Skip to content
Essex Counts — Essex, in numbers.Local help →

Basildon, in numbers

Crime and safety: Basildon

Basildon local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

What the recorded figures show, and what they cannot tell us.

Recorded crime and population

A larger population can mean more recorded offences even when the number of offences per resident falls. Read the total and the rate together.

Basildon · 2025/26 · Territorial police-recorded offences excluding fraud; British Transport Police excluded by CSP source. Source classifications retained.

Recorded offences

16,426

Offences per 1,000 residents

84.8

Population used for the rate

About 193,600

2024 mid-year population

The source rounds this population to the nearest 100. The rate shown is the official published rate.

Show the figures and workings

The rate is recorded offences divided by the population, multiplied by 1,000. Where the source rounds its population figure, we retain its published rate rather than recalculate it from that rounded figure. This counts offences, not the percentage of residents who were victims.

Checked counts and population-based rates
PeriodOffencesPopulation usedPer 1,000 residents
2025/2616,426About 193,600 (2024)84.8

These figures match the source area for this period. That does not establish a comparable history for today’s council boundaries.

Official source and method →
Can we test the population theory over 30 years?

Only where the offence definitions, recording practices and area boundaries are comparable. Changes in reporting, police recording and the types of crime matter too. We do not join incompatible series or invent missing years.

Only the latest independently checked observation is displayed. A comparable long-run crime-and-population trend has not been established.

  • 2002/03: Series starts after April 2002 recording-standard introduction; not comparable to pre-2002 records.
  • 2013/14: Offence grouping revision; source back-series retained. Recording practice changes also affect comparisons.
  • 2017/18: Burglary classification changed; broad total retained but detailed groups need review.
  • 2023/24: Burglary subcategories and recording-rule changes require interpretation review.

A comparable 30-year crime-and-population trend has not been established for this area.

For example, if offences rose by 10% while population rose by 20%, offences per resident would fall by about 8%. This is an illustration, not a finding about this area.

People commuting or visiting can also affect offences recorded in a place. The resident population is a useful common denominator, but does not count everyone present.

What could help? Follow the types and locations of repeated problems, check residents’ experiences, and assess the response. Area population totals do not identify who commits offences.

Local issues and proposed responses →

Police-recorded locations for Basildon local authority area. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

16,635 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 16,609 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Basildon local authority area · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 1,254 mapped crimes in September 2024; 1,423 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Basildon
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20241,254143
October 20241,458175
November 20241,407117
December 20241,340103
January 20251,356120
February 20251,171118
March 20251,417161
April 20251,378205
May 20251,413208
June 20251,365220
July 20251,537252
August 20251,513233
September 20251,350159
October 20251,533170
November 20251,349151
December 20251,418131
January 20261,302159
February 20261,158122
March 20261,354190
April 20261,376212
May 20261,422248
June 20261,420229
July 20261,530278
August 20261,423331
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Basildon
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime7,605
criminal damage arson1,518
shoplifting1,508
public order1,244
other theft1,175
vehicle crime1,091
drugs870
burglary589
other crime411
possession of weapons232
robbery182
theft from the person106
bicycle theft104
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →