Skip to content
Essex Counts — Essex, in numbers.Local help →
Essex Counts / Council areas / Basildon / Pitsea South East

Pitsea South East · Basildon

Pitsea South East: your neighbourhood

Pitsea South East electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 28.4% here, compared with 20.7% across Basildon (7.7 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 29% here, compared with 21% across Basildon (7.4 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 26.7% here, compared with 19.5% across Basildon (7.3 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

19.1%

21 March 2021 · Pitsea South East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,609 out of 13,652.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.2%

21 March 2021 · Pitsea South East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

989 out of 13,687.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

13,687

21 March 2021 · Pitsea South East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

13,687 out of 13,687.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

18.9%

21 March 2021 · Pitsea South East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,089 out of 11,053.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

64.4%

21 March 2021 · Pitsea South East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,719 out of 5,773.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

26.7%

21 March 2021 · Pitsea South East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,544 out of 5,773.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

41%

21 March 2021 · Pitsea South East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,538 out of 11,078.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

55.4%

21 March 2021 · Pitsea South East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,133 out of 11,078.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

6%

21 March 2021 · Pitsea South East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

663 out of 11,078.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

28.4%

21 March 2021 · Pitsea South East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,141 out of 11,053.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Pitsea South East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

847 out of 5,774.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

22%

21 March 2021 · Pitsea South East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,433 out of 11,078.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

29%

21 March 2021 · Pitsea South East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,655 out of 5,774.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.7%

21 March 2021 · Pitsea South East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

407 out of 11,078.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Pitsea South East ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

2,013 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 2,117 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Pitsea South East ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 153 mapped crimes in September 2024; 154 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Pitsea South East
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202415315
October 202417315
November 202417618
December 202415912
January 202516618
February 202518812
March 202518627
April 202517826
May 202520518
June 202516717
July 202518527
August 202518127
September 202518712
October 202518416
November 202517423
December 202518816
January 202614318
February 20261239
March 202618312
April 202614312
May 202621128
June 202617424
July 202614930
August 202615436
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Pitsea South East
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime945
public order219
criminal damage arson186
shoplifting142
other theft118
vehicle crime111
drugs97
burglary51
other crime47
possession of weapons40
robbery30
theft from the person16
bicycle theft11
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Basildon →