Skip to content
Essex Counts — Essex, in numbers.Local help →

Walton · Tendring

Walton: your neighbourhood

Walton electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 29% here, compared with 20% across Tendring (9.2 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 5% here, compared with 8% across Tendring (2.8 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People reporting bad or very bad health: 8.7% here, compared with 7.8% across Tendring (1 percentage points higher).

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

29.1%

21 March 2021 · Walton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

959 out of 3,297.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8.7%

21 March 2021 · Walton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

288 out of 3,300.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

3,299

21 March 2021 · Walton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

3,299 out of 3,299.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

19.9%

21 March 2021 · Walton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

550 out of 2,757.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

62.3%

21 March 2021 · Walton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

961 out of 1,542.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

24.3%

21 March 2021 · Walton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

374 out of 1,542.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

54.3%

21 March 2021 · Walton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,502 out of 2,764.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

42.9%

21 March 2021 · Walton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,185 out of 2,764.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

7.1%

21 March 2021 · Walton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

197 out of 2,764.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

25.9%

21 March 2021 · Walton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

713 out of 2,757.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

29%

21 March 2021 · Walton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

448 out of 1,542.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

34.6%

21 March 2021 · Walton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

955 out of 2,764.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

5%

21 March 2021 · Walton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

83 out of 1,542.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.8%

21 March 2021 · Walton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

77 out of 2,764.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Walton ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

483 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 393 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Walton ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 31 mapped crimes in September 2024; 40 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Walton
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024319
October 2024370
November 2024255
December 2024183
January 2025315
February 2025193
March 2025423
April 2025334
May 2025316
June 2025386
July 2025492
August 2025393
September 2025445
October 2025355
November 2025320
December 2025341
January 2026305
February 2026373
March 2026293
April 20263915
May 2026498
June 2026478
July 2026677
August 20264022
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Walton
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime261
criminal damage arson68
public order42
shoplifting36
other theft24
vehicle crime15
burglary9
other crime8
possession of weapons7
theft from the person5
drugs5
bicycle theft3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Tendring →