Skip to content
Essex Counts — Essex, in numbers.Local help →
Essex Counts / Council areas / Basildon / Billericay West

Billericay West · Basildon

Billericay West: your neighbourhood

Billericay West electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 7% here, compared with 21% across Basildon (13.9 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 33.8% here, compared with 24.6% across Basildon (9.2 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 11.7% here, compared with 19.5% across Basildon (7.8 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

20.7%

21 March 2021 · Billericay West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,475 out of 11,961.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.3%

21 March 2021 · Billericay West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

389 out of 11,966.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,967

21 March 2021 · Billericay West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

11,967 out of 11,967.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

33.8%

21 March 2021 · Billericay West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,285 out of 9,715.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

42.7%

21 March 2021 · Billericay West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,161 out of 5,056.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.7%

21 March 2021 · Billericay West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

590 out of 5,056.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

37.4%

21 March 2021 · Billericay West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,633 out of 9,719.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

60.1%

21 March 2021 · Billericay West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,842 out of 9,719.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

1.9%

21 March 2021 · Billericay West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

182 out of 9,719.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.1%

21 March 2021 · Billericay West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,271 out of 9,715.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · Billericay West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

660 out of 5,050.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

26.3%

21 March 2021 · Billericay West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,552 out of 9,719.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

7%

21 March 2021 · Billericay West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

369 out of 5,050.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.5%

21 March 2021 · Billericay West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

244 out of 9,719.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Billericay West ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

560 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 436 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Billericay West ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 28 mapped crimes in September 2024; 38 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Billericay West
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024285
October 2024377
November 2024283
December 2024230
January 2025281
February 2025241
March 2025471
April 2025307
May 2025276
June 2025348
July 20255310
August 2025771
September 20255311
October 2025456
November 2025503
December 2025492
January 2026394
February 2026463
March 2026485
April 2026503
May 2026465
June 20264313
July 2026537
August 2026388
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Billericay West
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime181
shoplifting170
vehicle crime37
criminal damage arson36
drugs33
public order27
other theft24
burglary23
other crime18
possession of weapons7
robbery2
bicycle theft1
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Basildon →