Skip to content
Essex Counts — Essex, in numbers.Local help →

Tendring, in numbers

All statistics: Tendring

Tendring local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Tendring local authority area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 131,644 people in 1996; 159,060 people in 2025. 20.8% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 131,644 to 159,060 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 2,652 more people (1.7% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Tendring local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996131,644
1997132,579
1998135,099
1999135,669
2000137,413
2001138,802
2002139,318
2003139,909
2004140,340
2005140,325
2006140,423
2007140,523
2008140,421
2009139,593
2010139,058
2011138,062
2012138,278
2013138,862
2014140,275
2015141,531
2016143,023
2017144,323
2018145,128
2019145,696
2020146,255
2021148,925
2022151,587
2023154,332
2024156,408
2025159,060
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Tendring local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £639 a month in January 2015; £1,053 a month in August 2026. 64.8% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £639 to £1,053 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £41 more a month (4.1% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Tendring local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015639
February 2015639
March 2015640
April 2015641
May 2015641
June 2015642
July 2015643
August 2015645
September 2015646
October 2015647
November 2015648
December 2015650
January 2016651
February 2016652
March 2016653
April 2016655
May 2016657
June 2016658
July 2016659
August 2016661
September 2016663
October 2016664
November 2016665
December 2016666
January 2017667
February 2017669
March 2017671
April 2017673
May 2017675
June 2017676
July 2017677
August 2017678
September 2017680
October 2017682
November 2017684
December 2017686
January 2018687
February 2018689
March 2018690
April 2018693
May 2018697
June 2018701
July 2018703
August 2018703
September 2018706
October 2018709
November 2018713
December 2018717
January 2019722
February 2019725
March 2019727
April 2019729
May 2019730
June 2019732
July 2019734
August 2019736
September 2019736
October 2019737
November 2019738
December 2019739
January 2020739
February 2020741
March 2020742
April 2020744
May 2020745
June 2020745
July 2020745
August 2020746
September 2020747
October 2020748
November 2020749
December 2020749
January 2021752
February 2021754
March 2021758
April 2021762
May 2021766
June 2021770
July 2021775
August 2021777
September 2021782
October 2021788
November 2021796
December 2021802
January 2022806
February 2022809
March 2022815
April 2022818
May 2022821
June 2022823
July 2022824
August 2022825
September 2022825
October 2022828
November 2022830
December 2022833
January 2023836
February 2023839
March 2023841
April 2023844
May 2023847
June 2023851
July 2023855
August 2023860
September 2023868
October 2023877
November 2023885
December 2023890
January 2024893
February 2024896
March 2024900
April 2024904
May 2024908
June 2024912
July 2024916
August 2024924
September 2024936
October 2024949
November 2024959
December 2024966
January 2025970
February 2025974
March 2025977
April 2025983
May 2025990
June 2025998
July 20251,004
August 20251,012
September 20251,020
October 20251,029
November 20251,035
December 20251,039
January 20261,043
February 20261,045
March 20261,048
April 20261,050
May 20261,051
June 20261,051
July 20261,051
August 20261,053
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Tendring local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £47,754 in August 1996; £259,568 in July 2026. 443.6% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £48,000 to £260,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £4,000 less per home (1.4% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Tendring local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199547,852
February 199547,499
March 199546,337
April 199546,403
May 199546,409
June 199548,191
July 199548,811
August 199549,024
September 199547,905
October 199546,043
November 199545,515
December 199545,277
January 199645,813
February 199645,932
March 199646,069
April 199646,482
May 199646,027
June 199646,969
July 199646,993
August 199647,754
September 199647,224
October 199646,886
November 199646,507
December 199646,754
January 199747,223
February 199748,856
March 199750,097
April 199751,186
May 199750,581
June 199750,907
July 199750,730
August 199751,457
September 199751,031
October 199751,301
November 199750,809
December 199750,877
January 199851,707
February 199851,509
March 199853,155
April 199853,064
May 199854,959
June 199854,530
July 199856,010
August 199855,676
September 199856,288
October 199856,759
November 199856,747
December 199858,174
January 199958,239
February 199959,030
March 199957,367
April 199957,388
May 199957,786
June 199959,334
July 199960,666
August 199962,464
September 199962,911
October 199963,379
November 199965,261
December 199967,973
January 200068,986
February 200069,756
March 200070,850
April 200072,450
May 200072,844
June 200072,341
July 200073,318
August 200074,300
September 200076,573
October 200075,818
November 200076,245
December 200077,815
January 200179,280
February 200181,470
March 200178,918
April 200180,457
May 200179,593
June 200182,776
July 200184,121
August 200186,754
September 200186,763
October 200188,438
November 200189,756
December 200193,453
January 200293,140
February 200293,628
March 200293,788
April 200298,054
May 2002101,940
