Skip to content
Essex Counts — Essex, in numbers.Local help →

Ongar · Epping Forest

Ongar: your neighbourhood

Ongar electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 24% here, compared with 32.4% across Epping Forest (8.4 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 11% here, compared with 15% across Epping Forest (3.6 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 22.5% here, compared with 19.5% across Epping Forest (3 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

22.5%

21 March 2021 · Ongar

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,749 out of 7,787.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.4%

21 March 2021 · Ongar

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

345 out of 7,801.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,796

21 March 2021 · Ongar

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

7,796 out of 7,796.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

24%

21 March 2021 · Ongar

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,488 out of 6,201.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

52.7%

21 March 2021 · Ongar

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,675 out of 3,178.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.8%

21 March 2021 · Ongar

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

533 out of 3,178.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

41.1%

21 March 2021 · Ongar

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,544 out of 6,190.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

56.4%

21 March 2021 · Ongar

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,492 out of 6,190.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.8%

21 March 2021 · Ongar

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

171 out of 6,190.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

21.6%

21 March 2021 · Ongar

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,342 out of 6,201.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

11%

21 March 2021 · Ongar

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

360 out of 3,180.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

26%

21 March 2021 · Ongar

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,610 out of 6,190.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

17%

21 March 2021 · Ongar

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

542 out of 3,180.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.5%

21 March 2021 · Ongar

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

154 out of 6,190.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Ongar ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

444 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 468 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Ongar ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 40 mapped crimes in September 2024; 53 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Ongar
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024403
October 2024366
November 2024351
December 2024422
January 2025422
February 2025421
March 2025463
April 2025401
May 2025374
June 2025351
July 2025351
August 2025383
September 20252210
October 2025344
November 2025281
December 2025354
January 2026320
February 2026351
March 2026354
April 2026399
May 2026535
June 2026457
July 20263317
August 2026538
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Ongar
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime209
vehicle crime45
criminal damage arson41
public order34
other theft34
shoplifting24
burglary17
drugs16
other crime14
possession of weapons5
robbery3
theft from the person1
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Epping Forest →