Skip to content
Essex Counts — Essex, in numbers.Local help →

Basildon, in numbers

Average home prices reached £367,000 in Basildon.

Basildon local authority area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Basildon’s housing choices show the gap between need and delivery. The council has changed how existing homes are allocated, while an affordable-housing proposal in Wickford was refused. Towngate Theatre has conditional support for essential equipment. These are decisions and proposals, not proof that new homes or upgraded facilities are already available.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Basildon local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £54,350 in August 1996; £367,233 in July 2026. 575.7% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £51,000 to £367,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £2,000 more per home (0.6% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Basildon local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199551,107
February 199552,146
March 199552,402
April 199552,651
May 199552,011
June 199552,523
July 199552,217
August 199551,824
September 199551,656
October 199552,000
November 199553,077
December 199552,745
January 199651,671
February 199650,556
March 199650,122
April 199651,543
May 199651,791
June 199652,559
July 199652,562
August 199654,350
September 199654,197
October 199654,641
November 199654,889
December 199655,279
January 199756,781
February 199756,392
March 199756,252
April 199755,543
May 199756,110
June 199756,467
July 199757,469
August 199758,202
September 199760,321
October 199760,228
November 199760,393
December 199759,840
January 199860,792
February 199861,957
March 199861,500
April 199861,796
May 199862,334
June 199865,973
July 199866,273
August 199866,865
September 199865,381
October 199866,567
November 199866,417
December 199868,821
January 199968,362
February 199969,169
March 199965,999
April 199966,624
May 199966,917
June 199969,935
July 199971,286
August 199971,799
September 199971,785
October 199972,893
November 199973,866
December 199975,317
January 200077,186
February 200077,836
March 200079,370
April 200079,491
May 200082,261
June 200084,562
July 200085,628
August 200086,846
September 200086,483
October 200086,146
November 200086,916
December 200086,508
January 200188,183
February 200186,449
March 200188,832
April 200189,423
May 200191,796
June 200192,569
July 200193,896
August 200196,615
September 200198,695
October 2001101,626
November 2001102,716
December 2001105,141
January 2002104,995
February 2002106,251
March 2002107,257
April 2002109,722
May 2002111,449
June 2002114,103
July 2002118,800
August 2002123,084
September 2002124,215
October 2002125,945
November 2002129,005
December 2002133,942
January 2003135,476
February 2003136,615
March 2003138,111
April 2003140,830
May 2003141,330
June 2003142,475
July 2003145,800
August 2003150,906
September 2003151,039
October 2003150,127
November 2003147,683
December 2003149,731
January 2004150,884
February 2004155,177
March 2004155,389
April 2004156,815
May 2004157,886
June 2004160,615
July 2004163,818
August 2004165,130
September 2004169,876
October 2004169,804
November 2004167,530
December 2004167,472
January 2005168,943
February 2005170,370
March 2005169,481
April 2005168,515
May 2005171,754
June 2005172,260
July 2005172,662
August 2005172,248
September 2005172,002
October 2005173,943
November 2005173,758
December 2005174,237
January 2006173,361
February 2006175,119
March 2006173,525
April 2006175,713
May 2006173,941
June 2006176,256
July 2006176,135
August 2006178,185
September 2006179,192
October 2006178,303
November 2006180,588
December 2006182,750
January 2007184,671
February 2007183,749
March 2007183,891
April 2007185,136
May 2007187,937
June 2007189,391
July 2007192,059
August 2007195,861
September 2007198,110
October 2007199,994
November 2007198,628
December 2007200,767
January 2008203,047
February 2008203,216
March 2008201,289
April 2008198,672
May 2008197,835
June 2008197,232
July 2008197,806
August 2008192,857
September 2008190,529
October 2008180,810