June 2002104,353
July 2002107,653
August 2002111,125
September 2002113,047
October 2002113,149
November 2002113,359
December 2002117,724
January 2003123,157
February 2003125,866
March 2003126,556
April 2003127,150
May 2003128,708
June 2003129,403
July 2003129,464
August 2003129,758
September 2003131,276
October 2003134,605
November 2003138,146
December 2003140,210
January 2004140,368
February 2004140,442
March 2004143,108
April 2004144,443
May 2004147,867
June 2004149,704
July 2004151,141
August 2004152,957
September 2004153,468
October 2004155,800
November 2004154,186
December 2004155,675
January 2005152,989
February 2005151,561
March 2005148,998
April 2005149,855
May 2005153,596
June 2005156,171
July 2005158,105
August 2005154,406
September 2005156,095
October 2005156,305
November 2005160,138
December 2005159,801
January 2006158,155
February 2006160,028
March 2006160,941
April 2006163,406
May 2006165,764
June 2006167,892
July 2006169,184
August 2006166,626
September 2006165,095
October 2006166,413
November 2006169,366
December 2006169,799
January 2007170,494
February 2007168,135
March 2007169,570
April 2007169,232
May 2007175,337
June 2007179,243
July 2007185,577
August 2007185,318
September 2007182,666
October 2007176,998
November 2007178,455
December 2007183,648
January 2008186,808
February 2008186,439
March 2008181,317
April 2008181,064
May 2008181,715
June 2008183,917
July 2008182,217
August 2008175,770
September 2008165,646
October 2008158,254
November 2008151,709
December 2008150,899
January 2009149,086
February 2009146,020
March 2009139,572
April 2009138,016
May 2009138,456
June 2009144,582
July 2009147,428
August 2009150,212
September 2009152,168
October 2009151,542
November 2009153,126
December 2009153,352
January 2010157,113
February 2010154,325
March 2010157,169
April 2010156,684
May 2010160,912
June 2010157,719
July 2010156,612
August 2010157,201
September 2010158,859
October 2010159,247
November 2010160,187
December 2010161,741
January 2011162,113
February 2011158,678
March 2011155,122
April 2011152,321
May 2011154,001
June 2011154,924
July 2011158,968
August 2011157,659
September 2011160,559
October 2011158,299
November 2011157,353
December 2011154,086
January 2012155,829
February 2012158,697
March 2012158,614
April 2012156,932
May 2012152,716
June 2012154,125
July 2012154,948
August 2012157,720
September 2012157,449
October 2012154,578
November 2012154,952
December 2012153,731
January 2013152,615
February 2013151,517
March 2013151,643
April 2013152,867
May 2013150,830
June 2013152,210
July 2013155,848
August 2013158,558
September 2013159,398
October 2013158,290
November 2013159,743
December 2013159,560
January 2014158,867
February 2014157,608
March 2014155,092
April 2014157,183
May 2014158,424
June 2014162,723
July 2014165,182
August 2014168,531
September 2014171,126
October 2014172,228
November 2014172,086
December 2014171,118
January 2015169,498
February 2015172,259
March 2015173,384
April 2015173,143
May 2015172,541
June 2015172,460
July 2015176,545
August 2015176,664
September 2015179,308
October 2015180,446
November 2015182,942
December 2015183,922
January 2016184,216
February 2016184,633
March 2016186,559
April 2016188,020
May 2016189,352
June 2016192,215
July 2016194,526
August 2016198,250
September 2016196,550
October 2016198,867
November 2016199,502
December 2016204,128
January 2017205,949
February 2017207,523
March 2017208,209
April 2017212,821
May 2017215,050
June 2017220,887
July 2017220,847
August 2017222,475
September 2017221,452
October 2017221,468
November 2017221,127
December 2017220,899
January 2018222,189
February 2018225,341
March 2018223,116
April 2018221,308
May 2018217,979
June 2018220,099
July 2018222,686
August 2018223,265
September 2018227,399
October 2018227,575
November 2018233,109
December 2018231,300
January 2019229,852
February 2019224,729
March 2019215,326
April 2019214,115
May 2019215,844
June 2019222,383
July 2019224,349
August 2019222,005
September 2019225,413
October 2019223,859
November 2019228,037
December 2019224,483
January 2020221,971
February 2020217,773
March 2020219,958
April 2020221,182
May 2020224,286
June 2020220,273
July 2020222,820
August 2020224,688
September 2020228,354
October 2020229,920
November 2020230,970
December 2020235,016
January 2021236,009
February 2021236,987
March 2021236,507
April 2021237,459
May 2021237,094
June 2021239,748
July 2021242,921
August 2021245,138
September 2021247,880
October 2021248,525
November 2021252,179
December 2021252,909
January 2022256,585
February 2022258,710
March 2022259,962
April 2022260,636
May 2022260,090
June 2022263,957
July 2022270,700
August 2022277,166
September 2022280,929
October 2022281,644
November 2022281,751
December 2022280,244
January 2023279,818
February 2023281,296
March 2023275,212
April 2023271,689
May 2023265,799
June 2023268,414
July 2023271,310
August 2023270,686
September 2023272,314
October 2023269,896
November 2023265,302
December 2023263,501
January 2024261,218
February 2024261,843
March 2024258,098
April 2024257,053
May 2024261,354
June 2024262,751
July 2024266,397
August 2024263,807
September 2024264,920
October 2024262,108
November 2024266,387
December 2024267,984
January 2025267,828
February 2025265,031
March 2025265,618
April 2025258,184
May 2025258,541
June 2025255,013
July 2025263,185
August 2025263,759
September 2025264,606
October 2025265,957
November 2025264,804
December 2025266,824
January 2026259,897
February 2026260,775
March 2026255,130
April 2026259,507
May 2026258,612
June 2026261,505
July 2026259,568
Source →

