Skip to content
Essex Counts — Essex, in numbers.Local help →
Essex Counts / Council areas / Tendring / Dovercourt All Saints

Dovercourt All Saints · Tendring

Dovercourt All Saints: your neighbourhood

Dovercourt All Saints electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 15% here, compared with 8% across Tendring (6.4 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 16% here, compared with 20% across Tendring (4 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 16.5% here, compared with 19.9% across Tendring (3.4 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

28.8%

21 March 2021 · Dovercourt All Saints

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,043 out of 7,096.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.3%

21 March 2021 · Dovercourt All Saints

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

444 out of 7,099.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,098

21 March 2021 · Dovercourt All Saints

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,098 out of 7,098.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

16.5%

21 March 2021 · Dovercourt All Saints

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

966 out of 5,851.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

60.6%

21 March 2021 · Dovercourt All Saints

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,949 out of 3,217.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

22.1%

21 March 2021 · Dovercourt All Saints

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

712 out of 3,217.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

48.5%

21 March 2021 · Dovercourt All Saints

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,833 out of 5,840.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

48.7%

21 March 2021 · Dovercourt All Saints

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,842 out of 5,840.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.4%

21 March 2021 · Dovercourt All Saints

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

255 out of 5,840.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

24.6%

21 March 2021 · Dovercourt All Saints

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,439 out of 5,851.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Dovercourt All Saints

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

509 out of 3,217.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

34.6%

21 March 2021 · Dovercourt All Saints

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,018 out of 5,840.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

15%

21 March 2021 · Dovercourt All Saints

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

470 out of 3,217.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.8%

21 March 2021 · Dovercourt All Saints

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

165 out of 5,840.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Dovercourt All Saints ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

491 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 494 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Dovercourt All Saints ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 34 mapped crimes in September 2024; 69 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Dovercourt All Saints
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024348
October 2024384
November 2024313
December 2024283
January 2025553
February 2025474
March 2025427
April 2025363
May 2025436
June 2025628
July 2025518
August 2025276
September 2025308
October 2025362
November 2025310
December 2025251
January 2026401
February 2026192
March 2026362
April 2026586
May 2026517
June 20264713
July 20264913
August 20266915
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Dovercourt All Saints
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime261
criminal damage arson53
shoplifting47
public order36
other theft35
other crime15
burglary14
vehicle crime8
possession of weapons7
bicycle theft5
drugs5
robbery4
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Tendring →