November 2008177,664
December 2008172,882
January 2009171,759
February 2009170,334
March 2009168,252
April 2009166,899
May 2009168,337
June 2009168,754
July 2009170,371
August 2009173,329
September 2009172,439
October 2009175,258
November 2009173,922
December 2009178,146
January 2010179,369
February 2010179,773
March 2010178,759
April 2010181,653
May 2010184,650
June 2010187,170
July 2010186,488
August 2010186,951
September 2010188,392
October 2010187,000
November 2010182,418
December 2010180,190
January 2011180,448
February 2011182,816
March 2011183,270
April 2011183,768
May 2011182,563
June 2011182,710
July 2011184,180
August 2011184,650
September 2011186,375
October 2011182,767
November 2011184,508
December 2011181,062
January 2012184,072
February 2012183,137
March 2012186,283
April 2012182,632
May 2012184,937
June 2012182,426
July 2012186,450
August 2012187,478
September 2012192,018
October 2012191,937
November 2012190,306
December 2012185,625
January 2013184,467
February 2013182,303
March 2013184,592
April 2013186,170
May 2013190,678
June 2013193,607
July 2013193,916
August 2013193,276
September 2013194,153
October 2013197,730
November 2013196,710
December 2013196,951
January 2014198,025
February 2014201,025
March 2014201,345
April 2014202,871
May 2014206,337
June 2014211,181
July 2014214,095
August 2014218,551
September 2014219,872
October 2014219,708
November 2014219,753
December 2014221,544
January 2015221,899
February 2015223,132
March 2015223,777
April 2015229,745
May 2015233,036
June 2015234,593
July 2015234,772
August 2015236,059
September 2015242,769
October 2015245,080
November 2015250,622
December 2015252,627
January 2016257,994
February 2016259,237
March 2016260,287
April 2016264,127
May 2016267,448
June 2016271,435
July 2016275,662
August 2016279,731
September 2016281,909
October 2016282,551
November 2016284,834
December 2016287,554
January 2017288,771
February 2017287,435
March 2017287,156
April 2017289,286
May 2017292,118
June 2017297,043
July 2017297,110
August 2017299,721
September 2017298,592
October 2017299,377
November 2017297,180
December 2017297,905
January 2018297,076
February 2018297,084
March 2018296,107
April 2018297,829
May 2018300,882
June 2018301,305
July 2018303,703
August 2018303,482
September 2018307,489
October 2018303,737
November 2018304,840
December 2018300,750
January 2019300,518
February 2019297,547
March 2019296,133
April 2019295,333
May 2019295,268
June 2019293,674
July 2019298,440
August 2019299,866
September 2019301,872
October 2019297,558
November 2019297,973
December 2019300,146
January 2020304,951
February 2020303,629
March 2020301,552
April 2020300,924
May 2020300,858
June 2020304,017
July 2020305,541
August 2020308,241
September 2020313,087
October 2020314,654
November 2020317,222
December 2020319,109
January 2021318,329
February 2021319,960
March 2021317,400
April 2021317,824
May 2021318,070
June 2021322,856
July 2021324,723
August 2021327,748
September 2021327,859
October 2021331,052
November 2021332,543
December 2021333,002
January 2022334,814
February 2022338,618
March 2022341,613
April 2022344,929
May 2022347,001
June 2022350,783
July 2022356,348
August 2022359,204
September 2022365,862
October 2022366,015
November 2022367,909
December 2022365,492
January 2023366,819
February 2023364,751
March 2023360,314
April 2023352,400
May 2023346,564
June 2023344,020
July 2023347,302
August 2023352,270
September 2023356,100
October 2023356,637
November 2023356,323
December 2023358,459
January 2024356,664
February 2024351,800
March 2024342,658
April 2024339,944
May 2024339,677
June 2024345,397
July 2024346,609
August 2024353,586
September 2024352,744
October 2024357,270
November 2024354,860
December 2024354,205
January 2025354,914
February 2025357,715
March 2025361,281
April 2025361,450
May 2025363,072
June 2025363,906
July 2025364,952
August 2025364,900
September 2025364,964
October 2025361,524
November 2025357,492
December 2025357,847
January 2026357,982
February 2026359,165
March 2026358,115
April 2026359,276
May 2026359,156
June 2026362,399
July 2026367,233
Source →

