Skip to content
Essex Counts — Essex, in numbers.Local help →

Loughton Roding · Epping Forest

Loughton Roding: your neighbourhood

Loughton Roding electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 28% here, compared with 15% across Epping Forest (13.8 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 21% here, compared with 15.7% across Epping Forest (5.3 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 14.5% here, compared with 19.5% across Epping Forest (5 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

14.5%

21 March 2021 · Loughton Roding

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,143 out of 7,909.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.9%

21 March 2021 · Loughton Roding

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

389 out of 7,917.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,917

21 March 2021 · Loughton Roding

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

7,917 out of 7,917.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

30.3%

21 March 2021 · Loughton Roding

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,926 out of 6,347.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54.5%

21 March 2021 · Loughton Roding

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,782 out of 3,271.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

21%

21 March 2021 · Loughton Roding

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

686 out of 3,271.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

36%

21 March 2021 · Loughton Roding

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,284 out of 6,346.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

59.5%

21 March 2021 · Loughton Roding

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,773 out of 6,346.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.2%

21 March 2021 · Loughton Roding

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

265 out of 6,346.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.1%

21 March 2021 · Loughton Roding

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,273 out of 6,347.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Loughton Roding

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

489 out of 3,274.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

17%

21 March 2021 · Loughton Roding

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,078 out of 6,346.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

28%

21 March 2021 · Loughton Roding

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

931 out of 3,274.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.6%

21 March 2021 · Loughton Roding

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

289 out of 6,346.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Loughton Roding ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

738 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 810 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Loughton Roding ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 57 mapped crimes in September 2024; 80 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Loughton Roding
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024577
October 2024583
November 2024603
December 2024638
January 2025465
February 2025491
March 2025762
April 2025573
May 20259410
June 2025959
July 2025905
August 2025654
September 2025534
October 2025785
November 2025523
December 20257013
January 2026595
February 2026545
March 20265711
April 2026585
May 20265616
June 20265413
July 2026677
August 20268012
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Loughton Roding
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime255
shoplifting167
vehicle crime58
public order55
other theft53
criminal damage arson46
burglary42
drugs35
theft from the person9
robbery8
other crime6
possession of weapons3
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Epping Forest →