Skip to content
Essex Counts — Essex, in numbers.Local help →
Essex Counts / Council areas / Tendring / Alresford & Elmstead

Alresford & Elmstead · Tendring

Alresford & Elmstead: your neighbourhood

Alresford & Elmstead electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 9% here, compared with 20% across Tendring (10.5 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 14.5% here, compared with 24% across Tendring (9.5 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 19.1% here, compared with 26.2% across Tendring (7.2 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

26.5%

21 March 2021 · Alresford & Elmstead

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,849 out of 6,985.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.4%

21 March 2021 · Alresford & Elmstead

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

374 out of 6,986.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,986

21 March 2021 · Alresford & Elmstead

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,986 out of 6,986.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

24.8%

21 March 2021 · Alresford & Elmstead

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,457 out of 5,867.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

50.4%

21 March 2021 · Alresford & Elmstead

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,436 out of 2,849.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14.5%

21 March 2021 · Alresford & Elmstead

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

413 out of 2,849.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

43.4%

21 March 2021 · Alresford & Elmstead

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,550 out of 5,869.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

54.5%

21 March 2021 · Alresford & Elmstead

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,197 out of 5,869.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.7%

21 March 2021 · Alresford & Elmstead

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

220 out of 5,869.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.1%

21 March 2021 · Alresford & Elmstead

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,118 out of 5,867.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

9%

21 March 2021 · Alresford & Elmstead

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

266 out of 2,853.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

30.5%

21 March 2021 · Alresford & Elmstead

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,788 out of 5,869.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

5%

21 March 2021 · Alresford & Elmstead

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

137 out of 2,853.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.1%

21 March 2021 · Alresford & Elmstead

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

122 out of 5,869.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Alresford & Elmstead ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

404 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 313 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Alresford & Elmstead ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 36 mapped crimes in September 2024; 43 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Alresford & Elmstead
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024360
October 2024211
November 2024230
December 2024190
January 2025312
February 2025200
March 2025351
April 2025241
May 2025291
June 2025254
July 2025321
August 2025182
September 2025301
October 2025417
November 2025423
December 2025281
January 2026290
February 2026261
March 2026324
April 2026312
May 2026350
June 2026347
July 20263318
August 2026436
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Alresford & Elmstead
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime225
vehicle crime39
criminal damage arson32
public order28
other theft24
burglary14
other crime14
drugs12
shoplifting9
possession of weapons5
theft from the person1
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Tendring →