Skip to content
Essex Counts — Essex, in numbers.Local help →

Rural East · Epping Forest

Rural East: your neighbourhood

Rural East electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 8% here, compared with 15% across Epping Forest (6.3 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 19% here, compared with 15% across Epping Forest (4.2 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 12.5% here, compared with 15.7% across Epping Forest (3.2 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

20.7%

21 March 2021 · Rural East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,662 out of 8,043.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.6%

21 March 2021 · Rural East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

293 out of 8,065.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,056

21 March 2021 · Rural East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

8,056 out of 8,056.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

29.3%

21 March 2021 · Rural East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,991 out of 6,786.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

44.3%

21 March 2021 · Rural East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,487 out of 3,353.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12.5%

21 March 2021 · Rural East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

418 out of 3,353.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

35.8%

21 March 2021 · Rural East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,425 out of 6,772.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

61.8%

21 March 2021 · Rural East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,183 out of 6,772.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2%

21 March 2021 · Rural East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

134 out of 6,772.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.4%

21 March 2021 · Rural East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,110 out of 6,786.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

19%

21 March 2021 · Rural East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

645 out of 3,363.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

22.2%

21 March 2021 · Rural East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,502 out of 6,772.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

8%

21 March 2021 · Rural East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

282 out of 3,363.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.4%

21 March 2021 · Rural East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

164 out of 6,772.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Rural East ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

252 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 312 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Rural East ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 34 mapped crimes in September 2024; 22 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Rural East
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024342
October 2024265
November 2024202
December 2024325
January 2025213
February 2025177
March 2025304
April 2025357
May 2025272
June 2025262
July 2025244
August 2025202
September 2025251
October 2025184
November 2025301
December 2025232
January 2026171
February 2026225
March 20262313
April 2026185
May 2026175
June 2026142
July 2026235
August 2026228
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Rural East
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime91
vehicle crime42
other theft29
criminal damage arson26
drugs18
public order16
burglary15
other crime9
possession of weapons3
shoplifting2
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Epping Forest →