Skip to content
Essex Counts — Essex, in numbers.Local help →
Essex Counts / Council areas / Tendring / West Clacton & Jaywick Sands

West Clacton & Jaywick Sands · Tendring

West Clacton & Jaywick Sands: your neighbourhood

West Clacton & Jaywick Sands electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 41.5% here, compared with 24% across Tendring (17.5 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 42.5% here, compared with 26.2% across Tendring (16.3 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 31% here, compared with 20% across Tendring (11.6 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

37.9%

21 March 2021 · West Clacton & Jaywick Sands

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,012 out of 5,308.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

15.4%

21 March 2021 · West Clacton & Jaywick Sands

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

817 out of 5,307.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,310

21 March 2021 · West Clacton & Jaywick Sands

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,310 out of 5,310.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

12.9%

21 March 2021 · West Clacton & Jaywick Sands

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

609 out of 4,736.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

78.7%

21 March 2021 · West Clacton & Jaywick Sands

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,296 out of 2,919.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

41.5%

21 March 2021 · West Clacton & Jaywick Sands

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,211 out of 2,919.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

65.9%

21 March 2021 · West Clacton & Jaywick Sands

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,117 out of 4,727.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

29.5%

21 March 2021 · West Clacton & Jaywick Sands

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,395 out of 4,727.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

11.9%

21 March 2021 · West Clacton & Jaywick Sands

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

562 out of 4,727.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

42.5%

21 March 2021 · West Clacton & Jaywick Sands

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,015 out of 4,736.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

31%

21 March 2021 · West Clacton & Jaywick Sands

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

918 out of 2,918.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

40.4%

21 March 2021 · West Clacton & Jaywick Sands

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,910 out of 4,727.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

3%

21 March 2021 · West Clacton & Jaywick Sands

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

83 out of 2,918.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.5%

21 March 2021 · West Clacton & Jaywick Sands

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

215 out of 4,727.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for West Clacton & Jaywick Sands ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

754 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 821 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

West Clacton & Jaywick Sands ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 96 mapped crimes in September 2024; 62 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · West Clacton & Jaywick Sands
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024965
October 2024773
November 2024699
December 2024712
January 2025651
February 2025323
March 2025672
April 2025612
May 2025554
June 2025742
July 2025666
August 2025889
September 2025496
October 2025616
November 2025546
December 2025593
January 2026542
February 2026482
March 2026715
April 2026916
May 20265512
June 2026814
July 20266923
August 20266219
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · West Clacton & Jaywick Sands
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime421
criminal damage arson80
public order48
other theft45
vehicle crime44
burglary29
drugs24
other crime21
possession of weapons16
shoplifting11
robbery7
theft from the person6
bicycle theft2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Tendring →