Skip to content
Essex Counts — Essex, in numbers.Local help →

Epping East · Epping Forest

Epping East: your neighbourhood

Epping East electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 20% here, compared with 15% across Epping Forest (4.9 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 36.9% here, compared with 32.4% across Epping Forest (4.5 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 15.4% here, compared with 18.9% across Epping Forest (3.5 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

20.8%

21 March 2021 · Epping East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,555 out of 7,488.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4%

21 March 2021 · Epping East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

301 out of 7,475.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,471

21 March 2021 · Epping East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

7,471 out of 7,471.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

36.9%

21 March 2021 · Epping East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,261 out of 6,129.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

43.7%

21 March 2021 · Epping East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,406 out of 3,220.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13%

21 March 2021 · Epping East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

417 out of 3,220.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

36.7%

21 March 2021 · Epping East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,251 out of 6,129.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

60.4%

21 March 2021 · Epping East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,700 out of 6,129.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.4%

21 March 2021 · Epping East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

150 out of 6,129.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.4%

21 March 2021 · Epping East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

944 out of 6,129.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

20%

21 March 2021 · Epping East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

641 out of 3,231.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

23.7%

21 March 2021 · Epping East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,453 out of 6,129.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · Epping East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

426 out of 3,231.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.9%

21 March 2021 · Epping East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

178 out of 6,129.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Epping East ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

518 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 511 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Epping East ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 31 mapped crimes in September 2024; 43 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Epping East
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024312
October 2024468
November 2024311
December 2024324
January 2025360
February 2025325
March 2025335
April 2025302
May 2025294
June 2025446
July 20258815
August 2025796
September 2025635
October 20253710
November 2025457
December 2025469
January 2026314
February 2026236
March 2026463
April 2026366
May 2026489
June 20264910
July 2026517
August 2026438
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Epping East
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime206
vehicle crime62
public order57
criminal damage arson56
other theft40
drugs37
burglary19
shoplifting18
other crime8
possession of weapons8
theft from the person6
robbery1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Epping Forest →