Skip to content
Essex Counts — Essex, in numbers.Local help →

Epping Forest, in numbers

All statistics: Epping Forest

Epping Forest local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Epping Forest local authority area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 118,737 people in 1996; 138,394 people in 2025. 16.6% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 118,737 to 138,394 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 1,210 more people (0.9% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Epping Forest local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996118,737
1997118,885
1998119,100
1999120,181
2000120,540
2001120,972
2002121,482
2003121,404
2004121,495
2005121,735
2006122,530
2007122,877
2008123,365
2009123,820
2010124,189
2011124,880
2012126,599
2013128,068
2014130,040
2015130,848
2016131,587
2017132,376
2018133,373
2019134,206
2020134,569
2021134,941
2022134,985
2023136,224
2024137,184
2025138,394
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Epping Forest local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £1,128 a month in January 2015; £1,844 a month in August 2026. 63.5% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £1,128 to £1,844 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £97 more a month (5.6% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Epping Forest local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 20151,128
February 20151,136
March 20151,136
April 20151,146
May 20151,153
June 20151,163
July 20151,165
August 20151,170
September 20151,172
October 20151,177
November 20151,183
December 20151,190
January 20161,195
February 20161,197
March 20161,206
April 20161,219
May 20161,234
June 20161,244
July 20161,251
August 20161,257
September 20161,262
October 20161,265
November 20161,267
December 20161,265
January 20171,278
February 20171,290
March 20171,303
April 20171,308
May 20171,313
June 20171,317
July 20171,318
August 20171,323
September 20171,331
October 20171,334
November 20171,335
December 20171,341
January 20181,349
February 20181,357
March 20181,352
April 20181,352
May 20181,350
June 20181,359
July 20181,361
August 20181,368
September 20181,369
October 20181,372
November 20181,369
December 20181,369
January 20191,370
February 20191,372
March 20191,374
April 20191,376
May 20191,381
June 20191,380
July 20191,379
August 20191,375
September 20191,382
October 20191,389
November 20191,397
December 20191,397
January 20201,398
February 20201,399
March 20201,401
April 20201,403
May 20201,400
June 20201,398
July 20201,395
August 20201,397
September 20201,401
October 20201,405
November 20201,401
December 20201,386
January 20211,375
February 20211,385
March 20211,405
April 20211,424
May 20211,429
June 20211,432
July 20211,434
August 20211,433
September 20211,431
October 20211,428
November 20211,428
December 20211,428
January 20221,427
February 20221,435
March 20221,442
April 20221,448
May 20221,447
June 20221,445
July 20221,445
August 20221,446
September 20221,447
October 20221,450
November 20221,453
December 20221,458
January 20231,462
February 20231,467
March 20231,472
April 20231,479
May 20231,491
June 20231,502
July 20231,512
August 20231,517
September 20231,522
October 20231,531
November 20231,541
December 20231,551
January 20241,557
February 20241,561
March 20241,560
April 20241,559
May 20241,559
June 20241,573
July 20241,593
August 20241,621
September 20241,641
October 20241,656
November 20241,663
December 20241,679
January 20251,694
February 20251,707
March 20251,715
April 20251,724
May 20251,736
June 20251,741
July 20251,743
August 20251,747
September 20251,750
October 20251,752
November 20251,768
December 20251,786
January 20261,808
February 20261,815
March 20261,826
April 20261,835
May 20261,842
June 20261,843
July 20261,843
August 20261,844
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Epping Forest local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £90,779 in August 1996; £525,719 in July 2026. 479.1% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £88,000 to £526,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £8,000 less per home (1.6% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Epping Forest local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199587,860
February 199589,306
March 199587,995
April 199588,743
May 199586,816
June 199587,487
July 199587,414
August 199587,761
September 199587,651
October 199585,911
November 199586,732
December 199586,018
January 199687,399
February 199684,890
March 199685,605
April 199686,416
May 199689,336
June 199690,495
July 199690,637
August 199690,779
September 199690,922
October 199691,740
November 199692,363
December 199694,952
January 199795,814
February 199797,078
March 199796,478
April 199797,032
May 199799,595
June 199799,899
July 1997101,969
August 1997102,965
September 1997105,794
October 1997105,860
November 1997106,861
December 1997107,984
January 1998110,586
February 1998112,658
March 1998112,970
April 1998112,610
May 1998114,061
June 1998116,110
July 1998117,490
August 1998117,090
September 1998118,509
October 1998118,178
November 1998119,062
December 1998118,444
January 1999118,796
February 1999118,008
March 1999118,060
April 1999120,336
May 1999122,028
June 1999125,824
July 1999126,742
August 1999126,933
September 1999126,657
October 1999130,590
November 1999133,180
December 1999136,335
January 2000137,133
February 2000139,771
March 2000139,442
April 2000141,229
May 2000144,489
June 2000148,142
July 2000153,312
August 2000158,401
September 2000161,301
October 2000161,525
November 2000158,399
December 2000159,689
January 2001160,466
February 2001164,809
March 2001166,907
April 2001168,232
May 2001169,149
June 2001168,055
July 2001170,382
August 2001172,513
