Skip to content
Essex Counts — Essex, in numbers.Local help →
Essex Counts / Council areas / Tendring / Harwich & Kingsway

Harwich & Kingsway · Tendring

Harwich & Kingsway: your neighbourhood

Harwich & Kingsway electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 42% here, compared with 20% across Tendring (22 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 17.7% here, compared with 29.6% across Tendring (11.9 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 13% here, compared with 8% across Tendring (5.1 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

17.7%

21 March 2021 · Harwich & Kingsway

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

647 out of 3,663.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

9%

21 March 2021 · Harwich & Kingsway

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

331 out of 3,665.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

3,665

21 March 2021 · Harwich & Kingsway

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

3,665 out of 3,665.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

18.7%

21 March 2021 · Harwich & Kingsway

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

555 out of 2,975.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

67.2%

21 March 2021 · Harwich & Kingsway

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,220 out of 1,815.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

28.5%

21 March 2021 · Harwich & Kingsway

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

517 out of 1,815.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

45.1%

21 March 2021 · Harwich & Kingsway

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,345 out of 2,980.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

49.7%

21 March 2021 · Harwich & Kingsway

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,481 out of 2,980.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

7.8%

21 March 2021 · Harwich & Kingsway

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

231 out of 2,980.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

24.9%

21 March 2021 · Harwich & Kingsway

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

742 out of 2,975.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

42%

21 March 2021 · Harwich & Kingsway

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

758 out of 1,811.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

21.1%

21 March 2021 · Harwich & Kingsway

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

630 out of 2,980.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · Harwich & Kingsway

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

241 out of 1,811.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5.2%

21 March 2021 · Harwich & Kingsway

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

154 out of 2,980.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Harwich & Kingsway ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

546 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 513 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Harwich & Kingsway ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 41 mapped crimes in September 2024; 65 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Harwich & Kingsway
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024415
October 2024443
November 2024636
December 2024433
January 2025383
February 2025334
March 2025425
April 2025367
May 2025422
June 20253812
July 2025463
August 2025475
September 2025405
October 2025526
November 2025395
December 2025444
January 2026496
February 2026344
March 2026340
April 2026404
May 2026446
June 20265318
July 20265213
August 20266519
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Harwich & Kingsway
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime337
criminal damage arson61
other theft38
public order33
vehicle crime17
burglary14
other crime12
drugs9
bicycle theft7
shoplifting7
robbery5
possession of weapons4
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Tendring →