Skip to content
Essex Counts — Essex, in numbers.Local help →

Coppins · Tendring

Coppins: your neighbourhood

Coppins electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 31% here, compared with 20% across Tendring (11.2 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 19.7% here, compared with 29.6% across Tendring (9.9 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 32.7% here, compared with 24% across Tendring (8.7 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

19.7%

21 March 2021 · Coppins

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,437 out of 7,292.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

9.1%

21 March 2021 · Coppins

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

660 out of 7,291.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,288

21 March 2021 · Coppins

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,288 out of 7,288.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

13.8%

21 March 2021 · Coppins

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

785 out of 5,673.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

69.3%

21 March 2021 · Coppins

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,160 out of 3,117.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

32.7%

21 March 2021 · Coppins

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,019 out of 3,117.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

46.9%

21 March 2021 · Coppins

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,664 out of 5,682.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

48.5%

21 March 2021 · Coppins

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,753 out of 5,682.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

8.5%

21 March 2021 · Coppins

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

482 out of 5,682.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

31.2%

21 March 2021 · Coppins

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,771 out of 5,673.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

31%

21 March 2021 · Coppins

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

966 out of 3,115.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

24.3%

21 March 2021 · Coppins

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,380 out of 5,682.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Coppins

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

368 out of 3,115.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.7%

21 March 2021 · Coppins

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

265 out of 5,682.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Coppins ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

895 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 811 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Coppins ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 93 mapped crimes in September 2024; 87 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Coppins
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024937
October 2024611
November 2024555
December 2024592
January 2025514
February 2025529
March 2025712
April 2025650
May 2025655
June 2025879
July 2025918
August 2025613
September 2025693
October 2025744
November 2025673
December 2025601
January 2026654
February 2026725
March 2026884
April 2026905
May 2026695
June 20268813
July 2026665
August 2026876
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Coppins
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime506
criminal damage arson91
public order64
other theft49
vehicle crime47
drugs35
other crime28
shoplifting21
burglary20
possession of weapons19
robbery8
bicycle theft5
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Tendring →