Skip to content
Essex Counts — Essex, in numbers.Local help →
Essex Counts / Council areas / Epping Forest / Waltham Abbey West

Waltham Abbey West · Epping Forest

Waltham Abbey West: your neighbourhood

Waltham Abbey West electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 22% here, compared with 15% across Epping Forest (7.2 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 22.1% here, compared with 15.7% across Epping Forest (6.4 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 26.2% here, compared with 32.4% across Epping Forest (6.2 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

17.8%

21 March 2021 · Waltham Abbey West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,397 out of 7,838.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.2%

21 March 2021 · Waltham Abbey West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

409 out of 7,841.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,836

21 March 2021 · Waltham Abbey West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

7,836 out of 7,836.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.2%

21 March 2021 · Waltham Abbey West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,676 out of 6,400.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

56.5%

21 March 2021 · Waltham Abbey West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,945 out of 3,443.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

22.1%

21 March 2021 · Waltham Abbey West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

762 out of 3,443.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

36%

21 March 2021 · Waltham Abbey West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,305 out of 6,402.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

60.2%

21 March 2021 · Waltham Abbey West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,857 out of 6,402.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.4%

21 March 2021 · Waltham Abbey West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

283 out of 6,402.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

23.2%

21 March 2021 · Waltham Abbey West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,482 out of 6,400.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

19%

21 March 2021 · Waltham Abbey West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

635 out of 3,430.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

20.3%

21 March 2021 · Waltham Abbey West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,299 out of 6,402.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

22%

21 March 2021 · Waltham Abbey West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

750 out of 3,430.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.7%

21 March 2021 · Waltham Abbey West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

240 out of 6,402.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Waltham Abbey West ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

984 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 812 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Waltham Abbey West ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 72 mapped crimes in September 2024; 98 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Waltham Abbey West
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024726
October 202410115
November 20248113
December 2024527
January 2025585
February 2025665
March 20256910
April 2025536
May 2025577
June 20256715
July 20257210
August 20256412
September 20257916
October 20258418
November 2025639
December 2025668
January 2026969
February 2026778
March 2026698
April 2026779
May 20267710
June 202610522
July 20269326
August 20269826
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Waltham Abbey West
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime384
shoplifting110
criminal damage arson109
vehicle crime78
public order76
drugs75
other theft68
burglary26
other crime22
robbery16
possession of weapons10
bicycle theft7
theft from the person3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Epping Forest →