Skip to content
Essex Counts — Essex, in numbers.Local help →
Essex Counts / Council areas / Basildon / Wickford North

Wickford North · Basildon

Wickford North: your neighbourhood

Wickford North electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 10% here, compared with 21% across Basildon (11.6 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 21.9% here, compared with 17% across Basildon (4.9 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 21.6% here, compared with 24.6% across Basildon (3 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

21.9%

21 March 2021 · Wickford North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,917 out of 13,346.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.6%

21 March 2021 · Wickford North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

616 out of 13,340.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

13,332

21 March 2021 · Wickford North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

13,332 out of 13,332.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

21.6%

21 March 2021 · Wickford North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,361 out of 10,954.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

52.5%

21 March 2021 · Wickford North

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,879 out of 5,483.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.7%

21 March 2021 · Wickford North

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

917 out of 5,483.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

38.4%

21 March 2021 · Wickford North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,220 out of 10,982.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

59%

21 March 2021 · Wickford North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,476 out of 10,982.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.8%

21 March 2021 · Wickford North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

312 out of 10,982.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.9%

21 March 2021 · Wickford North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,288 out of 10,954.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · Wickford North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

697 out of 5,485.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

26.2%

21 March 2021 · Wickford North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,881 out of 10,982.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

10%

21 March 2021 · Wickford North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

527 out of 5,485.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.6%

21 March 2021 · Wickford North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

286 out of 10,982.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Wickford North ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

680 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 726 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Wickford North ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 79 mapped crimes in September 2024; 56 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Wickford North
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024797
October 2024897
November 2024688
December 2024693
January 2025649
February 20254111
March 2025509
April 20255210
May 20256011
June 20256214
July 20254113
August 20255110
September 2025367
October 20256912
November 2025646
December 20255810
January 2026589
February 2026397
March 2026627
April 2026629
May 20265525
June 20265715
July 20266412
August 20265616
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Wickford North
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime330
criminal damage arson87
public order57
other theft42
vehicle crime36
burglary35
drugs25
shoplifting23
other crime19
possession of weapons16
theft from the person4
robbery4
bicycle theft2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Basildon →