Skip to content
Essex Counts — Essex, in numbers.Local help →

Cann Hall · Tendring

Cann Hall: your neighbourhood

Cann Hall electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 24.3% here, compared with 29.6% across Tendring (5.2 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 16% here, compared with 19.9% across Tendring (3.8 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 25.7% here, compared with 24% across Tendring (1.7 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

24.3%

21 March 2021 · Cann Hall

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,496 out of 6,146.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.3%

21 March 2021 · Cann Hall

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

446 out of 6,146.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,145

21 March 2021 · Cann Hall

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,145 out of 6,145.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

16%

21 March 2021 · Cann Hall

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

805 out of 5,026.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

62.9%

21 March 2021 · Cann Hall

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,652 out of 2,628.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

25.7%

21 March 2021 · Cann Hall

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

675 out of 2,628.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

45.3%

21 March 2021 · Cann Hall

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,269 out of 5,009.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

50.6%

21 March 2021 · Cann Hall

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,537 out of 5,009.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.4%

21 March 2021 · Cann Hall

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

268 out of 5,009.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

26.3%

21 March 2021 · Cann Hall

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,321 out of 5,026.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

21%

21 March 2021 · Cann Hall

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

542 out of 2,630.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

28.9%

21 March 2021 · Cann Hall

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,450 out of 5,009.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

8%

21 March 2021 · Cann Hall

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

208 out of 2,630.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.1%

21 March 2021 · Cann Hall

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

203 out of 5,009.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Cann Hall ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

362 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 253 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Cann Hall ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 17 mapped crimes in September 2024; 30 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Cann Hall
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024171
October 2024220
November 2024241
December 2024130
January 2025242
February 2025131
March 2025205
April 2025262
May 2025281
June 2025172
July 2025230
August 2025262
September 2025211
October 2025432
November 2025340
December 2025190
January 2026180
February 2026220
March 2026412
April 2026332
May 2026262
June 2026287
July 20264714
August 2026309
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Cann Hall
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime199
vehicle crime41
other theft34
criminal damage arson28
public order21
burglary16
other crime10
theft from the person4
possession of weapons3
drugs3
bicycle theft2
robbery1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Tendring →