Skip to content
Essex Counts — Essex, in numbers.Local help →
Essex Counts / Council areas / Basildon / Pitsea North West

Pitsea North West · Basildon

Pitsea North West: your neighbourhood

Pitsea North West electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 35% here, compared with 21% across Basildon (13.5 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 27.6% here, compared with 19.5% across Basildon (8.1 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 18.6% here, compared with 24.6% across Basildon (6 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

15.5%

21 March 2021 · Pitsea North West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,013 out of 12,961.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.8%

21 March 2021 · Pitsea North West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,008 out of 12,961.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

12,961

21 March 2021 · Pitsea North West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

12,961 out of 12,961.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

18.6%

21 March 2021 · Pitsea North West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,878 out of 10,122.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

62.6%

21 March 2021 · Pitsea North West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,364 out of 5,377.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

27.6%

21 March 2021 · Pitsea North West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,483 out of 5,377.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

38.7%

21 March 2021 · Pitsea North West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,916 out of 10,122.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

57.6%

21 March 2021 · Pitsea North West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,832 out of 10,122.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

6.8%

21 March 2021 · Pitsea North West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

690 out of 10,122.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

26.6%

21 March 2021 · Pitsea North West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,693 out of 10,122.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Pitsea North West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

778 out of 5,383.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

17.8%

21 March 2021 · Pitsea North West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,797 out of 10,122.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

35%

21 March 2021 · Pitsea North West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,869 out of 5,383.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.7%

21 March 2021 · Pitsea North West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

374 out of 10,122.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Pitsea North West ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,510 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,622 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Pitsea North West ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 101 mapped crimes in September 2024; 152 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Pitsea North West
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202410117
October 202415128
November 202412310
December 20241358
January 202511919
February 202513716
March 202514516
April 202515331
May 202512216
June 202513820
July 202514434
August 202515433
September 202513814
October 202513821
November 202514622
December 202515313
January 20269510
February 202612711
March 20268120
April 202610727
May 202612025
June 202610624
July 202614717
August 202615229
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Pitsea North West
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime670
shoplifting208
criminal damage arson153
vehicle crime110
other theft97
public order71
drugs64
burglary52
other crime30
possession of weapons24
robbery22
bicycle theft5
theft from the person4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Basildon →