Skip to content
Essex Counts — Essex, in numbers.Local help →

St James · Tendring

St James: your neighbourhood

St James electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 31% here, compared with 20% across Tendring (11.1 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 30.5% here, compared with 24% across Tendring (6.5 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 30.7% here, compared with 26.2% across Tendring (4.4 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

28.4%

21 March 2021 · St James

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,078 out of 7,318.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

10.5%

21 March 2021 · St James

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

770 out of 7,317.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,318

21 March 2021 · St James

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,318 out of 7,318.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

16.1%

21 March 2021 · St James

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

996 out of 6,176.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

67.9%

21 March 2021 · St James

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,266 out of 3,338.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

30.5%

21 March 2021 · St James

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,017 out of 3,338.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

54.3%

21 March 2021 · St James

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,352 out of 6,176.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

41.8%

21 March 2021 · St James

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,582 out of 6,176.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

8.3%

21 March 2021 · St James

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

510 out of 6,176.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

30.7%

21 March 2021 · St James

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,894 out of 6,176.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

31%

21 March 2021 · St James

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,030 out of 3,335.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

32.3%

21 March 2021 · St James

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,995 out of 6,176.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

9%

21 March 2021 · St James

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

296 out of 3,335.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.9%

21 March 2021 · St James

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

242 out of 6,176.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for St James ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,618 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,771 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

St James ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 129 mapped crimes in September 2024; 178 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · St James
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20241297
October 20241699
November 20241246
December 202415815
January 202512811
February 20251187
March 202513411
April 202518318
May 202515216
June 202515314
July 202515921
August 202516419
September 202512219
October 202512216
November 202515211
December 202512511
January 20261288
February 2026918
March 202613111
April 202614116
May 202612325
June 202615720
July 202614822
August 202617831
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · St James
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime767
shoplifting205
public order151
criminal damage arson139
other theft97
vehicle crime62
drugs53
burglary35
other crime34
robbery29
possession of weapons22
theft from the person15
bicycle theft9
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Tendring →