Skip to content
Essex Counts — Essex, in numbers.Local help →

Basildon, in numbers

All statistics: Basildon

Basildon local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Basildon local authority area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 161,412 people in 1996; 193,489 people in 2025. 19.9% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 161,412 to 193,489 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 679 more people (0.4% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Basildon local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996161,412
1997162,280
1998162,343
1999164,185
2000164,936
2001165,895
2002166,743
2003167,089
2004167,825
2005168,927
2006169,951
2007170,908
2008172,423
2009173,084
2010173,788
2011174,971
2012176,622
2013178,944
2014181,317
2015182,734
2016184,651
2017185,299
2018186,668
2019187,714
2020187,796
2021187,718
2022188,708
2023190,777
2024192,810
2025193,489
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Basildon local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £857 a month in January 2015; £1,424 a month in August 2026. 66.2% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £857 to £1,424 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £73 more a month (5.4% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Basildon local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015857
February 2015858
March 2015859
April 2015861
May 2015864
June 2015869
July 2015878
August 2015886
September 2015896
October 2015905
November 2015916
December 2015923
January 2016925
February 2016925
March 2016928
April 2016935
May 2016943
June 2016950
July 2016955
August 2016955
September 2016956
October 2016958
November 2016960
December 2016962
January 2017967
February 2017974
March 2017985
April 2017990
May 2017995
June 2017995
July 2017995
August 2017994
September 2017994
October 2017999
November 20171,001
December 20171,003
January 20181,000
February 20181,001
March 20181,002
April 20181,003
May 20181,002
June 20181,007
July 20181,014
August 20181,025
September 20181,030
October 20181,031
November 20181,030
December 20181,029
January 20191,031
February 20191,034
March 20191,038
April 20191,042
May 20191,045
June 20191,046
July 20191,046
August 20191,044
September 20191,042
October 20191,041
November 20191,042
December 20191,047
January 20201,051
February 20201,054
March 20201,055
April 20201,055
May 20201,055
June 20201,053
July 20201,052
August 20201,054
September 20201,057
October 20201,061
November 20201,063
December 20201,065
January 20211,069
February 20211,074
March 20211,079
April 20211,084
May 20211,088
June 20211,091
July 20211,093
August 20211,097
September 20211,102
October 20211,106
November 20211,107
December 20211,109
January 20221,115
February 20221,121
March 20221,127
April 20221,128
May 20221,130
June 20221,132
July 20221,136
August 20221,141
September 20221,144
October 20221,147
November 20221,149
December 20221,155
January 20231,163
February 20231,171
March 20231,177
April 20231,180
May 20231,184
June 20231,188
July 20231,192
August 20231,196
September 20231,201
October 20231,205
November 20231,208
December 20231,213
January 20241,220
February 20241,230
March 20241,238
April 20241,245
May 20241,253
June 20241,261
July 20241,269
August 20241,273
September 20241,278
October 20241,283
November 20241,290
December 20241,298
January 20251,307
February 20251,315
March 20251,321
April 20251,327
May 20251,333
June 20251,339
July 20251,343
August 20251,351
September 20251,362
October 20251,374
November 20251,379
December 20251,384
January 20261,387
February 20261,392
March 20261,396
April 20261,402
May 20261,410
June 20261,416
July 20261,421
August 20261,424
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Basildon local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £54,350 in August 1996; £367,233 in July 2026. 575.7% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £51,000 to £367,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £2,000 more per home (0.6% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Basildon local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199551,107
February 199552,146
March 199552,402
April 199552,651
May 199552,011
June 199552,523
July 199552,217
August 199551,824
September 199551,656
October 199552,000
November 199553,077
December 199552,745
January 199651,671
February 199650,556
March 199650,122
April 199651,543
May 199651,791
June 199652,559
July 199652,562
August 199654,350
September 199654,197
October 199654,641
November 199654,889
December 199655,279
January 199756,781
February 199756,392
March 199756,252
April 199755,543
May 199756,110
June 199756,467
July 199757,469
August 199758,202
September 199760,321
October 199760,228
November 199760,393
December 199759,840
January 199860,792
February 199861,957
March 199861,500
April 199861,796
May 199862,334
June 199865,973
July 199866,273
August 199866,865
September 199865,381
October 199866,567
November 199866,417
December 199868,821
January 199968,362
February 199969,169
March 199965,999
April 199966,624
May 199966,917
June 199969,935
July 199971,286
August 199971,799
September 199971,785
October 199972,893
November 199973,866
December 199975,317
January 200077,186
February 200077,836
March 200079,370
April 200079,491
May 200082,261
June 200084,562
July 200085,628
August 200086,846
September 200086,483
October 200086,146
November 200086,916
December 200086,508
January 200188,183
February 200186,449
March 200188,832
April 200189,423
May 200191,796
June 200192,569
July 200193,896
August 200196,615
September 200198,695
October 2001101,626
November 2001102,716
December 2001105,141
