Skip to content
Essex Counts — Essex, in numbers.Local help →
Essex Counts / Council areas / Basildon / Lee Chapel North

Lee Chapel North · Basildon

Lee Chapel North: your neighbourhood

Lee Chapel North electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 39% here, compared with 21% across Basildon (17.9 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 10.8% here, compared with 17% across Basildon (6.2 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 24.8% here, compared with 19.5% across Basildon (5.3 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

10.8%

21 March 2021 · Lee Chapel North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,623 out of 15,064.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.5%

21 March 2021 · Lee Chapel North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

834 out of 15,059.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

15,063

21 March 2021 · Lee Chapel North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

15,063 out of 15,063.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

22.5%

21 March 2021 · Lee Chapel North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,510 out of 11,135.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

61.4%

21 March 2021 · Lee Chapel North

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,568 out of 5,808.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

24.8%

21 March 2021 · Lee Chapel North

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,438 out of 5,808.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

34.4%

21 March 2021 · Lee Chapel North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,841 out of 11,153.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

60.9%

21 March 2021 · Lee Chapel North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,788 out of 11,153.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.7%

21 March 2021 · Lee Chapel North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

640 out of 11,153.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

22.7%

21 March 2021 · Lee Chapel North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,525 out of 11,135.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Lee Chapel North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

876 out of 5,800.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

13.4%

21 March 2021 · Lee Chapel North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,500 out of 11,153.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

39%

21 March 2021 · Lee Chapel North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,270 out of 5,800.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.7%

21 March 2021 · Lee Chapel North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

524 out of 11,153.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Lee Chapel North ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,253 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,304 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Lee Chapel North ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 97 mapped crimes in September 2024; 107 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Lee Chapel North
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024976
October 202413010
November 202410811
December 20241197
January 202513412
February 2025819
March 2025997
April 20251137
May 202511714
June 20259711
July 20259914
August 202511013
September 202511815
October 20251466
November 2025995
December 20251224
January 202612715
February 2026786
March 2026959
April 20267810
May 20269112
June 2026968
July 20269615
August 202610725
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Lee Chapel North
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime609
criminal damage arson155
vehicle crime128
public order80
drugs74
other theft72
burglary54
other crime29
robbery16
shoplifting15
possession of weapons11
theft from the person6
bicycle theft4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Basildon →