Skip to content
Essex Counts — Essex, in numbers.Local help →
Essex Counts / Council areas / Epping Forest / Loughton Fairmead

Loughton Fairmead · Epping Forest

Loughton Fairmead: your neighbourhood

Loughton Fairmead electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 31% here, compared with 15% across Epping Forest (16.4 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 25.6% here, compared with 15.7% across Epping Forest (9.9 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 12.6% here, compared with 19.5% across Epping Forest (6.8 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

12.6%

21 March 2021 · Loughton Fairmead

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

994 out of 7,868.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.4%

21 March 2021 · Loughton Fairmead

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

426 out of 7,850.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,850

21 March 2021 · Loughton Fairmead

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

7,850 out of 7,850.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

27.7%

21 March 2021 · Loughton Fairmead

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,725 out of 6,232.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

60.1%

21 March 2021 · Loughton Fairmead

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,967 out of 3,272.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

25.6%

21 March 2021 · Loughton Fairmead

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

838 out of 3,272.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

34.7%

21 March 2021 · Loughton Fairmead

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,166 out of 6,244.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

61.1%

21 March 2021 · Loughton Fairmead

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,813 out of 6,244.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.4%

21 March 2021 · Loughton Fairmead

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

336 out of 6,244.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.6%

21 March 2021 · Loughton Fairmead

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,283 out of 6,232.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Loughton Fairmead

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

510 out of 3,280.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

14.7%

21 March 2021 · Loughton Fairmead

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

918 out of 6,244.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

31%

21 March 2021 · Loughton Fairmead

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,020 out of 3,280.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.2%

21 March 2021 · Loughton Fairmead

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

265 out of 6,244.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Loughton Fairmead ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

565 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 530 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Loughton Fairmead ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 49 mapped crimes in September 2024; 41 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Loughton Fairmead
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024496
October 2024478
November 2024374
December 2024442
January 2025432
February 2025497
March 2025324
April 2025496
May 2025472
June 2025526
July 2025482
August 2025336
September 2025504
October 2025387
November 2025455
December 2025456
January 2026372
February 2026477
March 2026517
April 2026426
May 20266011
June 20265412
July 2026557
August 2026416
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Loughton Fairmead
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime296
criminal damage arson51
public order48
other theft38
vehicle crime37
drugs29
burglary19
other crime14
shoplifting13
possession of weapons11
robbery5
theft from the person4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Epping Forest →