Skip to content
Essex Counts — Essex, in numbers.Local help →
Essex Counts / Council areas / Epping Forest / Waltham Abbey South & Rural

Waltham Abbey South & Rural · Epping Forest

Waltham Abbey South & Rural: your neighbourhood

Waltham Abbey South & Rural electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 23.9% here, compared with 32.4% across Epping Forest (8.5 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 25.1% here, compared with 18.9% across Epping Forest (6.3 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 19.4% here, compared with 15.7% across Epping Forest (3.7 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

19.1%

21 March 2021 · Waltham Abbey South & Rural

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,476 out of 7,711.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.9%

21 March 2021 · Waltham Abbey South & Rural

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

457 out of 7,716.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,714

21 March 2021 · Waltham Abbey South & Rural

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

7,714 out of 7,714.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

23.9%

21 March 2021 · Waltham Abbey South & Rural

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,485 out of 6,213.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

56%

21 March 2021 · Waltham Abbey South & Rural

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,760 out of 3,145.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.4%

21 March 2021 · Waltham Abbey South & Rural

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

611 out of 3,145.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

38%

21 March 2021 · Waltham Abbey South & Rural

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,368 out of 6,227.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

58.3%

21 March 2021 · Waltham Abbey South & Rural

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,631 out of 6,227.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4%

21 March 2021 · Waltham Abbey South & Rural

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

247 out of 6,227.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

25.1%

21 March 2021 · Waltham Abbey South & Rural

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,561 out of 6,213.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Waltham Abbey South & Rural

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

447 out of 3,162.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

21%

21 March 2021 · Waltham Abbey South & Rural

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,308 out of 6,227.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

16%

21 March 2021 · Waltham Abbey South & Rural

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

517 out of 3,162.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.7%

21 March 2021 · Waltham Abbey South & Rural

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

228 out of 6,227.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Waltham Abbey South & Rural ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

679 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 537 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Waltham Abbey South & Rural ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 41 mapped crimes in September 2024; 70 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Waltham Abbey South & Rural
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024413
October 2024343
November 2024578
December 2024289
January 2025462
February 2025482
March 2025384
April 2025548
May 2025473
June 2025397
July 20255310
August 20255212
September 2025803
October 2025503
November 2025571
December 2025574
January 2026477
February 2026394
March 2026382
April 2026559
May 2026488
June 20267112
July 20266711
August 20267010
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Waltham Abbey South & Rural
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime298
vehicle crime102
criminal damage arson72
public order63
drugs48
other theft36
burglary30
other crime17
possession of weapons6
bicycle theft3
theft from the person2
robbery2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Epping Forest →