People aged 65 or over

29.6%

21 March 2021 · Tendring local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

43,871 out of 148,291.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.8%

21 March 2021 · Tendring local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

11,521 out of 148,292.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

148,291

21 March 2021 · Tendring local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

148,291 out of 148,291.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

19.9%

21 March 2021 · Tendring local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

24,811 out of 124,890.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

61.7%

21 March 2021 · Tendring local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

41,592 out of 67,450.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

24%

21 March 2021 · Tendring local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

16,170 out of 67,450.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

50.3%

21 March 2021 · Tendring local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

62,758 out of 124,890.

Source and method →

Average home price

£260,000

July 2026 · Tendring local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £259,568.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

46.7%

21 March 2021 · Tendring local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

58,280 out of 124,890.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.4%

21 March 2021 · Tendring local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,725 out of 124,890.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

13,222

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Tendring local authority area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,053

August 2026 · Tendring local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

26.2%

21 March 2021 · Tendring local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

32,782 out of 124,890.

Source and method →

People living in the area

159,060

Mid-2025 · Tendring local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

20%

21 March 2021 · Tendring local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

13,370 out of 67,452.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

34.2%

21 March 2021 · Tendring local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

42,714 out of 124,890.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

8%

21 March 2021 · Tendring local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

5,506 out of 67,452.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.1%

21 March 2021 · Tendring local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,852 out of 124,890.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →