Skip to content
Essex Counts — Essex, in numbers.Local help →
Essex Counts / Council areas / Epping Forest / Roydon & Lower Nazeing

Roydon & Lower Nazeing · Epping Forest

Roydon & Lower Nazeing: your neighbourhood

Roydon & Lower Nazeing electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 8% here, compared with 15% across Epping Forest (6.4 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 9% here, compared with 15% across Epping Forest (5.5 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 24.9% here, compared with 19.5% across Epping Forest (5.4 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

24.9%

21 March 2021 · Roydon & Lower Nazeing

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,727 out of 6,945.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.4%

21 March 2021 · Roydon & Lower Nazeing

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

305 out of 6,958.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,960

21 March 2021 · Roydon & Lower Nazeing

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

6,960 out of 6,960.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

27.8%

21 March 2021 · Roydon & Lower Nazeing

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,642 out of 5,901.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

49.8%

21 March 2021 · Roydon & Lower Nazeing

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,394 out of 2,800.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14.4%

21 March 2021 · Roydon & Lower Nazeing

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

402 out of 2,800.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

39.7%

21 March 2021 · Roydon & Lower Nazeing

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,341 out of 5,898.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

58%

21 March 2021 · Roydon & Lower Nazeing

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,421 out of 5,898.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

1.9%

21 March 2021 · Roydon & Lower Nazeing

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

113 out of 5,898.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

21.2%

21 March 2021 · Roydon & Lower Nazeing

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,253 out of 5,901.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

9%

21 March 2021 · Roydon & Lower Nazeing

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

264 out of 2,808.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

27.2%

21 March 2021 · Roydon & Lower Nazeing

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,602 out of 5,898.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

8%

21 March 2021 · Roydon & Lower Nazeing

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

231 out of 2,808.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.3%

21 March 2021 · Roydon & Lower Nazeing

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

136 out of 5,898.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Roydon & Lower Nazeing ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

425 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 362 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Roydon & Lower Nazeing ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 33 mapped crimes in September 2024; 28 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Roydon & Lower Nazeing
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024332
October 2024276
November 2024333
December 2024293
January 2025221
February 2025243
March 2025354
April 2025344
May 2025313
June 2025224
July 2025360
August 2025369
September 2025501
October 2025362
November 2025342
December 2025352
January 2026252
February 2026343
March 2026221
April 2026425
May 2026334
June 2026325
July 2026542
August 20262815
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Roydon & Lower Nazeing
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime180
vehicle crime54
other theft49
burglary40
criminal damage arson35
public order29
drugs12
shoplifting11
other crime10
robbery2
possession of weapons2
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Epping Forest →