Skip to content
Essex Counts — Essex, in numbers.Local help →

St John's · Tendring

St John's: your neighbourhood

St John's electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 30.2% here, compared with 24% across Tendring (6.3 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 30.7% here, compared with 26.2% across Tendring (4.5 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 16.2% here, compared with 19.9% across Tendring (3.7 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

27.7%

21 March 2021 · St John's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,920 out of 6,934.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

9.2%

21 March 2021 · St John's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

638 out of 6,937.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,936

21 March 2021 · St John's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,936 out of 6,936.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

16.2%

21 March 2021 · St John's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

924 out of 5,709.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

68.1%

21 March 2021 · St John's

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,148 out of 3,156.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

30.2%

21 March 2021 · St John's

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

954 out of 3,156.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

51.6%

21 March 2021 · St John's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,945 out of 5,706.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

44.4%

21 March 2021 · St John's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,532 out of 5,706.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

6.8%

21 March 2021 · St John's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

387 out of 5,706.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

30.7%

21 March 2021 · St John's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,755 out of 5,709.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

23%

21 March 2021 · St John's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

734 out of 3,156.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

32.5%

21 March 2021 · St John's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,854 out of 5,706.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

9%

21 March 2021 · St John's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

286 out of 3,156.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4%

21 March 2021 · St John's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

229 out of 5,706.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for St John's ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

736 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 643 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

St John's ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 72 mapped crimes in September 2024; 57 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · St John's
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024725
October 2024552
November 2024485
December 2024532
January 2025474
February 2025552
March 2025522
April 2025372
May 2025543
June 2025671
July 2025603
August 2025434
September 2025686
October 2025724
November 2025613
December 2025496
January 2026464
February 2026555
March 2026711
April 2026606
May 20266319
June 20266414
July 20267013
August 20265711
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · St John's
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime387
criminal damage arson64
other theft64
vehicle crime51
public order37
shoplifting35
drugs32
other crime23
burglary22
possession of weapons9
bicycle theft7
robbery5
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Tendring →