People living in the area

193,489

Mid-2025 · Basildon local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£367,000

July 2026 · Basildon local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £367,233.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,424

August 2026 · Basildon local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

9.8% to 22.7%

Homes rented privately ranged from 9.8% in Castledon & Crouch to 22.7% in Nethermayne — a gap of 12.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 14 of 14 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Castledon & Crouch9.8%4744,853
Burstead10.4%6065,837
Laindon Park11.2%6415,710
Fryerns11.6%6745,788
Billericay East12%5844,868
Wickford North12.7%6975,485
Langdon Hills12.9%6905,350
Billericay West13.1%6605,050
Pitsea North West14.5%7785,383
Pitsea South East14.7%8475,774
Lee Chapel North15.1%8765,800
Wickford Park18.7%8944,791
St Martin's19.1%1,0675,598
Nethermayne22.7%1,3776,068
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.6% to 7.8%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.6% in Billericay East to 7.8% in Pitsea North West — a gap of 5.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 14 of 14 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Billericay East2.6%31712,131
Billericay West3.3%38911,966
Burstead3.7%51414,079
Wickford Park3.7%43711,771
Langdon Hills3.8%51013,568
Wickford North4.6%61613,340
Castledon & Crouch4.7%55211,637
Lee Chapel North5.5%83415,059
Nethermayne5.6%83314,992
St Martin's5.7%78913,873
Fryerns5.8%86314,862
Laindon Park5.9%80713,655
Pitsea South East7.2%98913,687
Pitsea North West7.8%1,00812,961
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

10.8% to 25.6%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 10.8% in Lee Chapel North to 25.6% in Castledon & Crouch — a gap of 14.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 14 of 14 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Lee Chapel North10.8%1,62315,064
Wickford Park12.6%1,48211,780
Nethermayne12.6%1,89715,036
St Martin's12.9%1,79113,862
Fryerns13.2%1,96614,878
Pitsea North West15.5%2,01312,961
Langdon Hills16.5%2,23413,564
Laindon Park16.5%2,25313,663
Pitsea South East19.1%2,60913,652
Billericay West20.7%2,47511,961
Billericay East21%2,54112,128
Wickford North21.9%2,91713,346
Burstead22.2%3,13214,085
Castledon & Crouch25.6%2,97311,623
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 14 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Make better use of homes already available

The allocation changes support tenants who want to move to smaller or more suitable homes.

A successful move can release family accommodation without waiting for construction.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Resolve the barriers to affordable homes in Wickford

The Bakers Farm Close proposal was refused despite an officer recommendation to approve.

Proposed housing capacity must not be counted as a completed response to need.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Renew the theatre’s equipment if funding is secured

Cabinet supports replacing sound and paging systems through a conditional contribution.

Reliable equipment helps an existing cultural venue keep operating.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Across Basildon borough

Housing allocation changes

Changes give greater priority to downsizing tenants and adjust access to the housing register.

August 2025 policy changes published; outcomes not established · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Basildon Borough Council

What the source says: Moving existing tenants may release another home, but a changed allocation policy does not create additional housing stock.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Basildon Choice: August 2025 allocation changes →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Make better use of homes already available →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Land east of Bakers Farm Close, Wickford

Bakers Farm Close affordable-home proposal

An outline proposal for up to twenty affordable homes was considered and refused.

Outline permission refused 8 July 2026 · evidence dated 2026-07-08

Responsible body: Basildon Borough Council

What the source says: Officers recommended approval, but the committee refused permission on Green Belt grounds. The proposed homes are not approved or built.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Planning Committee: application 20/01204/OUT →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Resolve the barriers to affordable homes in Wickford →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Towngate Theatre, Basildon

Towngate Theatre sound and paging equipment

The council approved a contribution towards replacing theatre systems if its external grant application succeeds.

Conditional match funding approved 24 September 2026 · evidence dated 2026-09-25

Responsible body: Basildon Borough Council

What the source says: The £35,000 council contribution is conditional on an Arts Council grant. Neither the grant award nor installation is established by this decision.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Cabinet decision: theatre investment →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Renew the theatre’s equipment if funding is secured →

Keep a credible fallback for the theatre →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

3 reviewed plans and projects

2 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Selected council projects and issues, not a complete council programme. Delivery stages describe the dated source; elapsed planned dates do not prove completion.

Action steps are UK Facts proposals for scrutiny and delivery, not council commitments, funded promises or deadlines.

Project locations do not establish ward-wide impact. Missing cost or funding means unverified, not zero.

A direct council area and its member districts must not be added together. County wards are district wards, not county electoral divisions.

Sources and calculations are traceable, but this is not independent AQuA Book assurance or certification.