January 2002104,995
February 2002106,251
March 2002107,257
April 2002109,722
May 2002111,449
June 2002114,103
July 2002118,800
August 2002123,084
September 2002124,215
October 2002125,945
November 2002129,005
December 2002133,942
January 2003135,476
February 2003136,615
March 2003138,111
April 2003140,830
May 2003141,330
June 2003142,475
July 2003145,800
August 2003150,906
September 2003151,039
October 2003150,127
November 2003147,683
December 2003149,731
January 2004150,884
February 2004155,177
March 2004155,389
April 2004156,815
May 2004157,886
June 2004160,615
July 2004163,818
August 2004165,130
September 2004169,876
October 2004169,804
November 2004167,530
December 2004167,472
January 2005168,943
February 2005170,370
March 2005169,481
April 2005168,515
May 2005171,754
June 2005172,260
July 2005172,662
August 2005172,248
September 2005172,002
October 2005173,943
November 2005173,758
December 2005174,237
January 2006173,361
February 2006175,119
March 2006173,525
April 2006175,713
May 2006173,941
June 2006176,256
July 2006176,135
August 2006178,185
September 2006179,192
October 2006178,303
November 2006180,588
December 2006182,750
January 2007184,671
February 2007183,749
March 2007183,891
April 2007185,136
May 2007187,937
June 2007189,391
July 2007192,059
August 2007195,861
September 2007198,110
October 2007199,994
November 2007198,628
December 2007200,767
January 2008203,047
February 2008203,216
March 2008201,289
April 2008198,672
May 2008197,835
June 2008197,232
July 2008197,806
August 2008192,857
September 2008190,529
October 2008180,810
November 2008177,664
December 2008172,882
January 2009171,759
February 2009170,334
March 2009168,252
April 2009166,899
May 2009168,337
June 2009168,754
July 2009170,371
August 2009173,329
September 2009172,439
October 2009175,258
November 2009173,922
December 2009178,146
January 2010179,369
February 2010179,773
March 2010178,759
April 2010181,653
May 2010184,650
June 2010187,170
July 2010186,488
August 2010186,951
September 2010188,392
October 2010187,000
November 2010182,418
December 2010180,190
January 2011180,448
February 2011182,816
March 2011183,270
April 2011183,768
May 2011182,563
June 2011182,710
July 2011184,180
August 2011184,650
September 2011186,375
October 2011182,767
November 2011184,508
December 2011181,062
January 2012184,072
February 2012183,137
March 2012186,283
April 2012182,632
May 2012184,937
June 2012182,426
July 2012186,450
August 2012187,478
September 2012192,018
October 2012191,937
November 2012190,306
December 2012185,625
January 2013184,467
February 2013182,303
March 2013184,592
April 2013186,170
May 2013190,678
June 2013193,607
July 2013193,916
August 2013193,276
September 2013194,153
October 2013197,730
November 2013196,710
December 2013196,951
January 2014198,025
February 2014201,025
March 2014201,345
April 2014202,871
May 2014206,337
June 2014211,181
July 2014214,095
August 2014218,551
September 2014219,872
October 2014219,708
November 2014219,753
December 2014221,544
January 2015221,899
February 2015223,132
March 2015223,777
April 2015229,745
May 2015233,036
June 2015234,593
July 2015234,772
August 2015236,059
September 2015242,769
October 2015245,080
November 2015250,622
December 2015252,627
January 2016257,994
February 2016259,237
March 2016260,287
April 2016264,127
May 2016267,448
June 2016271,435
July 2016275,662
August 2016279,731
September 2016281,909
October 2016282,551
November 2016284,834
December 2016287,554
January 2017288,771
February 2017287,435
March 2017287,156
April 2017289,286
May 2017292,118
June 2017297,043
July 2017297,110
August 2017299,721
September 2017298,592
October 2017299,377
November 2017297,180
December 2017297,905
January 2018297,076
February 2018297,084
March 2018296,107
April 2018297,829
May 2018300,882
June 2018301,305
July 2018303,703
August 2018303,482
September 2018307,489
October 2018303,737
November 2018304,840
December 2018300,750
January 2019300,518
February 2019297,547
March 2019296,133
April 2019295,333
May 2019295,268
June 2019293,674
July 2019298,440
August 2019299,866
September 2019301,872
October 2019297,558
November 2019297,973
December 2019300,146
January 2020304,951
February 2020303,629
March 2020301,552
April 2020300,924
May 2020300,858
June 2020304,017
July 2020305,541
August 2020308,241
September 2020313,087
October 2020314,654
November 2020317,222
December 2020319,109
January 2021318,329
February 2021319,960
March 2021317,400
April 2021317,824
May 2021318,070
June 2021322,856
July 2021324,723
August 2021327,748
September 2021327,859
October 2021331,052
November 2021332,543
December 2021333,002
January 2022334,814
February 2022338,618
March 2022341,613
April 2022344,929
May 2022347,001
June 2022350,783
July 2022356,348
August 2022359,204
September 2022365,862
October 2022366,015
November 2022367,909
December 2022365,492
January 2023366,819
February 2023364,751
March 2023360,314
April 2023352,400
May 2023346,564
June 2023344,020
July 2023347,302
August 2023352,270
September 2023356,100
October 2023356,637
November 2023356,323
December 2023358,459
January 2024356,664
February 2024351,800
March 2024342,658
April 2024339,944
May 2024339,677
June 2024345,397
July 2024346,609
August 2024353,586
September 2024352,744
October 2024357,270
November 2024354,860
December 2024354,205
January 2025354,914
February 2025357,715
March 2025361,281
April 2025361,450
May 2025363,072
June 2025363,906
July 2025364,952
August 2025364,900
September 2025364,964
October 2025361,524
November 2025357,492
December 2025357,847
January 2026357,982
February 2026359,165
March 2026358,115
April 2026359,276
May 2026359,156
June 2026362,399
July 2026367,233
Source →