September 2001179,758
October 2001181,927
November 2001181,117
December 2001178,979
January 2002176,920
February 2002180,065
March 2002181,674
April 2002189,052
May 2002193,175
June 2002197,250
July 2002200,368
August 2002205,999
September 2002213,481
October 2002217,876
November 2002218,846
December 2002223,074
January 2003225,992
February 2003231,606
March 2003228,998
April 2003231,816
May 2003237,547
June 2003242,946
July 2003244,126
August 2003237,573
September 2003240,226
October 2003241,276
November 2003244,669
December 2003243,578
January 2004246,082
February 2004245,250
March 2004246,684
April 2004249,278
May 2004253,445
June 2004255,170
July 2004257,039
August 2004261,780
September 2004265,898
October 2004270,068
November 2004269,603
December 2004266,642
January 2005257,519
February 2005256,653
March 2005255,162
April 2005259,652
May 2005259,363
June 2005265,305
July 2005267,024
August 2005265,807
September 2005264,393
October 2005259,021
November 2005261,387
December 2005261,179
January 2006265,986
February 2006263,195
March 2006264,576
April 2006266,487
May 2006272,075
June 2006275,038
July 2006281,618
August 2006287,073
September 2006289,382
October 2006286,656
November 2006283,619
December 2006281,815
January 2007284,703
February 2007285,008
March 2007289,237
April 2007287,307
May 2007295,810
June 2007305,014
July 2007315,721
August 2007318,284
September 2007317,432
October 2007314,201
November 2007315,804
December 2007314,972
January 2008321,420
February 2008322,776
March 2008324,859
April 2008323,385
May 2008324,787
June 2008323,766
July 2008324,212
August 2008311,506
September 2008301,802
October 2008291,189
November 2008290,331
December 2008289,179
January 2009275,580
February 2009267,303
March 2009262,328
April 2009266,910
May 2009265,338
June 2009266,429
July 2009272,543
August 2009281,769
September 2009286,118
October 2009290,676
November 2009294,418
December 2009300,340
January 2010303,776
February 2010305,539
March 2010302,985
April 2010307,937
May 2010310,041
June 2010314,542
July 2010311,735
August 2010311,769
September 2010315,811
October 2010312,061
November 2010309,562
December 2010304,996
January 2011309,516
February 2011309,580
March 2011314,645
April 2011312,024
May 2011311,230
June 2011305,058
July 2011302,799
August 2011307,743
September 2011303,844
October 2011304,339
November 2011305,623
December 2011312,191
January 2012313,167
February 2012312,509
March 2012304,031
April 2012307,756
May 2012308,582
June 2012317,039
July 2012315,415
August 2012317,526
September 2012315,494
October 2012323,192
November 2012323,372
December 2012327,825
January 2013326,502
February 2013321,105
March 2013319,813
April 2013317,772
May 2013321,637
June 2013320,782
July 2013323,455
August 2013329,551
September 2013335,095
October 2013339,742
November 2013338,600
December 2013344,150
January 2014342,237
February 2014345,836
March 2014346,241
April 2014349,643
May 2014355,628
June 2014363,058
July 2014369,090
August 2014377,147
September 2014382,481
October 2014383,186
November 2014383,912
December 2014381,458
January 2015390,910
February 2015394,016
March 2015394,146
April 2015390,021
May 2015385,009
June 2015389,333
July 2015396,392
August 2015404,044
September 2015416,083
October 2015421,222
November 2015429,108
December 2015428,000
January 2016434,366
February 2016443,772
March 2016452,856
April 2016455,302
May 2016453,160
June 2016453,732
July 2016458,686
August 2016464,070
September 2016464,885
October 2016461,600
November 2016459,002
December 2016463,093
January 2017467,245
February 2017472,899
March 2017474,396
April 2017475,244
May 2017476,090
June 2017479,658
July 2017487,324
August 2017489,459
September 2017485,540
October 2017477,111
November 2017477,275
December 2017484,185
January 2018487,575
February 2018486,827
March 2018481,894
April 2018479,944
May 2018478,803
June 2018488,642
July 2018496,651
August 2018494,863
September 2018479,583
October 2018472,262
November 2018476,624
December 2018476,141
January 2019478,214
February 2019472,640
March 2019480,949
April 2019478,847
May 2019483,317
June 2019482,874
July 2019478,727
August 2019476,035
September 2019475,938
October 2019479,640
November 2019478,640
December 2019474,168
January 2020471,675
February 2020471,989
March 2020472,382
April 2020465,448
May 2020474,166
June 2020483,057
July 2020495,935
August 2020492,168
September 2020494,007
October 2020496,891
November 2020497,935
December 2020495,840
January 2021495,983
February 2021493,085
March 2021487,490
April 2021487,032
May 2021487,674
June 2021495,197
July 2021488,097
August 2021495,683
September 2021497,531
October 2021511,138
November 2021514,937
December 2021513,269
January 2022518,331
February 2022516,880
March 2022519,996
April 2022517,645
May 2022518,366
June 2022532,567
July 2022537,659
August 2022549,423
September 2022546,736
October 2022549,103
November 2022547,860
December 2022545,113
January 2023545,648
February 2023543,803
March 2023536,653
April 2023531,185
May 2023514,995
June 2023512,907
July 2023516,807
August 2023529,854
September 2023536,448
October 2023529,305
November 2023520,794
December 2023527,365
January 2024523,019
February 2024530,640
March 2024521,963
April 2024532,006
May 2024527,343
June 2024528,921
July 2024535,287
August 2024539,798
September 2024534,373
October 2024527,778
November 2024530,127
December 2024538,363
January 2025539,159
February 2025542,922
March 2025538,828
April 2025514,041
May 2025506,596
June 2025511,797
July 2025534,030
August 2025532,266
September 2025526,793
October 2025524,953
November 2025530,907
December 2025538,605
January 2026537,668
February 2026530,960
March 2026522,461
April 2026528,104
May 2026539,068
June 2026534,036
July 2026525,719
Source →

