Skip to content
Essex Counts — Essex, in numbers.Local help →

Bluehouse · Tendring

Bluehouse: your neighbourhood

Bluehouse electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 29% here, compared with 8% across Tendring (20.7 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 33.3% here, compared with 24% across Tendring (9.3 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 22.3% here, compared with 29.6% across Tendring (7.3 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

22.3%

21 March 2021 · Bluehouse

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,300 out of 5,842.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

9.8%

21 March 2021 · Bluehouse

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

575 out of 5,839.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,840

21 March 2021 · Bluehouse

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,840 out of 5,840.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

13.7%

21 March 2021 · Bluehouse

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

636 out of 4,651.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

70.2%

21 March 2021 · Bluehouse

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,807 out of 2,573.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

33.3%

21 March 2021 · Bluehouse

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

857 out of 2,573.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

51.1%

21 March 2021 · Bluehouse

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,377 out of 4,653.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

44.7%

21 March 2021 · Bluehouse

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,079 out of 4,653.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

8.9%

21 March 2021 · Bluehouse

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

413 out of 4,653.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

31.2%

21 March 2021 · Bluehouse

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,450 out of 4,651.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Bluehouse

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

392 out of 2,574.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

27.1%

21 March 2021 · Bluehouse

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,260 out of 4,653.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

29%

21 March 2021 · Bluehouse

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

743 out of 2,574.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.2%

21 March 2021 · Bluehouse

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

197 out of 4,653.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Bluehouse ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

582 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 514 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Bluehouse ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 47 mapped crimes in September 2024; 49 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Bluehouse
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024473
October 2024506
November 2024334
December 2024586
January 2025490
February 2025444
March 2025312
April 2025352
May 2025385
June 2025436
July 2025554
August 2025312
September 2025443
October 2025371
November 2025289
December 20253310
January 2026615
February 2026334
March 2026611
April 20265813
May 2026505
June 20265716
July 20267115
August 20264918
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Bluehouse
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime300
other theft63
criminal damage arson56
vehicle crime32
public order31
drugs26
shoplifting21
other crime19
burglary17
robbery7
possession of weapons7
bicycle theft3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Tendring →