People aged 65 or over

17%

21 March 2021 · Basildon local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

31,897 out of 187,571.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5%

21 March 2021 · Basildon local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

9,450 out of 187,571.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

187,571

21 March 2021 · Basildon local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

187,571 out of 187,571.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

24.6%

21 March 2021 · Basildon local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

36,541 out of 148,663.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

53.8%

21 March 2021 · Basildon local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

41,106 out of 76,363.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.5%

21 March 2021 · Basildon local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

14,884 out of 76,363.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

36.8%

21 March 2021 · Basildon local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

54,691 out of 148,662.

Source and method →

Average home price

£367,000

July 2026 · Basildon local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £367,233.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

59.9%

21 March 2021 · Basildon local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

89,010 out of 148,662.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.9%

21 March 2021 · Basildon local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,872 out of 148,662.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

16,635

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Basildon local authority area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,424

August 2026 · Basildon local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.7%

21 March 2021 · Basildon local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

30,827 out of 148,663.

Source and method →

People living in the area

193,489

Mid-2025 · Basildon local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Basildon local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

10,876 out of 76,363.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

20.8%

21 March 2021 · Basildon local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

30,890 out of 148,662.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

21%

21 March 2021 · Basildon local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

16,213 out of 76,363.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.3%

21 March 2021 · Basildon local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,961 out of 148,662.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →