,2227,946
Sumners & Kingsmoor15.6%1,4149,089
Old Harlow18.2%1,4087,738
Great Parndon19.7%1,5507,874
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

12.5% to 24.3%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 12.5% in Church Langley North & Newhall to 24.3% in Passmores — a gap of 11.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 11 of 11 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Church Langley North & Newhall12.5%6815,459
Old Harlow17.5%1,1016,289
Church Langley South & Potter Street18.9%1,3657,240
Little Parndon & Town Centre19.4%1,2946,661
Latton Bush & Stewards21.8%1,6927,747
Mark Hall22.2%1,4306,429
Netteswell22.4%1,4376,406
Bush Fair23.3%1,6987,295
Sumners & Kingsmoor23.5%1,6837,169
Great Parndon23.8%1,5006,307
Passmores24.3%1,4846,108
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

20.2% to 32.5%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 20.2% in Bush Fair to 32.5% in Little Parndon & Town Centre — a gap of 12.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 11 of 11 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Bush Fair20.2%1,4727,295
Sumners & Kingsmoor21%1,5047,169
Mark Hall21.4%1,3756,429
Great Parndon21.9%1,3816,307
Passmores22.1%1,3516,108
Latton Bush & Stewards23%1,7827,747
Church Langley South & Potter Street23.4%1,6977,240
Netteswell23.7%1,5186,406
Old Harlow29.3%1,8406,289
Church Langley North & Newhall32.5%1,7725,459
Little Parndon & Town Centre32.5%2,1646,661
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

9.1% to 26.3%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 9.1% in Church Langley North & Newhall to 26.3% in Passmores — a gap of 17.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 11 of 11 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Church Langley North & Newhall9.1%2532,777
Old Harlow15.9%5263,314
Church Langley South & Potter Street17.3%6333,668
Great Parndon21.1%7053,335
Latton Bush & Stewards22%8814,004
Sumners & Kingsmoor23.8%8623,615
Netteswell24.4%8343,421
Little Parndon & Town Centre24.9%8673,487
Mark Hall25.9%8653,341
Bush Fair26%9693,734
Passmores26.3%8313,162
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

7.5% to 40.2%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 7.5% in Church Langley North & Newhall to 40.2% in Mark Hall — a gap of 32.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 11 of 11 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Church Langley North & Newhall7.5%2082,771
Church Langley South & Potter Street19%6973,673
Old Harlow23.3%7723,320
Great Parndon26.8%8913,327
Sumners & Kingsmoor27%9793,622
Latton Bush & Stewards31.6%1,2653,998
Little Parndon & Town Centre33%1,1503,490
Netteswell36.5%1,2493,424
Bush Fair37%1,3793,732
Passmores37.4%1,1783,153
Mark Hall40.2%1,3433,344
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Bush FairChurch Langley North & NewhallChurch Langley South & Potter StreetGreat ParndonLatton Bush & StewardsLittle Parndon & Town CentreMark HallNetteswellOld HarlowPassmoresSumners & Kingsmoor
11 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.