People aged 65 or over

19.5%

21 March 2021 · Epping Forest local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

26,266 out of 134,979.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.1%

21 March 2021 · Epping Forest local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

5,531 out of 134,980.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

134,980

21 March 2021 · Epping Forest local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

134,980 out of 134,980.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

32.4%

21 March 2021 · Epping Forest local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

35,632 out of 109,929.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

48.9%

21 March 2021 · Epping Forest local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

26,672 out of 54,557.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.7%

21 March 2021 · Epping Forest local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

8,570 out of 54,557.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

37%

21 March 2021 · Epping Forest local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

40,702 out of 109,932.

Source and method →

Average home price

£526,000

July 2026 · Epping Forest local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £525,719.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

59.9%

21 March 2021 · Epping Forest local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

65,796 out of 109,932.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.7%

21 March 2021 · Epping Forest local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,956 out of 109,932.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

9,364

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Epping Forest local authority area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,844

August 2026 · Epping Forest local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.9%

21 March 2021 · Epping Forest local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

20,734 out of 109,929.

Source and method →

People living in the area

138,394

Mid-2025 · Epping Forest local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Epping Forest local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

8,147 out of 54,559.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

21.8%

21 March 2021 · Epping Forest local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

23,997 out of 109,932.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

15%

21 March 2021 · Epping Forest local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

7,993 out of 54,559.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.1%

21 March 2021 · Epping Forest local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,434 out of 109,932.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →